What you'd expect from a David Lynch film, surreal, weird and full of oddball characters. This is the sort of film you need to watch a few times to try and understand what seems like a nightmare.
Compelling and one of Lynch's best films.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10
Loved it! Great sequel to "Rise"
I adored it and STILL haven't seen "Rise". I should really, shouldn't I?
Last 2 movies I saw were:
EARTH TO ECHO. Critics hate it, saying it's a derivation of ET. In fact it is more to do with the relationships between three kids who don't fit in, yet somehow have this great, nerdy friendship at school - and are being forced to leave because of the new freeway being built smack bang where they live. They decide to spend one last night together - where they discover an alien. As you do. And yes, Echo wants to find its way home, so they help but that's the only resemblance to ET. It's done via a hand-held camcorder which made one of my friends a bit sea-sick but worked well. 7/10.
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY. Critics loved it and I have read so many four star reviews of it so I went in with high hopes: I like Marvel films. And found it heavy on CGI and fighting and a few witty lines, but found it disappointing. 3/10
Better than the first one (didn't take much tbh), okay film, but way too long for what it was, could have cut it by half an hour and you wouldn't have missed anything important.
This has been praised to the hilt by several friends but I do hate it when a film goes on..and on..and on...So we shall see!
Jarhead. I remember when it was released thinking that I should go and watch it but I never did. I've now finally watched it and I thought it was great.
I really liked the concept of a world in which everyone is brutally honest. However, the love plot between Gervais' character and the woman became boring and I felt that despite the happy ending, Gervais' character made the world a worse place.
The Horseman - grimey, brutal aussie revenge flick, it works though 7/10.
Inbetweeners 2 - not much in the way of belly laughs apart from 'that bit' loved the series but sat stoney faced for most of this, just didn't have the same feel as the series for me. Jays quivering lip thing being a good example of the awkwardness of a lot of it. Generous 5/10
The Whistleblower [2010]. Director: Larysa Kondracki
7/10
"True story" about human trafficking in Bosnia and the UN turning a blind eye to the involvement of some of its staff and agencies.
*******
Daylight [1996]. Director: Rob Cohen
5/10
Mix all the disaster movie clichés together with ILM effects and Sly Stallone. As the last survivors are fished out of the Hudson River the camera pans up to a shot of the Twin Towers.
A worthy plot but not a new one to my eyes (I don't know if The Accused was considered groundbreaking upon its original release). You can probably see a similar quality film with a similar plot on the True Movies channels on Sky.
Comments
What you'd expect from a David Lynch film, surreal, weird and full of oddball characters. This is the sort of film you need to watch a few times to try and understand what seems like a nightmare.
Compelling and one of Lynch's best films.
8/10
I adored it and STILL haven't seen "Rise". I should really, shouldn't I?
Last 2 movies I saw were:
EARTH TO ECHO. Critics hate it, saying it's a derivation of ET. In fact it is more to do with the relationships between three kids who don't fit in, yet somehow have this great, nerdy friendship at school - and are being forced to leave because of the new freeway being built smack bang where they live. They decide to spend one last night together - where they discover an alien. As you do. And yes, Echo wants to find its way home, so they help but that's the only resemblance to ET. It's done via a hand-held camcorder which made one of my friends a bit sea-sick but worked well. 7/10.
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY. Critics loved it and I have read so many four star reviews of it so I went in with high hopes: I like Marvel films. And found it heavy on CGI and fighting and a few witty lines, but found it disappointing. 3/10
Moral: don't be sucked in by the paid critics.
This has been praised to the hilt by several friends but I do hate it when a film goes on..and on..and on...So we shall see!
Planet Terror - 9/10
Batshit crazy.
7/10
6/10
The Unfaithful Wife (La femme infidele) (1969) 7.5/10
I really liked the concept of a world in which everyone is brutally honest. However, the love plot between Gervais' character and the woman became boring and I felt that despite the happy ending, Gervais' character made the world a worse place.
Inbetweeners 2 - not much in the way of belly laughs apart from 'that bit' loved the series but sat stoney faced for most of this, just didn't have the same feel as the series for me. Jays quivering lip thing being a good example of the awkwardness of a lot of it. Generous 5/10
7/10
"True story" about human trafficking in Bosnia and the UN turning a blind eye to the involvement of some of its staff and agencies.
*******
Daylight [1996]. Director: Rob Cohen
5/10
Mix all the disaster movie clichés together with ILM effects and Sly Stallone. As the last survivors are fished out of the Hudson River the camera pans up to a shot of the Twin Towers.
Not great, was worth it for the "internal bleeding dance".
A worthy plot but not a new one to my eyes (I don't know if The Accused was considered groundbreaking upon its original release). You can probably see a similar quality film with a similar plot on the True Movies channels on Sky.