Options
Your favourite 25 U.S shows of all time
dee123
Posts: 46,274
Forum Member
✭
Name them. Yes i know it's hard! In no real order:
The Simpsons
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Seinfeld
The West Wing
Bewitched
The O.C.
Alias
Pinky & The Brain
Malcolm In The Middle
Law & Order: SVU
Tales From The Crypt
Charmed
Batman: The Animated Series
Six Feet Under
Everybody Loves Raymond
Boston Legal
The Twilight Zone
Homicide: Life On The Street
Animaniacs
Law & Order: CI
Angel
The Sopranos
ER
South Park
M*A*S*H
The Simpsons
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Seinfeld
The West Wing
Bewitched
The O.C.
Alias
Pinky & The Brain
Malcolm In The Middle
Law & Order: SVU
Tales From The Crypt
Charmed
Batman: The Animated Series
Six Feet Under
Everybody Loves Raymond
Boston Legal
The Twilight Zone
Homicide: Life On The Street
Animaniacs
Law & Order: CI
Angel
The Sopranos
ER
South Park
M*A*S*H
0
Comments
Buffy
The X Files
Xena
Sex and the city
The golden girls
Friends
Daria
Futurama
The Simpsons
Stargate SG1
Stargate Atlantis
Charmed
Dead Like Me
Pushing Daisies
Wonderfalls
Bewitched
Married With Children
Maude
The Jeffersons
Babylon 5
Doctor Who (New one)
Law and Order: SVU
Medium
Murder She Wrote
Malcolm in the middle
Very tough. I don't think i am 100 per cent sure though on this list.
The O.C
Friends
Prison Break (currently my favourite)
Charmed
The Ghost Whisperer
Frasier
One Tree Hill
Big Bang Theory
Lost
Everybody Loves Raymond
My Wife & Kids
Will & Grace
CSI: New York
Diagnosis Murder
Judge Judy
Dawson's Creek
ER
Cheers
Buffy
St Elsewhere
Roseanne
Orange Is The New Black
30 Rock
Sienfeld
Arrested Development
Quantum Leap
Star Trek (apart from Voyager and Enterprise)
Cagney & Lacey
Glee
Sons Of Anarchy
Community
Simpsons (up till season 9)
Fame
The Wire
Battlestar Galatica (modern version, obv)
Firefly
The Sopranos
Weeds
Malcolm In The Middle
Nikita
Band Of Brothers (if mini-series can count)
And Angel, True Blood, ER, Dead Like Me and Grosse Pointe. Plus loads of others I know I'll think of later.
Frasier
Seinfeld
Game of Thrones
Firefly
Lost
True Blood
Dexter
The Sopranos
Buffy
Star Trek
STDS9
STTNG
Babylon 5
The Twilight Zone
American Dad
king of the Hill
Futurama
Hannibal
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Arrested Development
Rome
South Park
Band of Brothers (I know strictly a mini series but I'm still counting it)
Dallas
The Newsroom
Masters of Sex
MASH
X Files
Homeland
Glee (first 3 series)
House
The Good Wife
Smash
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip
Fame
Frasier
Scandal
Ray Donovan
30 Rock
Seinfeld
ER
Elementary
Twin Peakes
Desperate Housewives (series1-2)
V (old and new!)
Chicago Hope
Big Bang Theory
Curb Your Enthusiasm
That was hard. I'm sure I've forgotten something. Interesting that nobody, so far, has mentioned Breaking Bad. I'm about to watch it so I may amend this list, or not.
Frasier
Friends
CSI: New York
CSI: Vegas
CSI: Miami
The Mentalist
Castle
Heroes
Big Bang Theory
How I met Your Mother
Fresh Prince of Bel air
Blue Bloods
Two and a Half Men
Arrow
NCIS: Los Angeles
NCIS
Covert Affairs
Law and Order: SVU
Elementary
Game of Thrones
Boardwalk Empire
Grimm
30 Rock
Nikita
The Sopranos
The Practice
The Larry Sanders Show
Frasier
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Boardwalk Empire
M*A*S*H
LA Law
Ally McBeal
Hill Street Blues
ER
Streets of San Francisco
The X files
Roseanne
Californication
Moonlighting
Smallville
Cheers
Sex and The City
Haven't seen the Wire or Mad Men yet, but they'd probably be on my list - one that isn't on it is Boss with Kelsey Grammer. I had high hopes for that one but it was dire.
I can't thinkl of any more at the moment.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Angel
Prison Break
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
Once Upon A Time
House of Cards
Orange is the New Black
Mad Men
Girls
Hannibal
Sons of Anarchy
True Blood
True Detective
Master's of Sex
Dexter (Well seasons 1-5, the rest I ignore )
Freaks and Geeks
Jersey Shore
The Killing
Roswell
Carnivale
Fringe
The OC
Harper's Island
Breaking Bad
True Detective
Twin Peaks
West Wing
The Wire
Miami Vice
The Simpsons
Married with Children
Hawaii 5-O (original)
Night Court
Ren and Stempy
And notable nostalgia mentions for shows I only watched for the birds:
Saved by the Bell for Kelly (Tiffani Thiessen)
7th Heaven for Jessica Biel
Lost
Leverage
The Big Bang Theory
The Mentalist
Criminal Minds
SVU
Storage Hunters
Kenan & Kel
Drake and Josh
The Walking Dead
Heroes
Elementary
Game of Thrones
Glee
South Park
The Simpsons
(All I can think of right now)
Hannibal.
