I've watched a few these last two days. I always 'escape' into films when I'm feeling a bit down.
Ironclad - A sort of Magnificent Seven rip-off, but set in England and they're defending a castle against the 'evil' of King John and his Danish army. Entertaining nonsense. Decent cast. plenty of gore. I'll keep it.
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) - Some good scenes, but I couldn't really be bothered with it. Not one I'll sit through again. Didn't like the remake with Doris Day much, either.
Mulholland Drive - Really enjoyed this one, even though I didn't really know what was supposed to be going on some of the time. Some of the scenes appeared to have nothing to do with the main story. There is actually a clue sheet included with the DVD, but it didn't help me much. Having said all that, I did enjoy watching it, and I will definitely give it another go, probably quite soon.
I also re-watched This Is Spinal Tap for the first time in years. I wasn't sure if I would still find it enjoyable, but It gets funnier the longer it goes on for. It's great.
The Place Beyond the Pines - 7/10
Interesting movie - not what I expected with the various shifts in mood and robbers and cops with very soft hearts.... great acting throughout, from the stars to the young unknowns (at least to me!). The arthouse style and hand held camera bits were annoying though ...
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - 7/10. Great performances. I forgot how good Susannah York, Jane Fonda and Red Buttons can be.
The Chamber - 1/10. What a waste of time. I still can't get over the idea of Faye Dunaway appearing as Gene Hackman's daughter either.
A Band Called Death - 8/10. A fabulous documentary about a pioneering 1970s-era American punk group, who happen to be black. Terrible title/band name, though. I had this on shelf for a long time because I thought it was about a death metal band or something like that.
Don't Cry, Mommy - 6/10. Quite harrowing, but surprisingly shallow.
Wrong Turn 2 - DNF (did not finish). I thought it was a sequel to Wrong Turn, a film I enjoyed years ago, before I realised I got the title wrong. I was thinking of Dead End. Once I saw that Wrong Turn 2 was a sequel to a different film, I stopped watching it.
Wrong Turn 2 - DNF (did not finish). I thought it was a sequel to Wrong Turn, a film I enjoyed years ago, before I realised I got the title wrong. I was thinking of Dead End. Once I saw that Wrong Turn 2 is a sequel to a different film, I stopped watching it.
So you previously saw Dead End, loved it, and thought WT2 was a sequel to THAT movie, right ?!
Have you seen Wrong Turn 1, then ?!
I loved WT1 and think WT2 is a quality sequel to the movie.
WT3 is a passable entry in the series. But 4+5 kinda go off the track. But if you like No1 then No2 is a firm recommendation.
So you previously saw Dead End, loved it, and thought WT2 was a sequel to THAT movie, right ?!
Have you seen Wrong Turn 1, then ?!
That's what I said. I misremembered titles. When I saw the DVD cover of Wrong Turn 2, I assumed it was a sequel to Wrong Turn (which I thought was the title of Dead End). And yes, I have seen Wrong Turn, in the same year I saw Dead End. We're talking about ten years ago here. I didn't finish WT2 because no offence meant, torture porn/slasher/gore films generally bore me.
I didn't finish WT2 because no offence meant, torture porn/slasher/gore films generally bore me.
Okidoki. If slasher films aren't for you then methinks WT2 defn won't be.
btw: 4+5 failed big-time for me because of the big emphasis on the torture porn side of things, something that iirc played NO part in the original and no2. Slasher films :yay: but torture porn :notyay:
This is the final film in Christopher Nolan's Batman trilogy and it's the weakest. It's still a pretty good "superhero" film but it doesn't quite live up to "Batman Begins" and "The Dark Knight". It's ambitious but not particularly interesting or memorable. I still enjoyed it of course. I actually forgot that I had this in my film collection and just happened upon it last night when I was flipping through my catalog. Now that I watched it again, I'll probably forget about it until next year.
Thomas More is brought down by a scheming Thomas Cromwell.
Great script and acting. I wish they made more films like this.
9/10
That's one of the films on DVD I've had lying around unwatched for ages and have never seen before. I'm in the right mood for giving them a go now, and I'll watch it this week.
I also still have:-
The Straight Story
Memento
The Conversation
Magnolia
The Tailor of Panama
Kinsey
The Aviator
Ride The High Country
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
Jeremiah Johnson
Saw 2
Field of Dreams
Tender Mercies
Red Cliff
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Curse of the Golden Flower
A Chinese Ghost Story 2
A pretty dry collection, but once I get through those I will finally have caught up with the backlog. Then it's just a matter of the tv series......
