NYPD Blue (12 series and never a bad episode)
Babylon 5
Murder One (series 1.was brilliant. series 2 was poor)
Alias (excellent for 2 series then dropped off)
Star Trek TNG
Firefly (criminal that his was dropped)
The shield
24
Lost
L.A. Law (ah, the 80's)
Medium
Pretender
Dead Zone
Journeyman
Glee
Fringe
BSG (new)
Life on Mars and A2A
4400
Twin Peaks
But others that I would always set to record on my Sky+ (if still on of course )
Jericho
Earth 2
Ghost Whisperer
SGA
Frazier or Cheers
Spooks
Being Human
Torchwood
Big Bang Theory
CSI (all kinds)
Dead Like Me
ST - NG
and I know there are others from before video/hard disks came into being that I had to watch avidly, but cant think of them right now.
1. One Tree Hill (don't judge)
2. Glee (don't judge)
3. FlashForward
4. Harpers Island
5. Being Human
6. Friends
7. Lost (only halfway through s2 so far)
8. EastEnders
9. Misfits
10. Family Guy
1) Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV doesn't get any better than Buffy)
2) Charmed
3) True Blood
4) Medium
5) Murder She Wrote
6) Psych
7) The Sarah Jane Adventures
8) Doctor Who
9) The Big Bang Theory
10) The Big Bang Theory
Great topic! Not including shows older than about 10 years (I'd include shows like Fawlty Towers otherwise), here's my current list:
1. The West Wing
2. Friends
3. The Simpsons
4. The Shield
5. Family Guy
6. 24
7. Desperate Housewives
8. Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
9. The Wire
10. Frasier
1. Twin Peaks.
2. Cracker(British version - don't mention the US rip off version).
3. Star Trek : TNG.
4. Doctor Who.
5. Blake's 7.
6. The X Files(first three seasons only - after that it went up its own backside)
7. The Sopranos.
8. Dexter.
9. Callan.
10. The Sandbaggers.
1. Greys Anatomy
2. Only Fools and Horses
3. One Tree Hill
4. Sex and the City
5. Sabrina the Teenage Witch
6. Kenan and Kel
7. Goodnight Sweetheart
8. Charmed
9. Cybil
10. Gilmore Girls
In no order
1] My so called life [truely showing American kids aint that diffrent from Brit Kids]
2] Original V series
3] Ali McBeal
4] Sex and the city
5] Earie Indiana
6] Origanal Battlestar Galactica
7] Curb your enthusiam
8] Seinfield
9] Family guy/American dad
10] Babylon 5
But like everyone has put still alot of good series out there like x-files and lots etc.
1. Life on Mars
2. Mad Men
Joint 3. Buffy/Angel
5. Lost
6. Doctor Who (new version not that familar with the old)
7. True Blood
8. Breaking Bad
9. Desperate Housewives
10. Veronica Mars (hated the arc for the last third of series three - and series wasn't as good as the first two serieses).
Glee is quite enjoyable are Nurse Jackie and House. I really enjoyed the first series of Carnivale so I must watch the second at some point and I liked the episodes of Deadwood I saw so I must return to that too. The first series of Heroes was good but I lost interest during the second and everything I've heard said it went downhill from there.
Deep Space Nine
Star Trek Voyager
Star Trek TNG
The Simpsons
The X Files
Friends
The Simpsons - Season 1-3
Homicide Life on the Street
The Wire
Seinfeld
A wee mixture of current and past tv series (no particular order)
1. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
2. Arrested Development
3. Dexter
4. Breaking Bad
5. The Sopranos
6. The Shield
7. Man vs. Food (guilty pleasure )
8. Futurama
9. Entourage
10. Deadwood
10.1 Curb Your Enthusiasm
10.2 Seinfeld
10.3 Hell's Kitchen
10.4 Oz
10.5 Justified
10.6 LOST
10.7 House
A wee mixture of current and past tv series (no particular order)
1. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
2. Arrested Development
3. Dexter
4. Breaking Bad
5. The Sopranos
6. The Shield
7. Man vs. Food (guilty pleasure )
8. Futurama
9. Entourage
10. Deadwood
10.1 Curb Your Enthusiasm
10.2 Seinfeld
10.3 Hell's Kitchen
10.4 Oz
10.5 Justified
10.6 LOST
10.7 House
:cool:
Ha lol!!! Didn't know we could break down the numbers like that!! I would have added more then!
