In no order, whatsoever, as that is pretty impossible..
Angels Take Manhattan
The Girl Who Waited
The Wedding of River Song
A Good Man Goes To War/Let's Kill Hitler
The Impossible Astronaut/Day of the Moon
Amy's Choice
The Pandorica Opens/Big Bang
Flesh and Stone/Time of Angels
Turn Left/Stolen Earth/Journey's End (a three parter, i class this as!)
Blink
Funny, most of them centre around the Ponds. Haha. Other mentions go to The Waters of Mars, , The Eleventh Hour, The Doctor's Wife, Asylum of the Daleks, Power of Three, to name just a few!
Here's ten of the best; I can't say it's the best ten:
Caves of Androzani
City of Death
The Mythmakers
the Web of Fear
The Ambassadors of death
Blink
Power of the Daleks
Human Nature / Family of Blood
Pyramids of Mars
Talons of Weng Chiang
No particular order. I'll do another list of ten of the best tomorrow :rolleyes:
As long as people are listening and making up their own minds the soundtracks are perfectly acceptable - after all as Daveyboy has said its possible to find listening to something like Marco Polo more enjoyable than watching many other stories.
Totally true. There are some incredible soundtrack only stories: The Mythmakers, Marco Polo, The Dalek's Masterplan, The Web of Fear, The Enemy of the World, Fury from the Deep. All 5 star classics in my opinion. Certainly the best of Hartnell and Troughton is mostly not represented by surviving stories. I would rank only An Unearthly child, The Aztecs, The Mind Robber and The War Games as being as good as the missing stories listed above. Unless one checks out the audios then they are not getting the full picture regarding 1960s Doctor Who. Too much brilliant stuff is missing.
1 - The Angels Take Manhattan
2 - Asylum Of The Daleks
3 - The Impossible Astronaut/Day Of The Moon
4 - The Doctors Wife
5 - A good man.../lets! kill! hitler!
6 - the girl who waited
7 - the eleventh hour
8 - the big bang/the pandorica opens
9 - amys choice
10 - vincent & the doctor
10 - Pandorica Opens / The Big Bang
9 - The Doctors Wife
8 - Bad Wolf/ Parting Of The Ways
7 - The Eleventh Hour
6 - Asylum of the Daleks
5 - The Stolen Earth
4 - Blink
3 - A Good Man Goes To War
2 - Silence In The Library/ Forest Of The Dead
1 - The Girl Who Waited
Caves of Androzani
Talons of Weng Chiang
Robots of Death
The Daemons
The Sea Devils
Pyramids of Mars
Inferno
The Ark in Space
Human Nature/Family of Blood
Genesis of the Daleks
1. Deadly Assassin
2. Talons of Weng Chiang
3. Stones of Blood
4. Horror of Fang Rock
5. City of Death
6. Robots of Death
7. Pyramids of Mars
8. State of Decey
9. Logopolis
10. The Daemons
Obviously I've got a thing about the 4th Doctor.
With a 3rd Doctor story managing to sneak in at No.10. lol
:well from 63!
1)keeper of traken as it was the first adventure i actually got excited about
2)when tom baker changed into peter davison though both drs were in it , it was excellent !
3)Rose though eccleston wasnt init too long boo hoo , he was smashing
4)idiots lantern with derek branning haha but excellent plot by mark gatiss and great dress worn by billie
5)Last of the timelords when people say the dr , class when tennant rises
6)turn left ,donnas turn to kick ass and be just a temp from chiswick
7)Journeys end , now thats what i call a assistant!, donna half human and half timelord and dt as a clone wow!, sadly in a way last scence of sarah jane excluding the specials
8)End of time part 2, boo hoo even beats the ponds going , rose,martha and mickey,jack,russell tovey yipee,donna wins lottery,sarah jane ,jessica hynes as that nurses granddaughter that i cant remember , him saying i dont want to go and an odd seeing he had too many curries (joke)
9) eleventh hour v funny and annette crosbie too
10) well the ponds going v sad but happy too as they get to be together and riversong is not being smug !:D
Comments
Angels Take Manhattan
The Girl Who Waited
The Wedding of River Song
A Good Man Goes To War/Let's Kill Hitler
The Impossible Astronaut/Day of the Moon
Amy's Choice
The Pandorica Opens/Big Bang
Flesh and Stone/Time of Angels
Turn Left/Stolen Earth/Journey's End (a three parter, i class this as!)
