1)In This City – Iglu and Hartley - This takes me back lol. Anyone who doesn’t have a smile on their face after this song is a miserable sod! 2) Good Times, Bad Times - Led Zeppelin - Classic! 3) 400 Lux - Lorde - Another brilliant artist and album! 4) Lose Yourself - Eminem - Always great with the lyrics, his older work is better though! 5) Drive - Kids In Glass Houses - A dance-y rock tune?! Quality!
1) Eminem Ft Rihanna - Monster - This song is powerful, Rihanna's vocals are great in this! I also love the incorporation of old videos and I love Rihanna's look too!:D
2) Dizzee Rascal Ft Teddy Sky - Love This Town - This is definitely Dizzee's best track yet! I was rather disappointed with his previous releases but this is great! I love the chorus, it is so electric and catchy!:cool:
3) Pharrell - Happy - A very upbeat and fun track which instantly makes me feel positive and puts me in a really good mood (hence the song title!)
4) Beyonce - XO - This track is one of the only few songs that are actually good in her new album. Probably her best one! It's a shame about the rest of the album though. This is one of my top favourites!:D
5) Beyonce Ft Drake - Mine - I immediately get hooked to the chorus, it is appealing in a good way and the video is quite interesting too.
1. The Saturdays - Not Giving Up: This is a wonderful club song, really don't know why it hasn't been released as a single yet and that dreadful Disco Love has.
2. French Montana feat. Rico Love - Drink Freely: Great hip hop by French and Rico's vocals really fit the song.
3. Jessie J - Magnetic: This is also a good song, Don't know why this hasn't been released as a single either.
4. Drake - Furthest Thing: Great Hip Hop & RnB song and When it comes to spitting bars, Drake's really good at it.
5. Imagine Dragons - Radioactive: Really grown to like this song, as soon as I heard it, I downloaded this because it's great to listen to.
Missing out on the Top 5 and at 6 is: Le Youth - Cool
1. Tori Kelly - Celestial
2. Birdy - People Help The People
3. Kacey Musgraves - Silver Lining
4. Avril Lavigne - Give Me What You Like
5. Hey Monday - How You Love Me Now
Foxes - Let Go For Tonight
Lauryn Hill - Doo Wop (That Thing)
Ellie Goulding - Goodness Gracious
Billie Joe Armstrong + Norah Jones - Long Time Gone
Tonight Alive - Lonely Girl
1. Kyla La Grange - Cut your teeth (Kygo Remix)
2. John Legend - All of Me
3. MNEK - Whole Again (atomic kitten refix)
4. Disclosure ft Mary J Blige - F for you
5. Paloma Faith - Can't Rely On You
5. Suzanne Vega - Fool's Complaint
ramo - love 'art pop' by Lady Gaga ... loved her duet with EJ on the Christmas Muppet Show ... and the Swinefest version...a standout track from the album.
Comments
2) Good Times, Bad Times - Led Zeppelin - Classic!
3) 400 Lux - Lorde - Another brilliant artist and album!
4) Lose Yourself - Eminem - Always great with the lyrics, his older work is better though!
5) Drive - Kids In Glass Houses - A dance-y rock tune?! Quality!
01. Drunk in Love - Beyonce
02. Partition - Beyonce
03. No Angel - Beyonce
04. Money Trees - Kendrick Lamar
05. Blue - Beyonce
just missing out at 06: Worst Behavior - Drake
2) Dizzee Rascal Ft Teddy Sky - Love This Town - This is definitely Dizzee's best track yet! I was rather disappointed with his previous releases but this is great! I love the chorus, it is so electric and catchy!:cool:
3) Pharrell - Happy - A very upbeat and fun track which instantly makes me feel positive and puts me in a really good mood (hence the song title!)
4) Beyonce - XO - This track is one of the only few songs that are actually good in her new album. Probably her best one! It's a shame about the rest of the album though. This is one of my top favourites!:D
5) Beyonce Ft Drake - Mine - I immediately get hooked to the chorus, it is appealing in a good way and the video is quite interesting too.
