1 LMC vs U2 - Take Me To The Clouds Above (one of the best mashups ever?)
11 Snow Patrol - Run (maybe their best song?)
16 Michael Andrews featuring Gary Jules - Mad World (brilliant cover)
17 Lostprophets - Last Train Home (Unfortunate)
18 Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out (great anthem)
20 Pink - God Is A DJ (smart?)
29 Sugababes - Too Lost In You (Best 00s girl group, great song)
36 The Von Bondies - C'mon C'mon (just a great rock song)
37 The Strokes - Reptilia (not their best but fine)
39 Basement Jaxx featuring Lisa Kekaula - Good Luck (underrated?)
Those are the ones I like. Outkast - way overplayed!
Not well enough ;-) X Factor didn't exist then - 'Michelle' is Michelle McManus, who won the second series of Pop Idol.
Ha ha ha! There's you proof then! I didn't even remember the programme she was on, just that she was a talent show winner and that she's Scottish. Future generations of 'chartologists' won't even have that knowledge. Googling the name will just refer them to a Beatles song, or Michelle Obama.
Ha ha ha! There's you proof then! I didn't even remember the programme she was on, just that she was a talent show winner and that she's Scottish. Future generations of 'chartologists' won't even have that knowledge. Googling the name will just refer them to a Beatles song, or Michelle Obama.
I didn't care for her much, she always sounded very nasally to me.
I remember most of those songs. Considering the pap that gets released now, I can't imagine that in 10 years' time I'll look at what was this week's charts and remember all of those tracks.
I can't imagine I'll know many - if any - of the songs in the charts now in ten weeks, never mind ten years.
Not well enough ;-) X Factor didn't exist then - 'Michelle' is Michelle McManus, who won the second series of Pop Idol.
I remember her! Actually still have her album lying around somewhere My mum wanted it as she loved All This Time. It's more her kind of music than mine!
1 LMC vs U2 - Take Me To The Clouds Above
2 Kelis - Milkshake
3 Sam & Mark - With A Little Help From My Friends / Measure Of A Man
4 Outkast - Hey Ya!
5 Michelle - All This Time
6 Boogie Pimps - Somebody To Love
7 Ronan Keating - She Believes (In Me)
8 2Play featuring Raghav & Jucxi - So Confused
9 Blazin' Squad - Here 4 One
10 Sean Paul featuring Sasha - I'm Still In Love With You
11 Snow Patrol - Run
12 Ozzy & Kelly Osbourne - Changes
13 Emma Bunton - I'll Be There
14 Katie Melua - The Closest Thing To Crazy
15 Stereophonics Moviestar
16 Michael Andrews featuring Gary Jules - Mad World
17 Lostprophets- Last Train Home**
18 Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out
19 Will Young - Leave Right Now
20 Pink - God Is A DJ
21 Maroon 5 - Harder To Breathe
22 - Fatman Scoop featuring The Crooklyn Clan - It Takes Scoop
23 Scissor Sisters - Comfortably Numb
24 Ferry Corsten - Rock Your Body Rock
25 Ultrabeat - Feelin' Fine
26 Funeral For A Friend - Escape Artists Never Die
27 Speedway Can't Turn Back
28 The Offspring Hit That
29 Sugababes - Too Lost In You
30 Mr On vs The Jungle Brothers - Breathe Don't Stop
31 Beyonce - Me, Myself And I
32 Jaimeson featuring Angel Blu & CK - Take Control
33 The Black Eyed Peas - Shut Up
34 Joss Stone - Fell In Love With A Boy
35 Junior Jack featuring Robert Smith - Da Hype
36 The Von Bondies - C'mon C'mon
37 The Strokes - Reptilia
38 Motorcycle - As The Rush Comes
39 Basement Jaxx featuring Lisa Kekaula - Good Luck
40 Atomic Kitten featuring Kool & The Gang - Ladies Night
That's ten years ago?! Wow, now I feel old!
I've put the ones that I still like in bold.