Law and Order SVU.
White Collar.
ER.
Looking.
Friends.
Rizzoli and Isles.
Elementary.
Grimm.
Cold Case.
CSI New York.
Glee.
Criminal Minds.
Frasier.
In Order:
Police Squad
Diff'rent Strokes
Dynasty
The Simpsons
Jericho
Mantracker
T.J Hooker
The A Team
Lost
Midnight Caller
Prison Break
CHiPS
Flashforward
Dallas
The Littlest Hobo
Journeyman
That's probably it, for what I have seen and enjoyed.
Cheers and Fresh Prince were also watchable.
Ally McBeal
Dawson's Creek
Scandal
Castle
Fresh Prince Of Bel Air
Saved By The Bell
Sex And The City
Will & Grace
Friends
Elementary
X Files
Glee
Dallas
Chicago Fire
The Good Wife
Desperate Housewives
Bewitched
Charmed
Queer As Folk
90210
Beverley Hills 90210
Mistresses
Body Of Proof
Girls
The Wire
Friends
Desperate Houswives
One tree Hill
90210
Orange is the New Black
Prison Break
House of Cards
Scandal
The Big Bang Theory
How I met your Mother
Rules of Engagement
Charmed
Glee
Modern Family
24
Arrow
The Vampire Diaries (The first 3 seasons)
Dexter
True Detective
Fargo
Drake and Josh
The Simpsons
Family Guy
The O.C.
One Tree Hill
American Dad
Scrubs
Smallville
Gilmore Girls
Castle
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
New Girl
Ally McBeal
Angel
Charmed
The Big Bang Theory
I Dream of Jeannie
Bewitched
Ghost Whisperer
Beverly Hills 90210
90210
Friends
Roswell
Game of Thrones
The Vampire Diaries
Hart of Dixie
The 100
Breaking Bad
The Wire
The Shield
The West Wing
The Rockford Files
Seinfeld
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Cheers
Frasier
Roseanne
The X-Files
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Six Feet Under
Boston Legal
Homicide: Life On The Street
ER
The Phil Silvers Show
NYPD Blue
The Larry Sanders Show
The Good Wife
The Simpsons (not recent)
Dexter
24
Hill Street Blues
The Civil War (documentary)
Add The Muppets to mine - and second on the list. How did I forget that.
And the winner of today's 'Sore Thumb' award is........;-)
Hannibal
The Walking Dead
House Of Cards
Breaking Bad
Justified
Twin Peaks
The Sopranos
Six Feet Under
X Files
Fringe
24
Lost
The Shield
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Cheers
Seinfeld
Curb Your Enthusuasm
The Larry Sanders Show
South Park
Battlestar Galactica (reboot)
Star Trek TNG
Chuck
Treme
Band Of Brothers
The X Files
Nikita
Friends
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
The Big Bang Theory
Motive
Law and Order SVU
Once Upon A Time
Dallas (old series)
Dynasty
ER
NYPD Blue
Rules Of Engagement
Charmed
24
Arrow
Scandal
Hart Of Dixie
Game Of Thrones
Orange Is The New Black
Warehouse 13
Ally McBeal
The Vampire Diaries
The Originals
Cheers
V
Airwolf
Moonlighting
The Equaliser
Miami Vice
Star Trek TNG
Twin Peaks
Babylon 5
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Seinfeld
Angel
Frasier
The X Files
Dawsons Creek
24
Battlestar Galactica
Lost
Prison Break
Dexter
Fringe
Breaking Bad
The Walking Dead
Person Of Interest
Game Of Thrones
Mad Men
Arrow
The Big Bang Theory
Revolution
Fargo
too hard thats 30
The Wire
Mad Men
Twin Peaks
Breaking Bad
Alias
The Simpsons
The Muppets
Boardwalk Empire
Seinfeld
Cheers
Arrested Development
The Mary Tyrler Moore Show
The Shield
Deadwood
Justified
Frasier
Lost
The Life and Times of Tim
Flight of the Conchords (does that count?)
Looney Tunes
Rectify
South Park
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
Forgot Moonlighting. Was a really good show.
Comedy
Cheers
Roseanne ( excludes season 9 )
Frasier
The Simpsons ( first 200 episodes only )
Married with Children
Sledgehammer
The Bob Newhart Show
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Seinfeld
Malcolm in the Middle
Parks and Recreation
Drama
The Shield
Battlestar Galactica ( New )
The Twilight Zone ( Original )
Lost
Boardwalk Empire
Person Of Interest
Picket Fences
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Star Trek TNG
Star Trek DS9
Monk
Breaking Bad
Sons of Anarchy
Boston Legal