43. Ghost Legion - Margaret Weis.
Then started on a new craze. I have not watched any of the True Blood series and a friend recommended reading the books first.
44. Dead Until Dark -Charlaine Harris
45. Living Dead in Dalla - Charlaine Harris
46. Club Dead
47, Dead to the World
48. Dead as a Doornail
49. Definately Dead
50. All Together Dead
51. From Dead to Worse
52. Dead and Gone
53. Dead in the Family
54. Dead Reckoning
They are quite easy reading but good stories. Has convinced that I should watch True Blood.
43. Ghost Legion - Margaret Weis.
Then started on a new craze. I have not watched any of the True Blood series and a friend recommended reading the books first.
44. Dead Until Dark -Charlaine Harris
45. Living Dead in Dalla - Charlaine Harris
46. Club Dead
47, Dead to the World
48. Dead as a Doornail
49. Definately Dead
50. All Together Dead
51. From Dead to Worse
52. Dead and Gone
53. Dead in the Family
54. Dead Reckoning They are quite easy reading but good stories. Has convinced that I should watch True Blood.
Oh do its very good! They HAVE made a few tweaks to the books though - one character who died in the first book is still going strong in the tv show! But mostly they are loyal to the source material and I very much enjoy it as I did the books
1 - Elisabeth Sladen: the Autobiography by Elisabeth Sladen
2 - Now you see her by James Patterson
3 - Private by James Patterson
4 - Private London by James Patterson
5 - Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling
6 - Harry potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling
7 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
8 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
9 - Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix - JK Rowling
10 - First Frost - James Henry
11 - Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince - JK Rowling
12 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
13 - Have A Nice Day: A Tale of Blood and Sweatsocks - Mick Foley
14 - Private No. 1 Suspect - James Patterson and Maxine Paetro
15 - Private Games - James Patterson and Mark Sullivan
16 - 1st to Die - James Patterson
17 - 2nd Chance - James Patterson and Andrew Gross 18 - 3rd Degree - James Patterson and Andrew Gross
Oh do its very good! They HAVE made a few tweaks to the books though - one character who died in the first book is still going strong in the tv show! But mostly they are loyal to the source material and I very much enjoy it as I did the books
I'll see what deals they have for it over the Summer. It does quite appeal.
1. Tomorrow When the War Began - John Marsden
2. An Abundance of Katherines - John Green
3. Oryx and Crake - Margaret Atwood
4. Cybele's Secret - Juliet Marillier
5. The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath
6. King Matt the First - Janusz Korczak
7. Wonder Struck - Brian Selznick
8. Charlotte Sometimes - Penelope Farmer
9. Sun Horse, Moon Horse - Rosemary Sutcliff
10. A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini
11. Unwind - Neal Shusterman
12. The Fault in Our Stars - John Green
February (decided to update each month)
13. At the Sign of the Sugared Plum - Mary Hooper
14. From Another World - Ana Maria Machado
15. Termeraire - Naomi Novik (could not get into this at all! Ended up skimming just to finish it)
16. The Murder on the Links - Agatha Christie
17. The Magicians - Lev Grossman (didn't like this much)
18.The Silent Shore - Ruth Elwin Harris
19. Jacky Daydream - Jacqueline Wilson (first time reading a JW book in years. Read it because it's about her own childhood)
20. Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (decided to reread them all. Not read it since the last one was published)
21. The Story Girl - LM Montgomery
22. The Lives of Christopher Chant - Diana Wynne Jones
23. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin
24. The Worst Witch - Jill Murphy
25. Enna Burning - Shannon Hale
26. Petals in the Ashes - Mary Hooper
27. The Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes
28. Witch Week - Diana Wynne Jones
29. I Am Morgan Le Fay - Nancy Springer
30. First Term at Malory Towers - Enid Blyton
31. The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest - Ellen Datlow (ed)
13. Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson- another one I bought cheaply in a charity shop. Another teen read. It covers a lot of the same ideas as Sarah Dessen’s Just Listen (or vice versa given Speak was written first) but I didn’t enjoy it as much. The main character wasn’t as likeable (perhaps therefore a more believable teenager!) and it didn’t seem to have been written as well. Given that it covered a lot of the same ideas, I guessed what had happened at Melinda very early in the novel. I enjoyed it enough but it wasn’t as good as Just Listen. (read 26th -28th February)
31. Origins (The Vampire Diaries: Stefan's Diaries, #1) 4/5 - Based on the TV series and not the book it's easier to read these books and imagine Nina, Paul and Ian as the characters. I read the first TVD book but couldn't get into it because I love the TV show too much. This was a very quick, easy read but I enjoyed it.