Comments
Ironclad - A sort of Magnificent Seven rip-off, but set in England and they're defending a castle against the 'evil' of King John and his Danish army. Entertaining nonsense. Decent cast. plenty of gore. I'll keep it.
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) - Some good scenes, but I couldn't really be bothered with it. Not one I'll sit through again. Didn't like the remake with Doris Day much, either.
Mulholland Drive - Really enjoyed this one, even though I didn't really know what was supposed to be going on some of the time. Some of the scenes appeared to have nothing to do with the main story. There is actually a clue sheet included with the DVD, but it didn't help me much. Having said all that, I did enjoy watching it, and I will definitely give it another go, probably quite soon.
I also re-watched This Is Spinal Tap for the first time in years. I wasn't sure if I would still find it enjoyable, but It gets funnier the longer it goes on for. It's great.
Interesting movie - not what I expected with the various shifts in mood and robbers and cops with very soft hearts.... great acting throughout, from the stars to the young unknowns (at least to me!). The arthouse style and hand held camera bits were annoying though ...
wasn't bad, bit creepy..you can tel it was late 80's early 90's film cos there was no mobile phones, just the landline lol
Still Mine - 6/10
Eventyrland - 6/10
Night Train To Lisbon - 4/10
Star Trek Into Darkness - 4/10
The Chamber - 1/10. What a waste of time. I still can't get over the idea of Faye Dunaway appearing as Gene Hackman's daughter either.
A Band Called Death - 8/10. A fabulous documentary about a pioneering 1970s-era American punk group, who happen to be black. Terrible title/band name, though. I had this on shelf for a long time because I thought it was about a death metal band or something like that.
Don't Cry, Mommy - 6/10. Quite harrowing, but surprisingly shallow.
Wrong Turn 2 - DNF (did not finish). I thought it was a sequel to Wrong Turn, a film I enjoyed years ago, before I realised I got the title wrong. I was thinking of Dead End. Once I saw that Wrong Turn 2 was a sequel to a different film, I stopped watching it.
Have you seen Wrong Turn 1, then ?!
I loved WT1 and think WT2 is a quality sequel to the movie.
WT3 is a passable entry in the series. But 4+5 kinda go off the track. But if you like No1 then No2 is a firm recommendation.
That's what I said. I misremembered titles. When I saw the DVD cover of Wrong Turn 2, I assumed it was a sequel to Wrong Turn (which I thought was the title of Dead End). And yes, I have seen Wrong Turn, in the same year I saw Dead End. We're talking about ten years ago here. I didn't finish WT2 because no offence meant, torture porn/slasher/gore films generally bore me.
Okidoki. If slasher films aren't for you then methinks WT2 defn won't be.
btw: 4+5 failed big-time for me because of the big emphasis on the torture porn side of things, something that iirc played NO part in the original and no2. Slasher films :yay: but torture porn :notyay:
Timberlake is a good actor imo
7/10
This is the final film in Christopher Nolan's Batman trilogy and it's the weakest. It's still a pretty good "superhero" film but it doesn't quite live up to "Batman Begins" and "The Dark Knight". It's ambitious but not particularly interesting or memorable. I still enjoyed it of course. I actually forgot that I had this in my film collection and just happened upon it last night when I was flipping through my catalog. Now that I watched it again, I'll probably forget about it until next year.
Thomas More is brought down by a scheming Thomas Cromwell.
Great script and acting. I wish they made more films like this.
9/10
That's one of the films on DVD I've had lying around unwatched for ages and have never seen before. I'm in the right mood for giving them a go now, and I'll watch it this week.
I also still have:-
The Straight Story
Memento
The Conversation
Magnolia
The Tailor of Panama
Kinsey
The Aviator
Ride The High Country
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
Jeremiah Johnson
Saw 2
Field of Dreams
Tender Mercies
Red Cliff
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Curse of the Golden Flower
A Chinese Ghost Story 2
A pretty dry collection, but once I get through those I will finally have caught up with the backlog. Then it's just a matter of the tv series......
I really enjoyed both Pitch Black and The Chronicles of Riddick so I obviously don't mind them doing different things rather than rehashing old stuff.
Overall though, I am pleased they have done another Riddick film.
Red Hill 6/10 - This is a western but based in Australia.
I was surprised when I realised that Jason from True Blood is in it and this time, he keeps his clothes on :eek::p
Wall Street-Money Never Sleeps. Not as good as the 1st one but still enjoyable 7/10
I'd seen this before and thought it was okay but this time I really enjoyed it. It's actually a very well made film with some very funny moments.
7/10
Happy Feet 2 - 5/10
Law Abiding Citizen - 8/10
Flags of our Fathers - 8/10
Bugs Life - 8/10
J Edgar Hoover - 8/10