Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Samsung SMT - S7800 Freesat PVR 1080P


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2013, 13:07
colinra
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Hi,

I'm having similar issues with audio on the SMT-S7800, just wondering if anyone has a solution.

Basically, I have the following devices:

Samsung UE40EH6030K LCD TV
Samsung SMT-S7800 Free Sat box
Samsung BD-E5300 Blu Ray player

All devices are connected by HDMI

The TV and Free Sat were purchased at the end of 2012, the Free Sat box was flashed with the latest firmware at that time, there has been no new firmware updates since, the TV has had several updates since purchasing and is currently flashed with 1014, which is dated March 2013 (I can't remember when I flashed this).

At the beginning of April, out of the blue, the audio stopped playing (video still displays) from the Free Sat box. The Blu Ray player still outputs sound and video as does the TV's built in Free View.

I've tried factory resetting the devices, ensured that the devices are not muted!, swapped the HDMI cables, changed the HDMI ports that the devices were connected to. The TV would not let me re-flash the firmware as presumably it knew it already has the latest version. The SMT-S7800 was re-flashed successfully. It's worth noting that the Blu Ray player works fine in both of the TV's HDMI ports, none of these fixed the audio issue.

I RMA'd the Free Sat box back to Richer Sounds and it was subsequently returned 'fixed'. I hooked it back up to th TV, still displays video, but again without sound.

My father recently gave me a Samsung portable LCD TV, so I hooked the SMT-S7800 Free Sat box to that via HDMI, low and behold, I get sound and video on the Samung portable TV.

Totally confused!

If anyone has any suggestions to this problem, they would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
colinra is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 09-06-2013, 20:05
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,948
On the Freesat box have you tried playing with the audio out options under Setup / Sound / "Dolby Digital DTS" and "Digital Volume Control"?

Also as a test, if the TV has a legacy SCART socket you could try hooking the box up using that rather than HDMI
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 17:21
colinra
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
@Automan

Thanks for the reply.

I've tried the audio settings as you described, still to no avail (I did not try SCART as I want to use HDMI).

I got on to Tesco where we purchased the TV from, they sent an engineer out who was just as baffled as me, he ended up taking both SMT-S7800 and TV back to his workshop, so hopefully I'll have an answer soon.

The only issue that I can forsee is that it can't be resolved and both Richer Sounds and Tesco will say the other is at fault.

I suppose the saving grace is that both devices are Samsung, so ultimately, Samsung are responsible to bring this to an amicable outcome.

Thanks again
colinra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2013, 12:40
derekb1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hampshire - Rowridge i.o.w TX
Posts: 35

I have BT Infinity broadband. They say BT Sport will work on a sky box (with viewing card but no sky subscription needed) so will it work on our Samsung? The Samsung has a (little known) card slot and ethernet port...
derekb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2013, 13:47
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,908
I have BT Infinity broadband. They say BT Sport will work on a sky box (with viewing card but no sky subscription needed) so will it work on our Samsung? The Samsung has a (little known) card slot and ethernet port...
No the card slot is useless for the NDS encryption used by Sky and BT.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2013, 08:42
derekb1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hampshire - Rowridge i.o.w TX
Posts: 35
oh bugger. any other ideas to get it on my TV rather than laptop / tablet / phone?

As a BT Infinity customer I apparently get it for "free" but don't really want extra hardware...
derekb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2013, 11:02
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,908
oh bugger. any other ideas to get it on my TV rather than laptop / tablet / phone?

As a BT Infinity customer I apparently get it for "free" but don't really want extra hardware...
Sky digibox with FreesatFromSky card or BT TV.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 23:22
Makum101
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Tenerife / Durham
Posts: 394
The trax tri-link combines a modulator and a magic eye demodulator and infra red transmitter so would allow you to do both.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/TRI-LINK-Con...=triax+tv+link
Does this device work with existing magic eye's? Ive got one in every room from when I had a sky box.
Makum101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 10:14
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,886
Does this device work with existing magic eye's? Ive got one in every room from when I had a sky box.
Yes it should do. It's basically a replacement for the Sky box UHF modulator, the 9V power supply for the eyes and it's built in remote control signal VHF de-modulator. The remote control demodulator turns the VHF control signals sent back down the cable back into IR and transmits these as if you were pressing the remote control buttons locally.

You can comtinue to use a Sky box as well if you wish as the unit will pass on the control signals to it in the usual way.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 13:36
stillgotabox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: U.K
Posts: 618

Response from Samsung Support

Thank you for contacting Samsung online technical support.

I am sorry to hear you are having this issue with viewing the guide while watching a recorded programme and I can understand how frustrating this can be when you want to do this.

Unfortunately it cannot be done and there are no present plans to change this.
stillgotabox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 19:13
derekb1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hampshire - Rowridge i.o.w TX
Posts: 35

I'm trying to use the iplayer feature on the SMT S7800.

I have plugged samsung box into my BT home hub 3 direct ethernet cable connection but can not get it to play ball.

Laptop seems OK on the end of the same cable so assume Hub is working?

Samsung has very limited configuration options, I select automatic network setting and press enter... its says "please wait" and then "network is not configured correctly"

- any ideas gratefully received...
derekb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 21:08
edEx
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Londres, Tierra del Fuego
Posts: 12,923
Check that the cable isn't a crossover type. Put the two plugs on the ends side by side. The colours should match up.
edEx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2013, 08:14
CAYAN
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3

hi
i know you are trying to watch over a network but doesn't the box tune in on sat ipayer and itv player and put them in one of the favoutites called on demand.
cheers
CAYAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2013, 08:58
derekb1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hampshire - Rowridge i.o.w TX
Posts: 35
edEx - many thanks for reply - got me thinking so tried a cross over and a non cross over with no joy / difference between the two. As an experiment I connected my laptop directly to the box via ethernet cable (i realise they wouldn't "talk" to other) to see if any lights on the laptop's ethernet card filckered. Non did. Absolutely nothing. Tried the same thing to the Samsung DVD player's ethernet card and lights did indeed flicker so could be the card in the Sat Box is faulty. Anyone know of any diagnostics or hidden menus to try?

Cayan - Yes the "channels" do appear in the guide under On Demand but you have to access them over ethernet through your broadband connection. There is no access over the sat signal...
derekb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2014, 21:38
Mr_Rob
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Worcester
Posts: 497
Anyone got the on 4 all code for it? (urc7960)
Mr_Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 07:49
Paza02
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 24
Need help, lost most of the library last night, I have tried doing a system reset and this does not bring it back. Always did in the past. The hdd is showing 34% space left so they they still there somewhere, will also send a email to Samsung but my box is 3 years old so not expecting much. Thank you
Paza02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2014, 09:37
ruggy1980
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Was thinking of getting one of these boxes but reading the reviews im not sure. I have a samsung smart tv and wanted one of these to go with it. Have most of the bugs been fixed?
ruggy1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2014, 09:41
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,794
! suggest not basing your choice of PVR just because it has the same badge as your TV.
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2014, 20:38
Ivesy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 79
I've replaced the remote control but I'm having trouble getting it to control the TV. The instructions say press and hold TV for 5 seconds until it flashes. Problem is it doesn't flash!

I've tried continuing the procedure without the flash but no joy. Weirdly using the old one gets the same result. The old one still controls the TV i'm assuming as it's remembered the code i originally put in.
Just a shame since the batteries leaked inside the old remote it doesnt control the PVR.

Any ideas?
Ivesy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:12.