Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Humax HDR 1000S starts up twice


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31-05-2013, 19:44
dave clarke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northants
Posts: 393

Have a timed start at 6.00 and auto cutoff,but if you start it manually it comes on then off then on again.Everything else works fine no issues recording radio or tv,in fact am very pleased but is this glitch a prewarning of problems to come or something they all do and have to live with,
Many thanks for comments.
dave clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 31-05-2013, 20:39
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,669
Why do you feel the need to have an auto start time?
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:40
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,579
It's not normal for a HDR1000 to do this. I would firstly make a note of your recording schedules and do a factory reset.

If the problem persists try and narrow down the possible causes by removing the ethernet connection to eliminate interaction with other items on your home network. It's possible you may have found a similar problem to the HDR FOX T2 which can exhibit this behaviour when content sharing is enabled and other connected kit is running certain software (notably TwonkyMedia and Power DVD).
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 20:01
dave clarke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northants
Posts: 393
Why do you feel the need to have an auto start time?
When I first had it there were probs withmissing recordings an auto start woke it up apparently , its probably not required now with updates but am reluctant to cancel it in case I miss something my wife wants to record.
Thanks Graham, I have disconnected the Ethernet cable and will try reset tomorrow
Thanks for suggestions
dave clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 20:25
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,669
That issue was fixed, so there is no need to use auto wake-up anymore since the latest software update.
Why not just give it a go for a week and see what you think. You can always switch back if your not happy.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 22:00
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,579
When I first had it there were probs withmissing recordings an auto start woke it up apparently , its probably not required now with updates but am reluctant to cancel it in case I miss something my wife wants to record.
Thanks Graham, I have disconnected the Ethernet cable and will try reset tomorrow
Thanks for suggestions
As Gonzo says the auto wake up to refresh the epg is no longer needed. However it should not create the problem you describe, there is a another issue involved here. Basically turning on the box and off again (automatically or manually) should not have any effect at all.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 05:10
dave clarke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northants
Posts: 393
I have deleted the auto start now and will give it a go
Regards
dave clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:51
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,747
The power up and then down only should happen if the unit was in standby and the power removed and then reconnected. It does this to get the time and set the wakeup timers.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:56.