I'm not much of a cinema-goer, but I enjoyed all of these (most on DVD):
Donnie Darko, Memento, Brick, Children of Men, Shaun of the Dead, Juno, The Wrestler, Almost Famous, Stranger Than Fiction, WALL-E, Pan's Labyrinth, High Fidelity, No Country For Old Men, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Borat, Panic Room, X-Men 2, Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Anvil: The Story of Anvil, Lost in Translation, Garden State, Battle Royale, In Bruges, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, American Gangster, The Dark Knight, Sin City, School of Rock, Hard Candy, El Orfanato, Little Miss Sunshine...
1.Ghost World
2. Shaun of The Dead
3. Little Miss Sunshine
4. Battle Royale
5. [REC]
6. Talk To Her
7. Bad Education
8. The Descent
9. Volver
10. Planet Terror/Death Proof
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Hot Fuzz
The Dark Knight
The Departed
The Bourne Ultimatum
Kill Bill volume 1
Ocean's 13
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (for the spot-on chill factor, for a person not easily chilled)
Pirates of the Caribbean
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Even so... The Class, The Lives of Others, Gone Baby Gone, Mystic River, Gran Torino, 25th Hour, No Country for Old Men, C.R.A.Z.Y, Hidden, The Bournes, Slumdog Millionaire, The Child, Superbad, Michael Clayton...
Even so... The Class, The Lives of Others, Gone Baby Gone, Mystic River, Gran Torino, 25th Hour, No Country for Old Men, C.R.A.Z.Y, Hidden, The Bournes, Slumdog Millionaire, The Child, Superbad, Michael Clayton...
I'd like to add these to my list please! Along with The Hours
This is brilliant - I have to write something along these lines at the end of the year, so clearly I'll be pinching liberally from the lists on this thread
Chalk up another vote from me for both There Will Be Blood and Lost In Translation. And how about Mulholland Dr.?
Memento
Amelie
Star Trek 2009
Serenity
The Incredibles
Martyrs
Switchblade Romance
Black Hawk Down
Bourne Trilogy
300
30 Days of night
Children of Men
Hellboy 1/2
Iron Man
King Kong
Hot Fuzz
The Mist
.Rec
Constantine
Crank
In Bruges
The Dark Knight
Across the Universe
Star Trek XI
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Revolutionary Road
Brokeback Mountain
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Departed
Sweeney Todd
Little Miss Sunshine
Wall-E
There must be more but these are the ones that stick out at this moment.
Little Miss Sunshine
Sideways
The Fall
Lord of the rings trilogy
40-year old virgin
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Pans Labrinth
Adaptation
Gladiator
Amelie
Ghost World
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Departed
The Bourne trilogy
Kill Bill volume 1
Ocean's 13
The Lord of the Ring's trillogy
Knowing
The curious case of benjamin button
Star Trek 2009
Star Trek Nemesis
Saw 1 & 2
The house of flying daggers
Superbad
Juno
LOTR,
The Motorcycle Diaries,
Der Untergang,
Supertroopers,
Catch Me if you Can,
The Aviator,
Candy (2006)
Shaun of the Dead,
Almost Famous,
Severance,
V for Vendetta,
District 9,
Star Trek,
Paris je t'aime,
American Gangster,
28 Days Later,
iRobot,
Lost in Translation,
X-Men 1 + 2,
Ironman,
Donnie Darko,
Sin City,
Sicko,
Bowling for Columbine,
Farenheit 9-11,
Supersize Me,
Oceans 11,
Mission Impossible 3,
Casino Royale,
Kill Bill I (hated 2! )
Spider man 1 (didn't like 2 and 3)
The Bourne Identity+ Supremecy (didn't like the 3rd film)
The Beach
Taken,
In Bruges,
Goldmember,
Minority Report,
LOTR,
The Motorcycle Diaries
Shaun of the Dead
American Gangste
The Bourne films
In Bruges
Grab Torino
Slumdog Millionaire
The Wrestler
Wall-E
City of God
The Pianist
The Departed
Snatch
Comments
Donnie Darko, Memento, Brick, Children of Men, Shaun of the Dead, Juno, The Wrestler, Almost Famous, Stranger Than Fiction, WALL-E, Pan's Labyrinth, High Fidelity, No Country For Old Men, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Borat, Panic Room, X-Men 2, Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Anvil: The Story of Anvil, Lost in Translation, Garden State, Battle Royale, In Bruges, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, American Gangster, The Dark Knight, Sin City, School of Rock, Hard Candy, El Orfanato, Little Miss Sunshine...
