Michael Jackson's This Is It x 2
Hard Candy - 4/10
Analyze This - 6/10
The Painted Veil - Have the hots for Ed Norton anyway so really enjoyed this - 7/10
The Assassination of Richard Nixon - 6.75/10
The Good Shepherd - Think I fell asleep through bits of it as it was so long; nevertheless 6.5/10
Forrest Gump - 7/10
Michael Jackson's This Is It x 2
Hard Candy - 4/10 The Blue Tower - 6/10
Analyze This - 6/10
The Painted Veil - Have the hots for Ed Norton anyway so really enjoyed this - 7/10
The Assassination of Richard Nixon - 6.75/10
The Good Shepherd - Think I fell asleep through bits of it as it was so long; nevertheless 6.5/10
Forrest Gump - 7/10
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (extended edition)- just a perfect film- I hadnt seen it in three years and I still absolutely love every second of it. 10/10
Milk- Brilliant. Sean Penn throughly deserved his Oscar and tbh I think my beloved Gus Van Sant deserved one too (sorry!). 9/10
Eastern Promises- really, really good- has stuck in my mind for days. Shame that it was released the same year as There Will Be Blood because Viggo's understated but deadly performance is Oscar-worthy. 9/10
A History of Violence- horrific but fascinating. 8/10
The Road- hard to watch but a really powerful, chilling film that will stick in my mind for days to come. Viggo and Kodi Smit-McPhee are outstanding. 8/10
Is it really obvious Im going through a Viggo phase? :o
Alice in Wonderland 3D - It was ok
Home Alone - Was on sky again the other night. Never get bored of it
Stardust C4
Sleepy Hollow DVD
Air Force One - Sky just now. Good Film
Austin Powers - Goldmember : Not as bad as I remember. Needs a bit of editing, but there are some nice ideas in here and a good performance from Michael Caine.
Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Bit of a John Huges fan, but have never seen this, strangely enough. No big surprises and a bit broad for my tastes, but a great ending.
Zombieland - A nice bit of fun. Nowhere near as good as Shaun of the Dead, but still worth a watch. Great cameo from my favourite actor too.
X2 - Great sequel. Better than I remember. Fell asleep for the last half-hour though! :-(
Star Trek - First Contact : Watching now, first time on Blu-ray. Not a trekkie, but think this movie is great. Awesome performance by Patrick Stewart.
Avatar 9/10
Alice in Wonderland 4/10 (being generous)
The Young Victoria 7/10
Marley and Me 6.5/10 (pure schmaltz, but what can I say, read the book first, love dogs etc)
Star Trek 8.5/10
Comments
Hard Candy - 4/10
Analyze This - 6/10
The Painted Veil - Have the hots for Ed Norton anyway so really enjoyed this - 7/10
The Assassination of Richard Nixon - 6.75/10
The Good Shepherd - Think I fell asleep through bits of it as it was so long; nevertheless 6.5/10
Forrest Gump - 7/10
Tell no one - 7/10
The sixth Sense- 8/10
Australia- 8/10
Star Trek 2009 - 10/10
To Catch A Killer (tv movie) 7.5/10
The International 7/10
Defiance 9/10
Forrest Gump 7/10
Missed that one off.
My Girl - I watched this right after Notting Hill as I was in full slush mode. It never fails to make me cry
Mozart & the Whale - Surprisingly good performance from Josh Hartnett
In Search of a Midnight Kiss - Loved this film. Very edgy.
Ghost World - One of my classics. I love Thora Birch, Scarlett Johannsen and Steve Buscemi in this.
Got the dvd and never got a chance to see the 3d version. 3D version was crap. Nothing 3d about it. 7/10. Second weakest one out of the franchise.
Harry Brown - 6/10
Donny Brasco - 8.5/10
The informers - 4/10
Up in the air - 8/10
Max Payne. SKY HD. Terrible film!
Star Trek (2009) .Blu-ray. Possibly my favorite film of 2009.
Wall-e. Blu-ray. Love this film, the again i love all the Pixar films!
Avatar. Cinema. Really enjoyed it but the story was a bit to simple.
Milk- Brilliant. Sean Penn throughly deserved his Oscar and tbh I think my beloved Gus Van Sant deserved one too (sorry!). 9/10
Eastern Promises- really, really good- has stuck in my mind for days. Shame that it was released the same year as There Will Be Blood because Viggo's understated but deadly performance is Oscar-worthy. 9/10
A History of Violence- horrific but fascinating. 8/10
The Road- hard to watch but a really powerful, chilling film that will stick in my mind for days to come. Viggo and Kodi Smit-McPhee are outstanding. 8/10
Is it really obvious Im going through a Viggo phase? :o
Stardust - 7/10
Murder By Numbers - 6.5/10
Colombo: Murder in Malibu - 6/10
City of God - 6/10
Traingle
The Final Destinatin
Babysitter Wanted
Scarce (Rubbish one..lol)
Sword of Sherwood Forest (1960)
Cromwell (1970)
Nicholas and Alexandria (1971)
Adios Sabata (1970)
(oh, and the last one, with Yul Brynner, was a hoot)
Margaret's Museum - dvd
Alice In Wonderland 3D - cinema
Til Human Voices Wake Us - dvd
Avatar 3D - cinema
Home Alone - Was on sky again the other night. Never get bored of it
Stardust C4
Sleepy Hollow DVD
Air Force One - Sky just now. Good Film
G Force
New Moon
Terminator 2
Up
Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Bit of a John Huges fan, but have never seen this, strangely enough. No big surprises and a bit broad for my tastes, but a great ending.
Zombieland - A nice bit of fun. Nowhere near as good as Shaun of the Dead, but still worth a watch. Great cameo from my favourite actor too.
X2 - Great sequel. Better than I remember. Fell asleep for the last half-hour though! :-(
Star Trek - First Contact : Watching now, first time on Blu-ray. Not a trekkie, but think this movie is great. Awesome performance by Patrick Stewart.
Alice in Wonderland 4/10 (being generous)
The Young Victoria 7/10
Marley and Me 6.5/10 (pure schmaltz, but what can I say, read the book first, love dogs etc)
Star Trek 8.5/10
My sister's keeper- 9/10
Superbad- 10/10
Duplicity-8.5/10
Triangle- 9/10
Watched a good batch of films this week. Just watching The Hurt locker now, I think it's going to break that trend.
-Aliens in the Attic
-Up
-Sherlock Holmes
-Apocalypto
-Troy
Shutter Island
Triangle
A Perfect Getaway
An Education
Avatar, well disappointed
Taken (for the 10th time, love this movie)
Eden Vale, well worth watching, believable in this day and age
Green Zone, waste of time
1. Alice in wonder land.
2. shelter.
3. clash of the titens.
4. nanny madphee
5. kick-ass.
Shutter Island - 5/10
The House Of The Devil - 8/10
Whip It - 7/10
Triangle - 7/10
Adam - 6/10
Seven Pounds - 2/10
Pieces of April - 7/10
The Break Up - 7/10
This is it
The wiz
Saw 6
Carry on again doctor