1. Pokemon Red/Blue/Gold/Silver
2. Runescape (back in the day when it was actually good)
3. Fable
4. Gun or Red Dead Redemption
5. Shadow of the colossus
Such a hard thing to answer. Super Mario 64, diddy kong racers, gta series, elder scrolls, halo could all easily be in there.
Should also clarify about my list that GTA 5 would have been a certain inclusion if the multiplayer wasn't so atrociously bad. San Andreas had far better multiplayer (and yes, I'm aware that it was two-player on a single screen and only really a tech demo).
Unreal Tournament (99)
Ultima Online (pre-trammel before EA ruined it)
GTA 3
Command and Conquer
Final Fantasy 7
These are games that back in the day I quite happily (and probably without realising at the time) funneled countless 100's of hours into over time.. in different ways I believe they set the industry standard in their respective genres as well (if not for originality, for changing the way a genre could be developed on different platforms)
Only 5? Ooh, this is really hard. Took me a good 20 minutes to decide this!
1. Final Fantasy VII (The game that introduced me to RPG's and took away a large portion of my teenage years)
2. Streets of Rage II (Enough said.)
3. Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars (or Circle of Blood if you're American.)
4. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Subsistence Edition)
5. Saints Row 2 (Seriously, so much more fun to play than GTA IV yet because Rockstar had millions to throw about on advertising most people didn't give it a second glance when it came out.)
i'll try ,,,,,,, but i will have to state some honourable mentions at the end ,,,,,, that very very narrowly miss out.
1, way of the exploding fist c64 ,,,,,, no bullshit fireballs etc ,,, just perfectly balanced pure combat
2, the last ninja 2 c64,,,,, truly an epic package , with an exceptional soundtrack
3, streets of rage 1/2, megadrive ,,
4, micro machines 2 megadrive ,,,,,, best 4-8 multiplayer lads n pizza nights ever
5,uncharted series
honourable mentions
bruce lee , green beret , wizball , rambo c64 ,,,,,,,,, goldeneye mario64 and shadows of the empire on n64 , ,,,,,,, golden axe , strider , revenge of shinobi megadrive ,,,,,,,,,, phoenix , outrun , double dragon , kung fu master arcade .
and why has there never been a proper next gen space harrier ?
Almost impossible, as my 'favourite' changes depending on whether I'm in the mood for racing or blowing someone's face off.
But apart from Fallout 3 (Xbox360) which is the best game ever IMO, my others are:
1. Uncharted
2. Halo (first fps 'eureka' moment - figured out the controls)
3. Res evil 4 - played it on GC, Wii and PS3! Bought a GameCube just to play it.
4. Sonic 1
5. Half life 2
Comments
1) God Of War III
2) Uncharted 2
3) Fallout 3
4) Skyrim
5) Pokemon Red/Blue
Honourable mentions: LittleBigPlanet 2, Spiderman (PS1), GTA: San Andreas, Bioshock Infinite
2. CoD4
3. Final Fantasy VIII
4. Football Manager (Take your pick)
5. EA Hockey
2. Runescape (back in the day when it was actually good)
3. Fable
4. Gun or Red Dead Redemption
5. Shadow of the colossus
Such a hard thing to answer. Super Mario 64, diddy kong racers, gta series, elder scrolls, halo could all easily be in there.
Should also clarify about my list that GTA 5 would have been a certain inclusion if the multiplayer wasn't so atrociously bad. San Andreas had far better multiplayer (and yes, I'm aware that it was two-player on a single screen and only really a tech demo).
1) Red Faction (PC)
2) Call of Duty 1 + United Offensive xpac (PC)
3) World of Warcraft
4) Planetside
5) Grand Theft Auto Vice City
Fixed.
Ultima Online (pre-trammel before EA ruined it)
GTA 3
Command and Conquer
Final Fantasy 7
These are games that back in the day I quite happily (and probably without realising at the time) funneled countless 100's of hours into over time.. in different ways I believe they set the industry standard in their respective genres as well (if not for originality, for changing the way a genre could be developed on different platforms)
Final Fantasy VII
Resi 2
Lords of midnight
Baldurs Gate 2
Ryu Ga Gotaku 4
Honourable mentions: Ocarina of time, Dragon Age, Shadowman, Jet Set Radio, Skies of Arcadia.
2) dungeon keeper
3) vandal hearts
4) fallout 3
5) champ manager 99/00
4) Metal Gear Solid
3) Super Mario Galaxy
2) The Last of Us
1) Super Mario Galaxy 2
2. Metal Gear Solid
3. Star Wars: Knights of the old Republic
4. The Last of Us
5. Grand Theft Auto V
2. Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
3. Fallout 3
4. Fifa'11
5. Sensible Soccer
Street fighter 2
LMA manager
Black ops
Goldeneye
Madden
Half Life 2
Pro Evo
Mario Kart
1. Final Fantasy VII (The game that introduced me to RPG's and took away a large portion of my teenage years)
2. Streets of Rage II (Enough said.)
3. Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars (or Circle of Blood if you're American.)
4. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Subsistence Edition)
5. Saints Row 2 (Seriously, so much more fun to play than GTA IV yet because Rockstar had millions to throw about on advertising most people didn't give it a second glance when it came out.)
Half Life
Timesplitters 2
Medal of Honour. Frontline
Psychonauts .
i'll try ,,,,,,, but i will have to state some honourable mentions at the end ,,,,,, that very very narrowly miss out.
1, way of the exploding fist c64 ,,,,,, no bullshit fireballs etc ,,, just perfectly balanced pure combat
2, the last ninja 2 c64,,,,, truly an epic package , with an exceptional soundtrack
3, streets of rage 1/2, megadrive ,,
4, micro machines 2 megadrive ,,,,,, best 4-8 multiplayer lads n pizza nights ever
5,uncharted series
honourable mentions
bruce lee , green beret , wizball , rambo c64 ,,,,,,,,, goldeneye mario64 and shadows of the empire on n64 , ,,,,,,, golden axe , strider , revenge of shinobi megadrive ,,,,,,,,,, phoenix , outrun , double dragon , kung fu master arcade .
and why has there never been a proper next gen space harrier ?
GTA V
Skyrim
Minecraft
Pang (Arcade)
Also, All Elder Scrolls games and Fallout series.
- Life is Strange
- CoD4: Modern Warfare
- Mass Effect
- Bioshock Infinite
Honourable mentions to Assassin's Creed II, Skyrim and Bioshock 1
GTA V
Half Life 2
COD 4
Secret of Monkey Island
Final Fantasy 7
Elder Scrolls: Skyrim
Orcs Must Die!
The Last of Us
and my favourite game of all time - LIMBO
resident evil 4 (wii)
mass effect 2 (xbox 360)
animal crossing (DS)
mega man 2 (NES)
honourable mentions go to: castlevania, elder scrolls of oblivion, starwing, pokemon blue, harvest moon, legend of zelda: twilight princess, phoenix wright: ace attorney, marvel vs capcom 2
But apart from Fallout 3 (Xbox360) which is the best game ever IMO, my others are:
Halo CE (XBox)
Fallout NV (XBox)
Quake (original) (PC)
Unreal Tournament (PC/XBox)
2. Halo (first fps 'eureka' moment - figured out the controls)
3. Res evil 4 - played it on GC, Wii and PS3! Bought a GameCube just to play it.
4. Sonic 1
5. Half life 2
GTA 3
Metal Gear Solid 2
Star Ocean: The Second Story
Command & Conquer: Red Alert