** I really liked that song when it came out. I've not been able to listen to Lostprophets since the disgusting news of Ian Watkins. It turns my stomach. I feel for the rest of the band.
2004 was actually a fairly decent year for music , much better than the crap of today that plagues the charts.
Some tunes that i liked from this chart.
1 LMC vs U2 - Take Me To The Clouds Above
2 Kelis - Milkshake
3 Sam & Mark - With A Little Help From My Friends / Measure Of A Man
6 Boogie Pimps - Somebody To Love
12 Ozzy & Kelly Osbourne - Changes
13 Emma Bunton - I'll Be There
14 Katie Melua - The Closest Thing To Crazy
20 Pink - God Is A DJ
23 Scissor Sisters - Comfortably Numb
24 Ferry Corsten - Rock Your Body Rock
29 Sugababes - Too Lost In You
38 Motorcycle - As The Rush Comes
39 Basement Jaxx featuring Lisa Kekaula - Good Luck
40 Atomic Kitten featuring Kool & The Gang - Ladies Night
2 Kelis - Milkshake
4 Outkast - Hey Ya!
6 Boogie Pimps - Somebody To Love
11 Snow Patrol - Run
13 Emma Bunton - I'll Be There
19 Will Young - Leave Right Now
20 Pink - God Is A DJ
21 Maroon 5 - Harder To Breathe
23 Scissor Sisters - Comfortably Numb
29 Sugababes - Too Lost In You
39 Basement Jaxx featuring Lisa Kekaula - Good Luck
Anyway, amazing year for music because McFly released their first single and had their first album and off that list, I like...
1 LMC vs U2 - Take Me To The Clouds Above (Love it! Hated the music video though)
2 Kelis - Milkshake (Who doesn't still refer to this song when the time's right? Alright, maybe it's just me )
4 Outkast - Hey Ya! (Got to love it!)
6 Boogie Pimps - Somebody To Love (Can only listen to it once before I'm fed up of it though)
8 2Play featuring Raghav & Jucxi - So Confused (Especially love this one, Raghav is HAWT stuff )
9 Blazin' Squad - Here 4 One (My number one favourite boy group/band before McFly, they all look so bloody gorgeous in this video!)
10 Sean Paul featuring Sasha - I'm Still In Love With You (I just love Sean Paul)
11 Snow Patrol - Run (Wonderful, powerful song that I still listen to daily )
16 Michael Andrews featuring Gary Jules - Mad World (Again, another great, powerful song)
17 Lostprophets - Last Train Home (Such a major shame about Ian Wakins, I was obsessed with Lostprophets, and this song was part of my daily life, stupid man! )
18 Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out (Great song to tap your feet to!)
19 Will Young - Leave Right Now (Again, great song that I just love but can't explain why?)
21 Maroon 5 - Harder To Breathe (Pity Maroon 5 are very different now musically, because this song is awesome!)
24 Ferry Corsten - Rock Your Body Rock (Haha, sorry but it's so weird it's great!)
25 Ultrabeat - Feelin' Fine (I just love these guys because they're Scousers! Pretty Green Eyes was so much better though)
28 The Offspring - Hit That (Great rock song)
33 The Black Eyed Peas - Shut Up (Another good BEP's song, not their best though but I still like it)
40 Atomic Kitten featuring Kool & The Gang - Ladies Night (Wouldn't turn it off, basically...)
1 LMC vs U2 - Take Me To The Clouds Above
2 Kelis - Milkshake
4 Outkast - Hey Ya!
5 Michelle - All This Time
12 Ozzy & Kelly Osbourne - Changes
13 Emma Bunton - I'll Be There
14 Katie Melua - The Closest Thing To Crazy
16 Michael Andrews featuring Gary Jules - Mad World
19 Will Young - Leave Right Now
20 Pink - God Is A DJ
29 Sugababes - Too Lost In You
31 Beyonce - Me, Myself And I
33 The Black Eyed Peas - Shut Up
34 Joss Stone - Fell In Love With A Boy
40 Atomic Kitten featuring Kool & The Gang - Ladies Night
I hope not - I'm only 23. I think it's more a reflection of how crap music is these days.