32. Behind the Laughter - Sherrie Hewson 4/5
33. Dangerous Kiss - Jackie Collins 5/5 - Love Jackie, love Lucky. I could (and do) read the Santangelo books over and over and over.
1 - Elisabeth Sladen: the Autobiography by Elisabeth Sladen
2 - Now you see her by James Patterson
3 - Private by James Patterson
4 - Private London by James Patterson
5 - Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling
6 - Harry potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling
7 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
8 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
9 - Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix - JK Rowling
10 - First Frost - James Henry
11 - Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince - JK Rowling
12 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
13 - Have A Nice Day: A Tale of Blood and Sweatsocks - Mick Foley
14 - Private No. 1 Suspect - James Patterson and Maxine Paetro
15 - Private Games - James Patterson and Mark Sullivan
16 - 1st to Die - James Patterson
17 - 2nd Chance - James Patterson and Andrew Gross
18 - 3rd Degree - James Patterson and Andrew Gross 19 - 4th of July - James Patterson and Maxine Paetro
55. What a Gentleman Wants - Caroline Linden
56. What A Rogue Desires-Caroline Linden
57. A Rake's Gude to Seduction- Caroline Linden
58. Tempted by His Kiss- Tracy Anne Warren
59. Seduced by His Touch- Tracy Anne Warren
60. At The Duke's Pleasure- Tracy Anne Warren
61. Wicked Delights of a Bridal Bed - Tracy Anne Warren
62, The Bed and the Batchelor - Tracy Anne Warren
Back into some light relief with my Historical Romances
7. The Trench Stephen Alder
there is a giant prehistoric great white loose in the world that destroys among other things an Alaskan ferry, a Mayflower replica and a restaurant. Drivel.
8. Making Money 0 Terry Pratchett
Not my favourite of his by any means but some nice all the same
9. Nightfall Asimov and Silverberg
An investigant of civilization ignorant of celestial darkness, interesting but I would welcome a sequel as the story had only begun when it ended
10. Positronic Man - Asimov and Silverberg
The book the film Bicentennial Man was based on with a slight twist in the end. The film was so faithful I found the book lacking
6) Dead Man's Grip ~ Peter James. A great series, always a good read.
7) Tuesdays with Morrie ~ Mitch Alborn. Thought provoking and very moving.
8) Closed Circle ~ Robert Goddard. One of my favourite authors and a cracking read.
9) The Last 10 Seconds ~ Simon Kernick. Fast paced thriller and easy to read.
10) The Payback ~ Simon Kernick. Like this author's style and enjoyed this thriller also.
11) Severed ~ Simon Kernick. Another fast paced thriller.
12) Cutting Edge ~ John Harvey. Easy read from a solid author.
13) Flesh and Blood ~ John Harvey. Really enjoyed this one.
14) Gideon ~ Russell Andrews. Highly recommended, couldn't put this down. Great plot and well written.
15) The Kill Call ~ Stephen Booth. Hated the subject matter ( foxhunting, abbatoirs and selling horses for meat) However the story of policing in Derbyshire was as usual very descriptive and atmospheric. This used to be one of my favourite series, but I do feel it has gone off the boil somewhat.