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2. Charmed
3. Sabrina the Teenage Witch
4. True Blood
5. Murder She Wrote
6. Medium
7. How I Met Your Mother
8. The Sarah Jane Adventures
9. Doctor Who
10. Being Human
My top three TV shows to date:
1) Lost
2) Life on Mars/Ashes To Ashes (out of the two I think Life On Mars is better)
3) Only Fools & Horses
And the rest in no particular order:
4) The Office (UK)
5) The Simpsons (between seasons 3-10)
6) Not Going Out
7) Batman (1960’s TV series)
8) Hustle (I like the whole show but especially the earlier ones)
9) Robin Hood (2006 TV series)
10) Garth Marenghi’s Darkplace
honourable mentions of: Fawlty Towers, Blackadder, Porridge, The Inbetweeners, Outnumbered, Have I Got News For You, Not The 9’O Clock News, One Foot In The Grave, Goodnight Sweetheart, Police Squad!, Family Guy, UFO, Quantum Leap, Top Gear, Mock The Week and The Apprentice.
Comments
Babylon 5
Murder One (series 1.was brilliant. series 2 was poor)
Alias (excellent for 2 series then dropped off)
Star Trek TNG
Firefly (criminal that his was dropped)
The shield
24
Lost
L.A. Law (ah, the 80's)
Medium
Pretender
Dead Zone
Journeyman
Glee
Fringe
BSG (new)
Life on Mars and A2A
4400
Twin Peaks
But others that I would always set to record on my Sky+ (if still on of course )
Jericho
Earth 2
Ghost Whisperer
SGA
Frazier or Cheers
Spooks
Being Human
Torchwood
Big Bang Theory
CSI (all kinds)
Dead Like Me
ST - NG
and I know there are others from before video/hard disks came into being that I had to watch avidly, but cant think of them right now.
2. Glee (don't judge)
3. FlashForward
4. Harpers Island
5. Being Human
6. Friends
7. Lost (only halfway through s2 so far)
8. EastEnders
9. Misfits
10. Family Guy
2) Charmed
3) True Blood
4) Medium
5) Murder She Wrote
6) Psych
7) The Sarah Jane Adventures
8) Doctor Who
9) The Big Bang Theory
10) The Big Bang Theory
1. The West Wing
2. Friends
3. The Simpsons
4. The Shield
5. Family Guy
6. 24
7. Desperate Housewives
8. Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
9. The Wire
10. Frasier
2. Cracker(British version - don't mention the US rip off version).
3. Star Trek : TNG.
4. Doctor Who.
5. Blake's 7.
6. The X Files(first three seasons only - after that it went up its own backside)
7. The Sopranos.
8. Dexter.
9. Callan.
10. The Sandbaggers.
2) Criminal Minds
3) Friends
4) Lie to Me
(My top 4. The others are in no order )
5) Fresh Prince of Bel Air
6) Only Fools and Horses
7) The X-Files
8) The Vicar Of Dibley
9) Law and Order: SVU
10) Medium
2. Only Fools and Horses
3. One Tree Hill
4. Sex and the City
5. Sabrina the Teenage Witch
6. Kenan and Kel
7. Goodnight Sweetheart
8. Charmed
9. Cybil
10. Gilmore Girls
2)Smallville
3)Fringe
4)Criminal Minds
5)Doctor who (Christopher Eccleston-to Matt smith time)
6)Buffy
7)Charmed
8)torchwood
9)Friends
10)EE
1] My so called life [truely showing American kids aint that diffrent from Brit Kids]
2] Original V series
3] Ali McBeal
4] Sex and the city
5] Earie Indiana
6] Origanal Battlestar Galactica
7] Curb your enthusiam
8] Seinfield
9] Family guy/American dad
10] Babylon 5
But like everyone has put still alot of good series out there like x-files and lots etc.
