Which seasons were the show's weakest?
LM
Posts: 63,477
Forum Member
✭✭
Are there any shows you have watched where you have found one or maybe two seasons are weak?
Once upon a time - Season 2
Charmed - Season 8
Angel - Season 4
Fringe - Season 1
The X Files - Season 9
Dexter - Season 6
Stargate Atlantis - Season 1
Stargate SG1 - Season 6
Law and Order: SVU - Season 1
True Blood - Season 5
Girls - Season 2
Hot In Cleveland - Season 4
Once upon a time - Season 2
Charmed - Season 8
Angel - Season 4
Fringe - Season 1
The X Files - Season 9
Dexter - Season 6
Stargate Atlantis - Season 1
Stargate SG1 - Season 6
Law and Order: SVU - Season 1
True Blood - Season 5
Girls - Season 2
Hot In Cleveland - Season 4
0
Comments
Babylon 5 5
Buffy 6
Angel 5 (4 being the strongest season)
Lost 2
One Tree Hill season 8 - just a bit dull compared to the rest
Desperate Housewives season 6 - cold have done more with the time jump, it was the same as seasons 1-4
Dexter Season 3 - Weakest plot of all of the seasons
24 season 6 - Does anyone think this was a good season?
Parks and Rec - 1
Breaking Bad - 3 and first half of 4
The Office - Every season between Steve Carell leaving and Catherine Tate joining
Veep - 2
Suits - S1, there's a tonal change during later seasons that really works in the show's favour
Buffy - seasons 6&7
Dawson's Creek - Take your pick from season 3 onwards!
The OC - season 4
Regards
Mark
24 season 6 is the worst season of TV I've ever seen.
Lost season 6
Dexter season 6 - utterly dreadful. Not even the final moment could redeem it.
Lost Girl season 2 - They kept bigging shit up, but nothing happened. At all.
Angel season 4 - started great, but then David Boreanaz forgot how to play Angelus, and they screwed Cordelia up worse than even her most vocal critic could have done.
Friends....the season with the shark porn. I think it's 8, but the whole season was awful.
24 Season 6 - Universally agreed it's worst ever season.
9 was the Shark Porn series, it was part of the Chandler in Tulsa story arc.
24 Day 6 really isn't that bad. I think people dislike it because of how phenomenal Day 5 was, but as someone who recently binge-watched them all before L.A.D. started, it really isn't that bad!
Parks and Recreation Season 1 (just not as good as the others, so glad Mark left!)
Roseanne Season 9
Heroes Season 2
Dallas Season 10
It's definitely that bad IMO. It's atrocious from episode 5 onwards.
Can't believe I forgot to mention season 9 of Supernatural. Tragically bad.
Series 6 of 24, while not as bad as some make out, is easily the worst season.
Series 4 of Community
Series 9 of Friends
Series 6 onwards of How I Met Your Mother
Series 3 of Prison Break was pretty terrible, but I still think that just suffered a lot from the writers strike.
I don't think Season 4 is that bad, I think some of the early episodes are shaky but it finds it feet midway through, it's certainly no worse than season 1. But I think hardcore fans, were always going to think less of it, purely because Dan Harmon was fired.
Totally agree with that. I loved S1 of TWD but I gave up twice on S2 with all of that faffing around on the farm and going nowhere. However, once they got past that S3 and S4 were both excellent.
Yep, it was totally worth persisting with! Season 5 is apparently the "best yet"? Have you seen the trailers?
Yeah, season 4 was just a joke. The second half in particular screamed "we've completely run out of ideas!" Season 3 is widely criticised, but I've seen articles about what was originally planned before the writers strike and it sounded much better. I think Prison Break may be the show that got effed over the most by that strike.
Charmed - season 6 and 8 (not the best show in the world but these two seasons were pitiful)
Lost - season 6 (just woeful)
The Sopranos: Series 6 'Part one' - contains a few of the show's absolute worst episodes.
The Wire: Season 5 - still excellent, but pretty unrealistic when compared with previous seasons.
Breaking Bad: Season 2 - starts strong but becomes pretty slow after
Dexter: Season 8 - This show had been on the decline for some time, but I don't think anyone was prepared for how dismal this season was. Unfortunately it falls into the 'so bad it taints the previous good seasons' category.
Lost: Season 6 - Imo this season had a good first act, a shockingly dull second act and an immensely disappointing third act. The less said about that ending the better.
Boardwalk Empire: Season 1 - I'm inclined to believe one of the reasons this show doesn't get the attention it deserves is because a lot of people were put off by its slow and rather uneventful first season. Admittedly this series could never be described as 'fast-paced' but later seasons are more enjoyable when all the characters are established.
Justified: Season 1 - The first season mostly made use of the 'story of the week' format. Later seasons adopted the more engaging 'story of the season' method.
Prison Break: Season 4 - A tragic case of a series that outstayed its welcome. This final season was an overlong, nonsensical farce.