Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Freeview boxes keep selecting Ch 9


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-06-2013, 06:50
Paul_Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4

This weird little problem started a little over a week ago - our Alba Freeview box/recorder kept autoselecting BBC4 (Ch 9 on Freeview).

I thought there was something wrong with the box so I bought a new one from Tesco (branded "Digihome"), but lo and behold this has the same problem too! I setup the box properly and left it on Ch 1 (BBC 1), but after 10 mins I caught the box "loading interactive services" and then switching to Ch 9/BBC 4.

When it's in this state the remote control doesn't work (press any button and Ch 9 will keep loading).

Does anyone have any suggestions for this bizarre problem?
Paul_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-06-2013, 08:01
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
Try http://www.bbc.co.uk/reception/digit...g.shtml#reboot and the Channels still missing suggestion directly under it.

If no joy there, try the Manufacturers' Customer Services: contact details on BBC Red Button page 9990
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2013, 11:27
Paul_Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks Sue_Aitch I'll check out the links you gave. The channels aren't missing as such I can tune into say Ch 1 (BBC 1) but about 10 minutes later both boxes switch to Ch 9.
Paul_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2013, 11:34
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
when this happens it is more often than not a problem with the or a remote. it's easy to catch button 9.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2013, 17:00
jj20x
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,102
Or perhaps a rogue signal from another remote control, making the STB think it is receiving a remote signal to change to channel 9.
jj20x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2013, 18:21
AngusMast
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,292
Thanks Sue_Aitch I'll check out the links you gave. The channels aren't missing as such I can tune into say Ch 1 (BBC 1) but about 10 minutes later both boxes switch to Ch 9.
Number 1 suspect is your old remote control so take the batteries out of it
AngusMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 12:27
Paul_Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Thank you everyone for their helpful replies! I seem to have fixed and it was as suspected here a remote control issue - close examination showed that quite simply the number 9 on the remote was stuck down in the on position...
Paul_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 05:01
Paul_Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Just for the record (for anyone else in the same position) I bought a replacement remote control for under a tenner and that has definitely solved the issue.

Many thanks to forum members for helping me!
Paul_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 07:44
N.Dean
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 778
Thank you for telling us.
N.Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:16.