33. Wicked Enchantment - Anya Bast
34. Every Witch Way but Dead - Kim Harrison
35. Bone Gods - Caitlin Kittredge
36. Cruel Enchantment - Anya Bast
37. A Fistful of Charms - Kim Harrison
13. The Final Murder, by Anne Holt. Second of the Johanne Vik series. Not as good as the first. 2.5/5
14. Wish Her Safe at Home, by Stephen Benatar. Lonely woman inherits a house and leaves her old life behind. Things don't go to plan, and she slowly loses her mind. Doesn't sound like much, but it's beautifully written and has an amusing but yet melancholy heart. 4/5
15. Dream of Ding Village, by Yan Lianke. Small village in China is devastated by HIV/AIDS, and the corruption of some of the villagers. Excellent 4/5
16. Elegy for April, by Benjamin Black. Third of the Quirke series, and another good one. 3.5/5
17. Ed King, by David Guterson. A modern take on Oedipus, I really liked this. Not a typical Guterson, more like a John Irving book. 3.5/5
18. Eye of the Red Tsar, by Sam Eastland. First of the Inspector Pekkala series, set in revolutionary Russia. Thought I would like this, but was disappointed with the plot. Nothing original here. 2.5/5
1 - The Betrayal Of Natalie Hargrove by Lauren Kate
2 - Never Have I Ever by Sara Shepard
3 - To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
4 - Christmas At Tiffany's by Karen Swan
5 - The Choice by Nicholas Sparks 6 - New York Valentine by Carmen Reid
14. Enchanting Alice by Anne Dunlop – another cheapy. It seemed to be like a regular chick-lit kind of thing at first glance, but it soon became clear that there was no real direction to the story. It all seemed quite nicey nicey. I expected the main character Jane to have an affair about 4 times and she never did. There was just no real story and I didn’t really like any of the characters, least of all Jane who I thought was a selfish bitch. (read 29th February-4th March)
Comments
Then started on a new craze. I have not watched any of the True Blood series and a friend recommended reading the books first.
44. Dead Until Dark -Charlaine Harris
45. Living Dead in Dalla - Charlaine Harris
46. Club Dead
47, Dead to the World
48. Dead as a Doornail
49. Definately Dead
50. All Together Dead
51. From Dead to Worse
52. Dead and Gone
53. Dead in the Family
54. Dead Reckoning
They are quite easy reading but good stories. Has convinced that I should watch True Blood.
Oh do its very good! They HAVE made a few tweaks to the books though - one character who died in the first book is still going strong in the tv show! But mostly they are loyal to the source material and I very much enjoy it as I did the books
A disappointing lack of Pug but it still drew me in better than the first one and I'm 1/3 way through the next one already.
For those interested, to reach 212, you need to have read 34.2 books by the end of today.
for my book club. didn't really enjoy it
2 - Now you see her by James Patterson
3 - Private by James Patterson
4 - Private London by James Patterson
5 - Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling
6 - Harry potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling
7 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
8 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
9 - Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix - JK Rowling
10 - First Frost - James Henry
11 - Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince - JK Rowling
12 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
13 - Have A Nice Day: A Tale of Blood and Sweatsocks - Mick Foley
14 - Private No. 1 Suspect - James Patterson and Maxine Paetro
15 - Private Games - James Patterson and Mark Sullivan
16 - 1st to Die - James Patterson
17 - 2nd Chance - James Patterson and Andrew Gross
18 - 3rd Degree - James Patterson and Andrew Gross
I'll see what deals they have for it over the Summer. It does quite appeal.
February (decided to update each month)
13. At the Sign of the Sugared Plum - Mary Hooper
14. From Another World - Ana Maria Machado
15. Termeraire - Naomi Novik (could not get into this at all! Ended up skimming just to finish it)
16. The Murder on the Links - Agatha Christie
17. The Magicians - Lev Grossman (didn't like this much)
18.The Silent Shore - Ruth Elwin Harris
19. Jacky Daydream - Jacqueline Wilson (first time reading a JW book in years. Read it because it's about her own childhood)
20. Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling (decided to reread them all. Not read it since the last one was published)
21. The Story Girl - LM Montgomery
22. The Lives of Christopher Chant - Diana Wynne Jones
23. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin
24. The Worst Witch - Jill Murphy
25. Enna Burning - Shannon Hale
26. Petals in the Ashes - Mary Hooper
27. The Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes
28. Witch Week - Diana Wynne Jones
29. I Am Morgan Le Fay - Nancy Springer
30. First Term at Malory Towers - Enid Blyton
31. The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest - Ellen Datlow (ed)
Woah, more than I thought!
