Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Option - Copy


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2013, 06:37
Loobs72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 561

I have only just noticed an option when I go into my planner against recordings there is an option to copy - what is this and what does it do?

Thanks
Loobs72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-04-2013, 07:28
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 9,733
If you want to record multiple shows to VCR or DVD/HDD recorder, you can set them up with the copy command, and when you press play, playes them back to back.

Also handy if you want to set a play list up (maybe a few cartoon back to back for the kids).
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 08:02
CuBz90
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,280
If you want to record multiple shows to VCR or DVD/HDD recorder, you can set them up with the copy command, and when you press play, playes them back to back.

Also handy if you want to set a play list up (maybe a few cartoon back to back for the kids).
I never really thought of that! My son watches alot of spongebob so using the "copy" option would be much easier to use as a playlist. Thanks for that.
CuBz90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 16:20
Loobs72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 561
I got excited for a minute there. I thought I would be able to copy from my box downstairs to the one upstairs.

How do you record from sky box to DVD?
Loobs72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 16:24
big_hard_lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 4,006
I got excited for a minute there. I thought I would be able to copy from my box downstairs to the one upstairs.

How do you record from sky box to DVD?
With a DVD Recorder.
big_hard_lad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 16:28
Loobs72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 561
With a DVD Recorder.
But how do you record sky?
Loobs72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 16:34
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 9,733
But how do you record sky?
Connect DVD recorder to Sky box, set DVD recorder input to whichever input you plugged Sky box in, press record.
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 18:54
spudmorley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 125
hahaha
should not laugh but cant help it.
you are basically using your sky output like a live tv channel.
using your scart output (tv output for rgb)to record onto a dvd recorder as you used to with a vcr.no different.
not going to be in hd but you can archive any programme this way in the best possible way you are allowed to.
it works fine for stuff you want to keep and its better than vhs ever was.
spudmorley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 19:28
lotrjw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: south west
Posts: 5,220
hahaha
should not laugh but cant help it.
you are basically using your sky output like a live tv channel.
using your scart output (tv output for rgb)to record onto a dvd recorder as you used to with a vcr.no different.
not going to be in hd but you can archive any programme this way in the best possible way you are allowed to.
it works fine for stuff you want to keep and its better than vhs ever was.
I think I can add to that so HD can be recorded, use a HDMI to composite converter so that you have an analogue YPrPb (along with the audio) going to an external PVR that can record an analogue HD this way.
lotrjw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 19:36
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 9,733
I think I can add to that so HD can be recorded, use a HDMI to composite converter so that you have an analogue YPrPb (along with the audio) going to an external PVR that can record an analogue HD this way.
Didn't think there were any PVR that can record an external HD source?
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 19:40
lotrjw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: south west
Posts: 5,220
oh really? it would have to be onto a computer then with the right hardware/software
lotrjw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 21:16
webbie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Devon
Posts: 1,411
Something like a pc with a Hauppauge colossus card in it. Or a Hauppauge hd-pvr.
webbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 21:28
lotrjw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: south west
Posts: 5,220
Something like a pc with a Hauppauge colossus card in it. Or a Hauppauge hd-pvr.
Im not going mad then one does exist! I bet its expensive compared to other makes of PVRs

I just checked the prices out 100-200 is not overly priced for a PVR. I believe so worth it if anyone is getting one and I suggest a HDMI to composite YPrPb converter, as in a digital out from a Sky box might carry copy protection and converting to an analogue form would probably strip this.
lotrjw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 21:46
webbie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Devon
Posts: 1,411
Here's a hdmi to component video converter:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HDMI-To-RG...#ht_2518wt_986
This is hdcp compatible so will work with a sky hd box. If you're using a Hauppauge device, use the 5.1 optical audio from the sky hd box.
webbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 21:56
Loobs72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 561
Straight forward English rather than all this techy speak would be really helpful
Loobs72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 22:27
lotrjw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: south west
Posts: 5,220
Here's a hdmi to component video converter:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HDMI-To-RG...#ht_2518wt_986
This is hdcp compatible so will work with a sky hd box. If you're using a Hauppauge device, use the 5.1 optical audio from the sky hd box.
Thanks for completing things now people can do what they could do with a Thompson box on all sky boxes!
lotrjw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 07:31
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 9,733
Im not going mad then one does exist! I bet its expensive compared to other makes of PVRs

I just checked the prices out 100-200 is not overly priced for a PVR. I believe so worth it if anyone is getting one and I suggest a HDMI to composite YPrPb converter, as in a digital out from a Sky box might carry copy protection and converting to an analogue form would probably strip this.
I stand corrected then, never seern one of them before.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Hauppauge-Ca...f=cm_lmf_tit_1
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 08:30
lotrjw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: south west
Posts: 5,220
I stand corrected then, never seern one of them before.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Hauppauge-Ca...f=cm_lmf_tit_1
I think Sky and the HD rights holders have completely missed this! it makes all their attempts to stamp out the Thompson Sky+HD box pointless really! and they might as well use the money for upgrading people with old SD boxes to be HD!
lotrjw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 12:54
webbie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Devon
Posts: 1,411
In my opinion, the Hauppauge colossus is a better option over the hd-pvr if your pc is up to it. No extra box and power supply required. No flaky usb2 connection to worry about.
webbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 14:24
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
Has anybody successfully used the Hauppauge Colossus to transfer HD content to a PC and subsequently to a Blu-ray disk ? are there not encryption issues ?

Or do you have to convert to Component ?

How does 5.1 work does the unit except 5.1 via HDMI or do you need to use the optical connection ?

Thanks
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 15:19
lotrjw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: south west
Posts: 5,220
I think there is encryption issues or the like over HDMI thats why I suggested a HDMI to composite YPrPb converter, but if its only short cables, I wouldnt have thought there would be a noticeable loss in quality from converting to an analogue form and back to digital and its still HD!
lotrjw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 15:33
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,685
I think there is encryption issues or the like over HDMI thats why I suggested a HDMI to composite YPrPb converter, but if its only short cables, I wouldnt have thought there would be a noticeable loss in quality from converting to an analogue form and back to digital and its still HD!
Try getting the correct terminology - it is an HDMI to component converter (NOT composite) you should be referring to. Component video is capable of carrying HD video signals , composite video is NOT and is just above RF analogue in terms of video quality (i.e. the second lowest quality).
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 15:37
webbie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Devon
Posts: 1,411
Yes, you will need a hdmi to component (not composite) converter - see post 14.
And some component video cables (phono to phono x 3) to connect to the colossus. I think the hd-pvr comes with those cables, but not the colossus. Both the colossus and hd-pvr have optical sockets for 5.1 dolby digital sound. So you'll need an optical cable as well if you don't already have one.
You can burn to a blu-ray but you will need appropriate software - TS muxer is free and wll create blu-ray files that you can use with imgburn. If you need to edit you will need some hd editing software. You might get some bundled with your blu-ray burner.
webbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 15:50
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
Yea sorry meant component

So even though the Colossus accepts HDMI you still have to convert to component, does this remove the encryption issues ?
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 16:15
lotrjw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: south west
Posts: 5,220
Try getting the correct terminology - it is an HDMI to component converter (NOT composite) you should be referring to. Component video is capable of carrying HD video signals , composite video is NOT and is just above RF analogue in terms of video quality (i.e. the second lowest quality).
yes My mistake I did mean component not composite
lotrjw is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:14.