Drake - Too Much ft. Sampha: The best track from one of the albums of the year.
Banks - Warm Water: One of my favourite R'n'B songs of the year.
Beyonce - XO: Great track from Beyonce's first album that actually sounds like an album and not just a bunch of tracks thrown together.
BenZel vs Cass Lowe vs Chance The Rapper - Semi Detached: Great producer vs great singer vs great rapper. Great.
Neon Jungle - Braveheart
Ella Eyre - Deeper
Pharrell Williams - Happy
Vance Joy - Riptide
2. French Montana feat. Rico Love - Drink Freely: Great hip hop by French and Rico's vocals really fit the song.
3. Jessie J - Magnetic: This is also a good song, Don't know why this hasn't been released as a single either.
4. Drake - Furthest Thing: Great Hip Hop & RnB song and When it comes to spitting bars, Drake's really good at it.
5. Imagine Dragons - Radioactive: Really grown to like this song, as soon as I heard it, I downloaded this because it's great to listen to.
Missing out on the Top 5 and at 6 is: Le Youth - Cool
2. Birdy - People Help The People
3. Kacey Musgraves - Silver Lining
4. Avril Lavigne - Give Me What You Like
5. Hey Monday - How You Love Me Now
Circa Waves: Get Away
Ecstasy: Exhale
MS MR: Think of You - HAERTS Remix
Josh Record: Bones
Charli XCX: Superlove
Angel Olsen: Forgiven/Forgotten
Saskwatch: Hands
Veronica Falls: Nobody There
Andrew Belle - In My Veins
We Are The In Crowd - Rumor Mill
Tonight Alive - Let It Land (acoustic)
The Fray Don't Let Me Go
Our Fold: Dive?
Sisters: Hush Hush
Sky Larkin: Newsworthy
The War on Drugs: Red Eyes
Lauryn Hill - Doo Wop (That Thing)
Ellie Goulding - Goodness Gracious
Billie Joe Armstrong + Norah Jones - Long Time Gone
Tonight Alive - Lonely Girl
The Bamboos: Avenger
Lydia Loveless: Boy Crazy
Alice Ostapjuk: Never Say Never
She Makes War: Butterflies
Elizabeth and the Catapult: Shoelaces
Grayce: I Love You...But
Majken: Dreaming of Franco
Relations: Take No Sides
Neon Jungle - Braveheart
Awolnation - Sail
American Authors - Best Day Of My Life
Lorde - Team
2. Le Youth - Dance With Me (ft. Dominique Unique Young)
3. Clean Bandit - Rather Be (ft. Jess Glynne)
4. Angel Haze & Sia - Battle Cry
5. Neon Jungle - Braveheart
(Just missing out: Lea Michele - Cannonball; Pixie Lott - Nasty; Elyar Fox - Do It All Over Again; Aloe Blacc - The Man)
Lovesong - The Cure
Still Ill - The Smiths
Otherside of the World - KT Tunstall
Fug-ee-La - The Fugees
2. Anything - JoJo
3. Rather Be - Clean Bandit
4. Flawless - Beyoncé
5. Ecstasy - Danity Kane
Into The Blue - Kylie
Crying for No Reason - Katy B
Disaster - JoJo
Rather Be - Clean Bandit
Elyar Fox - Do It All Over Again
Little Mix - Move
One Direction - Right Now
Within Temptation - All I Need
2. Beyoncé - Jealous
3. R. Kelly - Cookie
4. Lady Gaga & R. Kelly - Do What U Want
5. Lady Gaga - Artpop (the song)
2. John Legend - All of Me
3. MNEK - Whole Again (atomic kitten refix)
4. Disclosure ft Mary J Blige - F for you
5. Paloma Faith - Can't Rely On You
5. Suzanne Vega - Fool's Complaint
Work Bitch - Britney Spears
Damaged - Danity Kane
Heartbreak Hotel - Whitney Houston
Girls - Jennifer Lopez
Strange mix this week but they're the songs I've been listening to most