32. Behind the Laughter - Sherrie Hewson 4/5
33. Dangerous Kiss - Jackie Collins 5/5 - Love Jackie, love Lucky. I could (and do) read the Santangelo books over and over and over.
15: A Question Of Blood - Ian Rankin
16: Blood Hunt - Ian Rankin
2 - Now you see her by James Patterson
3 - Private by James Patterson
4 - Private London by James Patterson
5 - Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling
6 - Harry potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling
7 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
8 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
9 - Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix - JK Rowling
10 - First Frost - James Henry
11 - Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince - JK Rowling
12 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
13 - Have A Nice Day: A Tale of Blood and Sweatsocks - Mick Foley
14 - Private No. 1 Suspect - James Patterson and Maxine Paetro
15 - Private Games - James Patterson and Mark Sullivan
16 - 1st to Die - James Patterson
17 - 2nd Chance - James Patterson and Andrew Gross
18 - 3rd Degree - James Patterson and Andrew Gross
19 - 4th of July - James Patterson and Maxine Paetro
56. What A Rogue Desires-Caroline Linden
57. A Rake's Gude to Seduction- Caroline Linden
58. Tempted by His Kiss- Tracy Anne Warren
59. Seduced by His Touch- Tracy Anne Warren
60. At The Duke's Pleasure- Tracy Anne Warren
61. Wicked Delights of a Bridal Bed - Tracy Anne Warren
62, The Bed and the Batchelor - Tracy Anne Warren
Back into some light relief with my Historical Romances
A good read - not what I expected of Peter James but really enjoyed this
44) The End of The Wasp Season - Denise Mina
there is a giant prehistoric great white loose in the world that destroys among other things an Alaskan ferry, a Mayflower replica and a restaurant. Drivel.
8. Making Money 0 Terry Pratchett
Not my favourite of his by any means but some nice all the same
9. Nightfall Asimov and Silverberg
An investigant of civilization ignorant of celestial darkness, interesting but I would welcome a sequel as the story had only begun when it ended
10. Positronic Man - Asimov and Silverberg
The book the film Bicentennial Man was based on with a slight twist in the end. The film was so faithful I found the book lacking
11) Severed ~ Simon Kernick. Another fast paced thriller.
12) Cutting Edge ~ John Harvey. Easy read from a solid author.
13) Flesh and Blood ~ John Harvey. Really enjoyed this one.
14) Gideon ~ Russell Andrews. Highly recommended, couldn't put this down. Great plot and well written.
15) The Kill Call ~ Stephen Booth. Hated the subject matter ( foxhunting, abbatoirs and selling horses for meat) However the story of policing in Derbyshire was as usual very descriptive and atmospheric. This used to be one of my favourite series, but I do feel it has gone off the boil somewhat.
34. Every Witch Way but Dead - Kim Harrison
35. Bone Gods - Caitlin Kittredge
36. Cruel Enchantment - Anya Bast
37. A Fistful of Charms - Kim Harrison
14. Wish Her Safe at Home, by Stephen Benatar. Lonely woman inherits a house and leaves her old life behind. Things don't go to plan, and she slowly loses her mind. Doesn't sound like much, but it's beautifully written and has an amusing but yet melancholy heart. 4/5
15. Dream of Ding Village, by Yan Lianke. Small village in China is devastated by HIV/AIDS, and the corruption of some of the villagers. Excellent 4/5
16. Elegy for April, by Benjamin Black. Third of the Quirke series, and another good one. 3.5/5
17. Ed King, by David Guterson. A modern take on Oedipus, I really liked this. Not a typical Guterson, more like a John Irving book. 3.5/5
18. Eye of the Red Tsar, by Sam Eastland. First of the Inspector Pekkala series, set in revolutionary Russia. Thought I would like this, but was disappointed with the plot. Nothing original here. 2.5/5
2 - Never Have I Ever by Sara Shepard
3 - To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
4 - Christmas At Tiffany's by Karen Swan
5 - The Choice by Nicholas Sparks
6 - New York Valentine by Carmen Reid