BTVS
SAAB
TNG
SG1
BSG
B5
XWP
HTS
TOL
Abbreviated shows only.;)
The Sopranos
The West Wing
House
True Blood
Dexter
Angel
Lost
BSG (new Series)
The Big Bang Theory
DS9
1. True Blood
2. Supernatural
3. Fringe
and in no particular order:
4. Angel
5. Buffy
6. Merlin
7. BSG (new)
8. Doctor Who
9. Charmed
10. Ghost Whisperer
2. Angel
3. Mad Men
4. ER
5. Arrested Development
6. Breaking Bad
7. The Wire
8. Battlestar Galactica (new)
After that I got stuck so take two from:
Dexter, Blackadder, Red Dwarf, Generation Kill, The Thick of It, Peep Show, The Office (UK), The OC and Vampire Diaries.
2. Mad Men
Joint 3. Buffy/Angel
5. Lost
6. Doctor Who (new version not that familar with the old)
7. True Blood
8. Breaking Bad
9. Desperate Housewives
10. Veronica Mars (hated the arc for the last third of series three - and series wasn't as good as the first two serieses).
Glee is quite enjoyable are Nurse Jackie and House. I really enjoyed the first series of Carnivale so I must watch the second at some point and I liked the episodes of Deadwood I saw so I must return to that too. The first series of Heroes was good but I lost interest during the second and everything I've heard said it went downhill from there.
Star Trek Voyager
Star Trek TNG
The Simpsons
The X Files
Friends
The Simpsons - Season 1-3
Homicide Life on the Street
The Wire
Seinfeld
1. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
2. Arrested Development
3. Dexter
4. Breaking Bad
5. The Sopranos
6. The Shield
7. Man vs. Food (guilty pleasure )
8. Futurama
9. Entourage
10. Deadwood
10.1 Curb Your Enthusiasm
10.2 Seinfeld
10.3 Hell's Kitchen
10.4 Oz
10.5 Justified
10.6 LOST
10.7 House
:cool:
2) LOST
3) Dexter
4) Alias
5) Supernatural
6) X-Files
7) 24
8) Prison Break
9) House MD
10) Carnivale
Ha lol!!! Didn't know we could break down the numbers like that!! I would have added more then!
2. Battlestar Galactica (new)
3. Babylon 5
4. The x-files
5. Ugly Betty
6. Buffy the vampire slayer
7. Charmed
8. Fringe
9. Being Human
10. Heroes
Christ I posted this a year ago.
I'm officially replacing The Simpson's with 'Glee', and changing the order a bit.
1. Friends
2. Lost
3. 24
4. Family Guy
5. House M.D.
6. 30 Rock
7. Glee
8. Prison Break
9. Death Note
10. Arrested Development
2. Charmed
3. Sabrina the Teenage Witch
4. True Blood
5. Murder She Wrote
6. Medium
7. How I Met Your Mother
8. The Sarah Jane Adventures
9. Doctor Who
10. Being Human
1) Lost
2) Life on Mars/Ashes To Ashes (out of the two I think Life On Mars is better)
3) Only Fools & Horses
And the rest in no particular order:
4) The Office (UK)
5) The Simpsons (between seasons 3-10)
6) Not Going Out
7) Batman (1960’s TV series)
8) Hustle (I like the whole show but especially the earlier ones)
9) Robin Hood (2006 TV series)
10) Garth Marenghi’s Darkplace
honourable mentions of: Fawlty Towers, Blackadder, Porridge, The Inbetweeners, Outnumbered, Have I Got News For You, Not The 9’O Clock News, One Foot In The Grave, Goodnight Sweetheart, Police Squad!, Family Guy, UFO, Quantum Leap, Top Gear, Mock The Week and The Apprentice.
2) Dexter
3) Sopranos
4) Spooks
5) The Walking Dead
6) Misfits
7) Breaking Bad
8) Fringe
9) Hustle
10) Heroes