5: Lost (Only seen the first two seasons before that amoral company s*y stole it)
4: The X Files
3: Twin Peaks
2: Prison Break
1: Oz.
Oz was a brutal and shocking HBO prison drama which paved the way for the Sopranos and influenced all the other American dramas made since. it's ironic Oz has gone tragically overlooked while the Sopranos got so much attention from critics and the mainstream media, when Oz was actually the first hour long drama produced for HBO, was more violent and actually more of the programme the Sopranos was made out to be. Oz influenced every American drama made since, but it's the ones made since that get all the attention! I suppse that's the price you pay for being the first of your kind and being packed with adult content! It's by far the best programme ever made, nothing else comes close.
Superb characters, great storylines, consistently good (I saw no drop off at all).
Even in a quieter or more complex episode (the ones that depended on the machinery of government in the US - which often required some quite 'dry' scripts) there would always be a sting in the tail.
Next best - Band of Brothers.
Tried The Sopranos but by the end of the 1st series didn't care for any of the characters, what they said or what they did.
The Wire is OK but I never finished an episode with the same 'wow' feeling as I often did with 'Wing' - and never rushed to see the next episode.
The West Wing
ER (earlier seasons)
Hill Street Blues
The X-Files (before they got bogged down with the alien conspiracy story, I always preferred the stand-alone/kooky episodes)
CSI: New York
CSI: Las Vegas (again, I preferred it before Grissom left)
St Elsewhere (surprised it hasn't been mentioned before)
Band of Brothers (and I don't normally like war drama)
Law and Order (the Jerry Orbach episodes)
Fringe
I have never got into Lost - I "lost" my way very early on and didn't have the patience to carry on with it.
Never got into The Sopranos or The Wire. Felt they were a little overhyped to be honest.
Hill Street Blues
The Sopranos
The Wire
Six Feet Under
Twin Peaks
I'll Fly Away (was shown on C4 years ago but only lasted one season)
NYPD Blue
Knots Landing (was surprisingly good for a soap - the actors improvised much of the time too)
Dexter
Nurse Jackie
I know it will make me seem incredibly shallow, but as well as all the usual suspects listed previously, I'd like to add The L Word. I tuned in for the hot ladies, I kept watching because it's blooming excellent drama.
Comments
Nurse Jackie is coming on nicely at the moment I think too.
4: The X Files
3: Twin Peaks
2: Prison Break
1: Oz.
Oz was a brutal and shocking HBO prison drama which paved the way for the Sopranos and influenced all the other American dramas made since. it's ironic Oz has gone tragically overlooked while the Sopranos got so much attention from critics and the mainstream media, when Oz was actually the first hour long drama produced for HBO, was more violent and actually more of the programme the Sopranos was made out to be. Oz influenced every American drama made since, but it's the ones made since that get all the attention! I suppse that's the price you pay for being the first of your kind and being packed with adult content! It's by far the best programme ever made, nothing else comes close.
We have the correct answer.........
Superb characters, great storylines, consistently good (I saw no drop off at all).
Even in a quieter or more complex episode (the ones that depended on the machinery of government in the US - which often required some quite 'dry' scripts) there would always be a sting in the tail.
Next best - Band of Brothers.
Tried The Sopranos but by the end of the 1st series didn't care for any of the characters, what they said or what they did.
The Wire is OK but I never finished an episode with the same 'wow' feeling as I often did with 'Wing' - and never rushed to see the next episode.
As for Lost and Twin Peaks - drivel.
ER (earlier seasons)
Hill Street Blues
The X-Files (before they got bogged down with the alien conspiracy story, I always preferred the stand-alone/kooky episodes)
CSI: New York
CSI: Las Vegas (again, I preferred it before Grissom left)
St Elsewhere (surprised it hasn't been mentioned before)
Band of Brothers (and I don't normally like war drama)
Law and Order (the Jerry Orbach episodes)
Fringe
I have never got into Lost - I "lost" my way very early on and didn't have the patience to carry on with it.
Never got into The Sopranos or The Wire. Felt they were a little overhyped to be honest.
Band Of Brothers
Deadwood
southofnowhere
america's next top model
24
CSI: Las Vegas (before Grissom etc. left)
Dexter
Bones
I loved Grey's for the first three seasons, the fourth was okay but since then I've almost given up.
From the past I would say Twin Peaks. Without it things like Lost and Carnivale wouldn't have got made!
Dexter and Nurse Jackie also for me plus Grey's
Mad Men is outstanding, count me in as a fan:D
Others I like or have liked:
Hill Street Blues
The Sopranos
The Wire
Six Feet Under
Twin Peaks
I'll Fly Away (was shown on C4 years ago but only lasted one season)
NYPD Blue
Knots Landing (was surprisingly good for a soap - the actors improvised much of the time too)
Dexter
Nurse Jackie