Sideways - heartwarming
Crash - introspective
Star Wars III: Revenge Of the Sith - mind blowing
The Aviator - stunning
Ray - outstanding
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory - gorgeous
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse Of the WereRabbit - brilliant
War Of The Worlds - jaw dropping
Hotel Rwanda - amazing
Kinky Boots - really made me laugh
Serenity - exhilarating Brokeback Mountain - beautiful
I can't wait for this one, but it's not out until next year, is it? Did you see it at one of the festivals?
Saw 2
Star Wars Episode 3 (Well the last hour or so when everything starts really kicking off)
Batman Begins
National Treasure
The Descent
Mean Creek
Anchorman
Million Dollar Baby
1, Crash 10/10
2, Cinderella man 9/10
3, Batman Begins 9/10
4, Sin City 9/10
5, The Woodsman 9/10
6, Mean Creek 9/10
7, Me And You And Everyone We Know 9/10
8, The Ballad Of Jack And Rose 9/10
9, The Corpse Bride 9/10
10, Green Street 9/10
Batman Begins
Curse of the Were-Rabbit
EPIII
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
I'd love to have been able to add The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy to my list but truth be told, it wasn't great at all, which was a shame. Great intentions, great creatures but the story was hacked to bits and they took out a lot of the laughs.
I thought War of the Worlds was one of the worst films I've seen, great SFX, absolutely unbelieveable. But I really wanted to see that little girl destroyed by the aliens after she screamed for the first time, so by the time the film ended I praying for the credits. An they took too many liberties with the story. Killing the aliens by any means other than bacteria for a start. And while I'm all for immersion in a film, the sound was just rediculously loud.
Out of the films I've seen at the cinema this year
Crash
Mysterious Skin
Broken Flowers
I would now like to add The Constant Gardener on my list as well - I didn't think it was my kind of film at all but I was nonetheless fairly impressed by it.
utterly magnificent. brilliant acting throughout, bruno ganz deserves an oscar. really captured the feeling of a terrible regime reaching its brutal finale.
some of the scenes were very difficult to watch though, particular the ones with the goebells children.
2) the descent
brilliant horror film, aided by superb direction from neil marshall. bout time we had a serious horror film that scared us, as opposed to those god awful hollywood horror re-makes and teen slasher films.
3) batman begins
best blockbuster of the year. you can tell a lot of care and attention went into the film. beautifully paced with superb villians and for once a blockbuster had a good script.
4) ep III
better than episode II, and miles better than episode I. still feel a little let down though.
5) stander
pleasant surprise of the year. fast-paced, funny, exciting with an excellent central character to root for as well.
was disappointed with sin city - too much style over substance and even the comic book visuals got a bit tiresome after a while.
kingdom of heaven was good, but orlando bloom doesn't have the gravitas of a russell crowe - gravitas that a big historical epic sorely needs.
Comments
Maria Full of Grace
In my Fathers Den
Million $ Baby
Sideways
Mean Creek
Batman Begins
Sin City
I can't wait for this one, but it's not out until next year, is it? Did you see it at one of the festivals?
Ditto. Top filmage all.
Star Wars Episode 3 (Well the last hour or so when everything starts really kicking off)
Batman Begins
National Treasure
The Descent
Mean Creek
Anchorman
Million Dollar Baby
1, Crash 10/10
2, Cinderella man 9/10
3, Batman Begins 9/10
4, Sin City 9/10
5, The Woodsman 9/10
6, Mean Creek 9/10
7, Me And You And Everyone We Know 9/10
8, The Ballad Of Jack And Rose 9/10
9, The Corpse Bride 9/10
10, Green Street 9/10
Sin City
Batman Begins
Looking forward to King Kong next month. Can't wait
i think man on fire was out last year
Saw 2
Curse of the Were-Rabbit
EPIII
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
I'd love to have been able to add The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy to my list but truth be told, it wasn't great at all, which was a shame. Great intentions, great creatures but the story was hacked to bits and they took out a lot of the laughs.
I thought War of the Worlds was one of the worst films I've seen, great SFX, absolutely unbelieveable. But I really wanted to see that little girl destroyed by the aliens after she screamed for the first time, so by the time the film ended I praying for the credits. An they took too many liberties with the story. Killing the aliens by any means other than bacteria for a start. And while I'm all for immersion in a film, the sound was just rediculously loud.
Also loved the dark but hilarious "Adam & Paul"
M
Screenplay Europe
Star Wars Episode 3 - Watched it four times in the cinema
Batman Begins - Watched it 3 times
Still got King Kong to come yet, just hope it lives up to the hype
utterly magnificent. brilliant acting throughout, bruno ganz deserves an oscar. really captured the feeling of a terrible regime reaching its brutal finale.
some of the scenes were very difficult to watch though, particular the ones with the goebells children.
2) the descent
brilliant horror film, aided by superb direction from neil marshall. bout time we had a serious horror film that scared us, as opposed to those god awful hollywood horror re-makes and teen slasher films.
3) batman begins
best blockbuster of the year. you can tell a lot of care and attention went into the film. beautifully paced with superb villians and for once a blockbuster had a good script.
4) ep III
better than episode II, and miles better than episode I. still feel a little let down though.
5) stander
pleasant surprise of the year. fast-paced, funny, exciting with an excellent central character to root for as well.
was disappointed with sin city - too much style over substance and even the comic book visuals got a bit tiresome after a while.
kingdom of heaven was good, but orlando bloom doesn't have the gravitas of a russell crowe - gravitas that a big historical epic sorely needs.
star wars episode 3
flightplan
saw 2
hitch
thats all i have seen this year