Blink
Funny, most of them centre around the Ponds. Haha. Other mentions go to The Waters of Mars, , The Eleventh Hour, The Doctor's Wife, Asylum of the Daleks, Power of Three, to name just a few!
Here's ten of the best; I can't say it's the best ten:
Caves of Androzani
City of Death
The Mythmakers
the Web of Fear
The Ambassadors of death
Blink
Power of the Daleks
Human Nature / Family of Blood
Pyramids of Mars
Talons of Weng Chiang
No particular order. I'll do another list of ten of the best tomorrow :rolleyes:
Totally true. There are some incredible soundtrack only stories: The Mythmakers, Marco Polo, The Dalek's Masterplan, The Web of Fear, The Enemy of the World, Fury from the Deep. All 5 star classics in my opinion. Certainly the best of Hartnell and Troughton is mostly not represented by surviving stories. I would rank only An Unearthly child, The Aztecs, The Mind Robber and The War Games as being as good as the missing stories listed above. Unless one checks out the audios then they are not getting the full picture regarding 1960s Doctor Who. Too much brilliant stuff is missing.
1 - The Angels Take Manhattan
2 - Asylum Of The Daleks
3 - The Impossible Astronaut/Day Of The Moon
4 - The Doctors Wife
5 - A good man.../lets! kill! hitler!
6 - the girl who waited
7 - the eleventh hour
8 - the big bang/the pandorica opens
9 - amys choice
10 - vincent & the doctor
10 - Pandorica Opens / The Big Bang
9 - The Doctors Wife
8 - Bad Wolf/ Parting Of The Ways
7 - The Eleventh Hour
6 - Asylum of the Daleks
5 - The Stolen Earth
4 - Blink
3 - A Good Man Goes To War
2 - Silence In The Library/ Forest Of The Dead
1 - The Girl Who Waited
Caves of Androzani
Talons of Weng Chiang
Robots of Death
The Daemons
The Sea Devils
Pyramids of Mars
Inferno
The Ark in Space
Human Nature/Family of Blood
Genesis of the Daleks
2. Talons of Weng Chiang
3. Stones of Blood
4. Horror of Fang Rock
5. City of Death
6. Robots of Death
7. Pyramids of Mars
8. State of Decey
9. Logopolis
10. The Daemons
Obviously I've got a thing about the 4th Doctor.
With a 3rd Doctor story managing to sneak in at No.10. lol
1)keeper of traken as it was the first adventure i actually got excited about
2)when tom baker changed into peter davison though both drs were in it , it was excellent !
3)Rose though eccleston wasnt init too long boo hoo , he was smashing
4)idiots lantern with derek branning haha but excellent plot by mark gatiss and great dress worn by billie
5)Last of the timelords when people say the dr , class when tennant rises
6)turn left ,donnas turn to kick ass and be just a temp from chiswick
7)Journeys end , now thats what i call a assistant!, donna half human and half timelord and dt as a clone wow!, sadly in a way last scence of sarah jane excluding the specials
8)End of time part 2, boo hoo even beats the ponds going , rose,martha and mickey,jack,russell tovey yipee,donna wins lottery,sarah jane ,jessica hynes as that nurses granddaughter that i cant remember , him saying i dont want to go and an odd seeing he had too many curries (joke)
9) eleventh hour v funny and annette crosbie too
10) well the ponds going v sad but happy too as they get to be together and riversong is not being smug !:D