Bones 5
Dexter 13
Greek 1
House 6
Supernatural 9
CSI 3
CSI:New York 2
CSI:Miami 2
Hustle 3
Primeval 8
Warehouse 13 3
Chuck 3
Castle 3
Medium 3
30 Rock 4
Breaking Bad 6
Mad Men 8
Modern Family 4
Nikita 4 The living dead 1
Being Human 8
Boardwalk Empire 4
Friday night lights 2
The Sopranos 3
The Wire 1
Six feet under 3
Almighty Johnsons 1
Justified 2
Spartacus 2
Criminal Minds 3
Grey's Anatomy 1
Nurse Jackie 1
Blue Bloods 1
Mad Dogs 1
Raising Hope 3
The Shield 2 The Walking Dead 2
Southland 1
Lights Out 1
Burn Notice 2
Jericho 1
Jeremiah 1
NYPD Blue 2
The 4400 1
Community 1
Life on Mars 2
Ashes to Ashes 2
The West Wing 2
Hawaii Five-0 1
Wow this thread has had so many more replies (and shows!) than I was expecting, thanks everyone. Think I better start watching some pilots or the first few eps if I'm not sure!
Happy, noticed you list "The living Dead". There's no TV show called the Living Dead. I think you or another poster who made the suggestion, might have confused this with The Walking Dead which is also included further down in your list.
Happy, noticed you list "The living Dead". There's no TV show called the Living Dead. I think you or another poster who made the suggestion, might have confused this with The Walking Dead which is also included further down in your list.
Oh yeah, it was post #14
"The living dead - 6 ep season and getting a second."
- their description matches The Walking Dead series, thanks for pointing it out, I'll change it.
Bones 6
Dexter 14
Greek 1
House 6
Supernatural 12
CSI 3
CSI:New York 3
CSI:Miami 2
Hustle 3
Primeval 8
Warehouse 13 3
Chuck 3
Castle 3
Medium 3
30 Rock 4
Breaking Bad 7
Mad Men 8
Modern Family 4
Nikita 4
Being Human 9
Boardwalk Empire 4
Friday night lights 3
The Sopranos 3
The Wire 1
Six feet under 3
Almighty Johnsons 1
Justified 2
Spartacus 2
Criminal Minds 3
Grey's Anatomy 1
Nurse Jackie 1
Blue Bloods 1
Mad Dogs 1
Raising Hope 3
The Shield 2
The Walking Dead 3
Southland 1
Lights Out 1
Burn Notice 2
Jericho 1
Jeremiah 1
NYPD Blue 2
The 4400 1
Community 1
Life on Mars 3
Ashes to Ashes 3
The West Wing 2
Hawaii Five-0 1
Oh yeah, there's some American programmes I like, most of them aren't 'must see' though. Although it's not a programme as such NASCAR is a must see to me
Seems to be a lot of Supernatural fans on this thread
Fringe
Smallville
Spooks
Doctor Who, Torchwood
Primeval
Merlin
Peep Show Ideal
Life on Mars & Ashes to Ashes (yeah, I know it's over )
I don't know the one I have highlighted and have taken out SJ Adventures as I don't watch it. Otherwise that is my ideal list. Especially the top two. I would add Being Human and Warehouse 13 to my list though.
It took me a long time to get into Supernatural. Once it was revealed they weren't even brothers and their feelings for each other were wrong but not WRONG, the whole show made... more sense.
Praise Jesus, I hope they find happiness within the church but if they must, they must.
I'd say Mad Men for definate and I'd highly recomend Misfits too and Nurse Jackie.
I liked the first series of Being Human - but although the second was good it was so dark in places it's put me off watching the third - I will get around it eventually though.
Life on Mars (UK version) is also fantastic or should I say was - now long ago finished. Wasn't so keen on Ashes to Ashes myself - very watchable - the second series was the best - but I think I mainly just watched for the Gene Genie and the music.
I may well be in a minority of one here but I really like "In Treatment" too - it's about a therapist sessions with a few of his patients it's just two (occasionally three) people in a room talking but I find it fasinating. It helps the therapist is played by the wonderful Gabriel Byrne.
I have enjoyed watching:
Doctor Who - I think is in the category of complusive viewing because when it's on I look forward to seeing it.
The next lot are not complusive viewing but are highly enjoyable:
House
Glee
Breaking Bad - is interesting but again very dark in places
True Blood
I'd like to start watching Broadwalk Empire along with Downtown Abbey too.
I don't know the one I have highlighted and have taken out SJ Adventures as I don't watch it. Otherwise that is my ideal list. Especially the top two. I would add Being Human and Warehouse 13 to my list though.
I'll give Warehouse 13 a go (it's an intriguing title if nothing else!). And I do like Being Human, but just haven't got around to watching series 2 and 3 yet.
As a guilty aside, I find I'm watching The Event, but only to see how bad it is going to get (and it was pretty shite from the off) :eek:
Torchwood
Stargate Universe
Fringe
Nikita
Dr Who (which I've been watching since 1963!)
The Walking Dead
House
Bones
Leverage
4400
Heroes
Primeval
Deep Space Nine (In my opinion one of the best SyFy shows ever (beats Battlestar Galactia any day)
I watched the first three or four episodes of Supernatural when it first started and wasn't impressed; but after all the favourable comments on here I think I need to give it another go.
Fringe
The Big Bang Theory
Sons of Anarchy
Hawaii Five-0
The Wire
Misfits
The Inbetweeners
Family Guy
Stargate: Universe
Spartacus: Blood & Sand
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
The Walking Dead
Dexter is VERY addictive. I only started watching that this year but I'm completely caught up. It's a really good show.
House used to be really good but the last couple of seasons has been pretty iffy.