Yeah but people then would of said the same thing about that chart compared to the Feb chart of 94, and people in ten years time are going to say the same thing about the current chart compared to the chart of Feb 2024 when the time comes
Yeah but people then would of said the same thing about that chart compared to the Feb chart of 94, and people in ten years time are going to say the same thing about the current chart compared to the chart of Feb 2024 when the time comes
well true to a degree, we always look back at happier times with the memories that sometimes poor tracks can give us.
but overall things do balance out in time. and i cannot see the variety nor originality in todays chart that there was in feb 04.
I remember working with a lot of kids when that LMC vs U2 track was out. We used to play a game where we changed the lyrics to "Feed me to an antelope".
I have already described Franz' Take Me Out as my fave song of the century so far. I was particularly interested to be reminded of Speedway's Can't Turn Back. I liked it at the time but I have heard it on the radio since then.
well true to a degree, we always look back at happier times with the memories that sometimes poor tracks can give us.
but overall things do balance out in time. and i cannot see the variety nor originality in todays chart that there was in feb 04.
Tbh the chart right now in February is a bit weak but Happy seems like a song that could become a classic and Rather Be ie the no1 song for a month is interesting with the classical themes and a club song that is not Calvin Harris/David Guetta track #564
Tbh the chart right now in February is a bit weak but Happy seems like a song that could become a classic and Rather Be ie the no1 song for a month is interesting with the classical themes and a club song that is not Calvin Harris/David Guetta track #564
Comments
11 Snow Patrol - Run (maybe their best song?)
16 Michael Andrews featuring Gary Jules - Mad World (brilliant cover)
17 Lostprophets - Last Train Home (Unfortunate)
18 Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out (great anthem)
20 Pink - God Is A DJ (smart?)
29 Sugababes - Too Lost In You (Best 00s girl group, great song)
36 The Von Bondies - C'mon C'mon (just a great rock song)
37 The Strokes - Reptilia (not their best but fine)
39 Basement Jaxx featuring Lisa Kekaula - Good Luck (underrated?)
Those are the ones I like. Outkast - way overplayed!
Ha ha ha! There's you proof then! I didn't even remember the programme she was on, just that she was a talent show winner and that she's Scottish. Future generations of 'chartologists' won't even have that knowledge. Googling the name will just refer them to a Beatles song, or Michelle Obama.
I didn't care for her much, she always sounded very nasally to me.
In my expert opinion, of course
Kelis has a new album on the way this year!
I know. I have a thread created for it.
Why does time go so fast
I can't imagine I'll know many - if any - of the songs in the charts now in ten weeks, never mind ten years.
Lol getting old?
But seriously Happy is the only song that sticks in my mind right now along with Rather Be bit that's quite forgettable in due course
A great song this!
I remember her! Actually still have her album lying around somewhere My mum wanted it as she loved All This Time. It's more her kind of music than mine!
That's ten years ago?! Wow, now I feel old!
I've put the ones that I still like in bold.
** I really liked that song when it came out. I've not been able to listen to Lostprophets since the disgusting news of Ian Watkins. It turns my stomach. I feel for the rest of the band.
1 LMC vs U2 - Take Me To The Clouds Above - Brings back some good memories.
4 Outkast - Hey Ya! - Still a classic
11 Snow Patrol - Run - a little sick of it, but wouldn't turn it off if it came on the radio.
15 Stereophonics Moviestar - Not familiar with this one, but I like the 'Phonics as a whole.
16 Michael Andrews featuring Gary Jules - Mad World - great cover.
17 Lostprophets - Last Train Home - Good song, Singer is an evil bastard. None of us knew back then.
18 Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out - Good song from a good album.
21 Maroon 5 - Harder To Breathe - I can tolerate these.
26 Funeral For A Friend - Escape Artists Never Die - Saw these supporting Iron Maiden 3 months previously
28 The Offspring Hit That - Weren't the same after Ixnay, but not a bad track
36 The Von Bondies - C'mon C'mon - Choon!
37 The Strokes - Reptilia - Yep!
Some tunes that i liked from this chart.
