Options
Which Theatre Show Have You Enjoyed?
[Deleted User]
Posts: 304
Forum Member
✭
With so many to choose from, I'm wondering what your favourite theatre show is, although I have so many myself I've seen, one of mine from the past has to be Blood Brothers with it's emotional storyline of separated twins at birth, brought up in different lifestyles, who end up fighting over the same girl with a tragic end, it narrowly pips Les Mis
I saw 'East is East' end of last week, anyone else seen it?, was very funny!!! especially the second half, stupy
I saw 'East is East' end of last week, anyone else seen it?, was very funny!!! especially the second half, stupy
0
Comments
Rock horror
Hairspray
Phantom of the opera
Bewixt
Starlight express
Barum
The mousetrap
Blood brothers
Greg Davies - seriously funny
Waiting for Godot - astounding.
Loathe most musicals.
Don't believe most plays.
Wicked, just wicked
Jersey Boys, amazing
Hairspray
Chicago
Chorus Line
And of course Les Miserables, so moving.
I too simply adore Les Mis and Blood Brothers.
Les Mis will always be my fave though - last year saw The Commitments which was good - also will Young in Cabaret was amazing - I love the film but the stage show blew me away (so emotional).
I saw Jesus Christ Superstar a number of times in the seventies and absolutely loved it - couple of years ago saw the 'arena' version in Manchester with Mel C and the guy who won the TV programme. It was a huuuuuge disappointment - felt very let down.
Then I saw Judi Dench and Ben Whishaw in Peter and Alice (to cross Dame Judi On Stage off my bucket list) and it was beyond dull. If I'd been there by myself I'd have sneaked out.
Also I will go against the grain and say I didn't enjoy Les Mis, I found it boring!
This was fab! Saw it in 1999 and have recommended it ever since (seen it again since as well)
Recently saw "12 angry men" at the Garrick theatre which was amazing - a brilliant drama!
Rodgers & Hammerstein: South Pacific, King & I etc
Kander & Ebb: Cabaret, Chicago
Gypsy with Angela Lansbury
Guys & Dolls at the NT
Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Rent
Evita
Jesus Christ Superstar
And many more!
Interestingly when my daughter bought me tickets for the sequel 'Love Never Dies' I was underwhelmed especially as it got a bit of a panning by the critics. Guess what? I loved it - never understood it's relative failure at the box office - so much better than Phantom - IMO.
i thought he was a talentless tw4t before i saw it but he was AMAZING!!
Generally I hate Theatre (I have a real problem not thinking 'it's people on stage' for some stupid reason) but my favourites of all time would be:
The Reduced Shakespeare Company
Gavin Robertson's 'Thunderbirds F.A.B'
ANY amateur Panto
'Prisoner Cell Block H - The Musical'
and 'Les Miserables', which I was dragged to kicking and screaming for many reasons
Never really interested me.
Cyrano with Robert Lindsay, he was excellent.
Oliver with Jonathan Pryce, and then later on saw it again when Robert Lindsay took over the role of Fagin. The latter was the better in the part. I am not actually that much of a Lindsay fan, far too smug and up himself, but he is amazing on stage.
I used to live in the West End and went to the theatre a lot, saw some stinkers too. Recently Barking in Essex, absolute tripe and left at half time. Shame, it had a stellar cast, Sheila Hancock, Keeley Hawes and Lee Evans.
My top five have to be
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (seen it 21 times!)
Les Mis,
Blood Bros,
Whistle Down The Wind,
Oliver tied with The Sound of Music.
and my worst five would be
Grease,
Carousel,
Barnam,
A Chorus Line,
Starlight Express.
I've seen quite a few of West End shows over the past 5 years and I have to admit the best one i've seen was Legally Blonde with Sheridan Smith. How that only lasted 2 years I've got no idea. It was absolutely perfect . Blithe Spirit with the fabulous Angela Lansbury was equally brilliant, but that was only for a very limited run. I consider myself very lucky to have seen that
I've never really seen a bad show though. 39 Steps, Pricilla, Hairspray, Mousetrap, Chicago, We Will Rock You, Thriller, Lion King... all worth seeing. Most of the good stuff has gone now though IMO. I didn't care much for Phantom mind. Far too long and too much going on.
Spamalot and Singing In The Rain are great "interactive" fun, Incident Of Dog was very impressive.