Supernatural is a show that I have watched from its first episode and I love. To be honest the beginning of season six was a bit dogdy but it seems to be improving throughout the season.
Life On Mars was brilliant. But I only watched the first episode of Ashes to Ashes and I didn't really enjoy it as much. I think its because John Simm is amazing in Life On Mars.
Chuck was brilliant for the first couple of seasons but its still good now. Its very camp in style though, in terms of the fight scenes and stuff, but its worth a look cos its pretty funny.
Bones seasons 1-5 were pretty damn good. This season has been disappointing, but I live in hope that it will improve. But the first four seasons were pretty much compulisve viewing for me.
Comments
Happy, noticed you list "The living Dead". There's no TV show called the Living Dead. I think you or another poster who made the suggestion, might have confused this with The Walking Dead which is also included further down in your list.
Oh yeah, it was post #14
"The living dead - 6 ep season and getting a second."
- their description matches The Walking Dead series, thanks for pointing it out, I'll change it.
Dexter 14
Greek 1
House 6
Supernatural 12
CSI 3
CSI:New York 3
CSI:Miami 2
Hustle 3
Primeval 8
Warehouse 13 3
Chuck 3
Castle 3
Medium 3
30 Rock 4
Breaking Bad 7
Mad Men 8
Modern Family 4
Nikita 4
Being Human 9
Boardwalk Empire 4
Friday night lights 3
The Sopranos 3
The Wire 1
Six feet under 3
Almighty Johnsons 1
Justified 2
Spartacus 2
Criminal Minds 3
Grey's Anatomy 1
Nurse Jackie 1
Blue Bloods 1
Mad Dogs 1
Raising Hope 3
The Shield 2
The Walking Dead 3
Southland 1
Lights Out 1
Burn Notice 2
Jericho 1
Jeremiah 1
NYPD Blue 2
The 4400 1
Community 1
Life on Mars 3
Ashes to Ashes 3
The West Wing 2
Hawaii Five-0 1
Eureka
Others i watch within a 7 day period prior to a new episode airing.
Supernatural.
Sons of Anarchy
Fringe
House
Being Human
Boardwalk Empire
Oh yeah, there's some American programmes I like, most of them aren't 'must see' though. Although it's not a programme as such NASCAR is a must see to me
Seems to be a lot of Supernatural fans on this thread
Vampire Diaries
Walking Dead
On Now -
Bones
Glee
Modern Family
House (but maybe not for much longer)
The Mentalist (but maybe not for much longer)
When it is on -
Being Human (UK)
Boardwalk Enterprise
Nurse Jackie
Mike & Molly
Strictly Come Dancing
Ended but was unmissable
The West Wing
Battlestar Galactica
The Wire
The Sopranos
Firefly
About to start watching Camelot, but I came on here looking for a new series to start watching, so I will have a look at Supernatural.
I don't know the one I have highlighted and have taken out SJ Adventures as I don't watch it. Otherwise that is my ideal list. Especially the top two. I would add Being Human and Warehouse 13 to my list though.
Praise Jesus, I hope they find happiness within the church but if they must, they must.
I liked the first series of Being Human - but although the second was good it was so dark in places it's put me off watching the third - I will get around it eventually though.
Life on Mars (UK version) is also fantastic or should I say was - now long ago finished. Wasn't so keen on Ashes to Ashes myself - very watchable - the second series was the best - but I think I mainly just watched for the Gene Genie and the music.
I may well be in a minority of one here but I really like "In Treatment" too - it's about a therapist sessions with a few of his patients it's just two (occasionally three) people in a room talking but I find it fasinating. It helps the therapist is played by the wonderful Gabriel Byrne.
I have enjoyed watching:
Doctor Who - I think is in the category of complusive viewing because when it's on I look forward to seeing it.
The next lot are not complusive viewing but are highly enjoyable:
House
Glee
Breaking Bad - is interesting but again very dark in places
True Blood
I'd like to start watching Broadwalk Empire along with Downtown Abbey too.
I love that definition, it definately is very addictive to me. It often makes me feel I have been on a rollercoaster.
As a guilty aside, I find I'm watching The Event, but only to see how bad it is going to get (and it was pretty shite from the off) :eek:
Torchwood
Stargate Universe
Fringe
Nikita
Dr Who (which I've been watching since 1963!)
The Walking Dead
House
Bones
Leverage
4400
Heroes
Primeval
Deep Space Nine (In my opinion one of the best SyFy shows ever (beats Battlestar Galactia any day)
I watched the first three or four episodes of Supernatural when it first started and wasn't impressed; but after all the favourable comments on here I think I need to give it another go.
The Big Bang Theory
Sons of Anarchy
Hawaii Five-0
The Wire
Misfits
The Inbetweeners
Family Guy
Stargate: Universe
Spartacus: Blood & Sand
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
The Walking Dead
Mad Men
Breaking Bad
There aren't all that many programmes I'd consider unmissable at the moment, sadly.
House used to be really good but the last couple of seasons has been pretty iffy.
Supernatural is a show that I have watched from its first episode and I love. To be honest the beginning of season six was a bit dogdy but it seems to be improving throughout the season.
Life On Mars was brilliant. But I only watched the first episode of Ashes to Ashes and I didn't really enjoy it as much. I think its because John Simm is amazing in Life On Mars.
Chuck was brilliant for the first couple of seasons but its still good now. Its very camp in style though, in terms of the fight scenes and stuff, but its worth a look cos its pretty funny.
Bones seasons 1-5 were pretty damn good. This season has been disappointing, but I live in hope that it will improve. But the first four seasons were pretty much compulisve viewing for me.
A close second - Walking Dead
In third place - Breaking Bad
In fourth - Being Human
And, sadly that's it for compulsive viewing for me. Sad but true.