Oh, and Ghost World. Obviously
Garden State (Natalie Portman at her best since Leon and wicked soundtrack)
Lost in Translation (Bill Murray back on form and excellent location)
The Departed (best gangster movie since Goodfellas)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (I don't know why I love this, but I do)
Donnie Darko (a bit different, a bit creepy and just fantastic)
Juno (Awesome soundtrack and script)
Probably loads more. But they are the ones that spring to mind automatically.
1.Ghost World
2. Shaun of The Dead
3. Little Miss Sunshine
4. Battle Royale
5. [REC]
6. Talk To Her
7. Bad Education
8. The Descent
9. Volver
10. Planet Terror/Death Proof
Casino Royale
Anchorman
O Brother Where Art Thou
slumdog millionaire, just a brilliant film
little miss sunshine - such an uplifting and funny film
downfall - wow
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Hot Fuzz
The Dark Knight
The Departed
The Bourne Ultimatum
Kill Bill volume 1
Ocean's 13
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (for the spot-on chill factor, for a person not easily chilled)
Pirates of the Caribbean
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
There's still 16 months left!
Even so... The Class, The Lives of Others, Gone Baby Gone, Mystic River, Gran Torino, 25th Hour, No Country for Old Men, C.R.A.Z.Y, Hidden, The Bournes, Slumdog Millionaire, The Child, Superbad, Michael Clayton...
I'd like to add these to my list please! Along with The Hours
Chalk up another vote from me for both There Will Be Blood and Lost In Translation. And how about Mulholland Dr.?
2: Borat
3: Serenity (I love Firefly, so maybe a little biased)
4: Shaun of the Dead
5: Donnie Darko
I'll limit it to 5, as there's just too many!
Amelie
Star Trek 2009
Serenity
The Incredibles
Martyrs
Switchblade Romance
Black Hawk Down
Bourne Trilogy
300
30 Days of night
Children of Men
Hellboy 1/2
Iron Man
King Kong
Hot Fuzz
The Mist
.Rec
Constantine
Crank
In Bruges
Brokeback Mountain
Lord Of the Rings Fellowship of the ring
Notes On A Scandal
Doubt
The Matrix Trilogy
28 Days Later
District 9
Rambo
The Mist
Dead Set
Hills Have Eyes(remake)
Halloween(remake)
The Devils Rejects
Not to mention the sight of Zooey Deschanel Yeah, AF gets my vote too.
Across the Universe
Star Trek XI
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Revolutionary Road
Brokeback Mountain
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Departed
Sweeney Todd
Little Miss Sunshine
Wall-E
There must be more but these are the ones that stick out at this moment.
Sideways
The Fall
Lord of the rings trilogy
40-year old virgin
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Pans Labrinth
Adaptation
Gladiator
Amelie
Ghost World
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Hot Fuzz
40 Year Old Virgin
Knocked Up
Chicago
Wall-E
Sex and the City
Chicken Run
Shrek
Devil Wears Prada
The Bourne trilogy
Kill Bill volume 1
Ocean's 13
The Lord of the Ring's trillogy
Knowing
The curious case of benjamin button
Star Trek 2009
Star Trek Nemesis
Saw 1 & 2
The house of flying daggers
Superbad
Juno
The Devil Wears Prada
Legally Blonde
Brokeback Mountain
The Motorcycle Diaries,
Der Untergang,
Supertroopers,
Catch Me if you Can,
The Aviator,
Candy (2006)
Shaun of the Dead,
Almost Famous,
Severance,
V for Vendetta,
District 9,
Star Trek,
Paris je t'aime,
American Gangster,
28 Days Later,
iRobot,
Lost in Translation,
X-Men 1 + 2,
Ironman,
Donnie Darko,
Sin City,
Sicko,
Bowling for Columbine,
Farenheit 9-11,
Supersize Me,
Oceans 11,
Mission Impossible 3,
Casino Royale,
Kill Bill I (hated 2! )
Spider man 1 (didn't like 2 and 3)
The Bourne Identity+ Supremecy (didn't like the 3rd film)
The Beach
Taken,
In Bruges,
Goldmember,
Minority Report,
Etc...
The Motorcycle Diaries
Shaun of the Dead
American Gangste
The Bourne films
In Bruges
Grab Torino
Slumdog Millionaire
The Wrestler
Wall-E
City of God
The Pianist
The Departed
Snatch
2. Izo (Takashi Miike, 2004)
3. Inland Empire (David Lynch, 2006)
4. United 93 (Paul Greengrass, 2006)
5. Downfall (Oliver Hirschbiegel, 2004)
6. Russian Ark (Aleksandr Sokurov, 2002)
7. Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney, 2005)