1 LMC vs U2 - Take Me To The Clouds Above
2 Kelis - Milkshake
3 Sam & Mark - With A Little Help From My Friends / Measure Of A Man
6 Boogie Pimps - Somebody To Love
12 Ozzy & Kelly Osbourne - Changes
13 Emma Bunton - I'll Be There
14 Katie Melua - The Closest Thing To Crazy
20 Pink - God Is A DJ
23 Scissor Sisters - Comfortably Numb
24 Ferry Corsten - Rock Your Body Rock
29 Sugababes - Too Lost In You
38 Motorcycle - As The Rush Comes
39 Basement Jaxx featuring Lisa Kekaula - Good Luck
40 Atomic Kitten featuring Kool & The Gang - Ladies Night
4 Outkast - Hey Ya!
6 Boogie Pimps - Somebody To Love
11 Snow Patrol - Run
13 Emma Bunton - I'll Be There
19 Will Young - Leave Right Now
20 Pink - God Is A DJ
21 Maroon 5 - Harder To Breathe
23 Scissor Sisters - Comfortably Numb
29 Sugababes - Too Lost In You
39 Basement Jaxx featuring Lisa Kekaula - Good Luck
Better than todays chart
I hope not - I'm only 23. I think it's more a reflection of how crap music is these days.
Anyway, amazing year for music because McFly released their first single and had their first album and off that list, I like...
1 LMC vs U2 - Take Me To The Clouds Above (Love it! Hated the music video though)
2 Kelis - Milkshake (Who doesn't still refer to this song when the time's right? Alright, maybe it's just me )
4 Outkast - Hey Ya! (Got to love it!)
6 Boogie Pimps - Somebody To Love (Can only listen to it once before I'm fed up of it though)
8 2Play featuring Raghav & Jucxi - So Confused (Especially love this one, Raghav is HAWT stuff )
9 Blazin' Squad - Here 4 One (My number one favourite boy group/band before McFly, they all look so bloody gorgeous in this video!)
10 Sean Paul featuring Sasha - I'm Still In Love With You (I just love Sean Paul)
11 Snow Patrol - Run (Wonderful, powerful song that I still listen to daily )
16 Michael Andrews featuring Gary Jules - Mad World (Again, another great, powerful song)
17 Lostprophets - Last Train Home (Such a major shame about Ian Wakins, I was obsessed with Lostprophets, and this song was part of my daily life, stupid man! )
18 Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out (Great song to tap your feet to!)
19 Will Young - Leave Right Now (Again, great song that I just love but can't explain why?)
21 Maroon 5 - Harder To Breathe (Pity Maroon 5 are very different now musically, because this song is awesome!)
24 Ferry Corsten - Rock Your Body Rock (Haha, sorry but it's so weird it's great!)
25 Ultrabeat - Feelin' Fine (I just love these guys because they're Scousers! Pretty Green Eyes was so much better though)
28 The Offspring - Hit That (Great rock song)
33 The Black Eyed Peas - Shut Up (Another good BEP's song, not their best though but I still like it)
40 Atomic Kitten featuring Kool & The Gang - Ladies Night (Wouldn't turn it off, basically...)
Aaaaand that's me done
Yeah but people then would of said the same thing about that chart compared to the Feb chart of 94, and people in ten years time are going to say the same thing about the current chart compared to the chart of Feb 2024 when the time comes
well true to a degree, we always look back at happier times with the memories that sometimes poor tracks can give us.
but overall things do balance out in time. and i cannot see the variety nor originality in todays chart that there was in feb 04.
Try it, it works!
Tbh the chart right now in February is a bit weak but Happy seems like a song that could become a classic and Rather Be ie the no1 song for a month is interesting with the classical themes and a club song that is not Calvin Harris/David Guetta track #564
yeah 'happy' stands out.