Australian film about a minimum security prison where prisoners are moved to to prepare them for release. One of the programmes (this is based on a true story) implemented is the rehabilitation of injured birds to be released into the wild. Viktor is a prisoner who has been in prison for 16 years, he is put in charge or rehabilitating Yasmin - an eagle - and their stories are similar, of dependence, growth, recovery.
The bird shots are amazing, the creatures are beautiful and it's a quiet but enjoyable film acted really well. Also stars Hugo Weaving as the sympathetic prison officer.
Gone Girl - Above average thriller, Rosamund Pike is very good as the psycho bitch you wish you'd never met, still not a great fan of Ben Affleck but he was ok. 7/10
Scrooged - Big fan of Bill Murray but he was kind of... insufferable in this and not even in a good Ebenezer Scrooge way.
4/10
Bolt - Standard Disney fare that doesn't rank as one of the best but still very enoyable.
7/10
American Psycho - Great, great movie. A personal favourite *puts on smug face*. Christian Bale's early work was a little too 'new wave' for my tastes, but when American Psycho came out in 2000, I think he really came into his own, commercially and artistically.
Frozen - I'll give it a very kind 7/10 Not bad for a Disney film and it entertained me enough but the plot felt a little flimsy and I'm not fussed if I don't see it again. Apart from the songs and that song in particular it is ultimately forgettable.
Remake of a 1995 Korean movie about the relationship between an obsessive, wannabe TV chef (Heather Graham) and her abused, bulimic washed-up movie star neighbour (Carrie-Anne Moss). Gloriously photographed by Vilmos Zsigmond. Trashy but stylish.
"Begin Again" with Mum and Dad. I've seen it a couple of times before but they hadn't. It's one of my favourite films of 2014. It has a great soundtrack too.
Forget the plot, I was entertained by just looking at the world the characters lived in. I particularly liked the dining room in Robin Williams' house. Michael Gambon played the villain well.
The Hangover Part III
Not as good as its predecessors. Felt very mean-spirited this one.
Maleficent
Quite enjoyable, but the actress who played Aurora has an annoying face. Jolie is surprisingly good in it though, and it was darker than I imagined it to be.
The Green Mile
Ah, what can I say about this that hasn't already been said? I haven't watched it for such a long time, but it is so rich in storytelling that it is always worth another look. You always see something new amongst the details.
Better than I remembered. It got my 8-year-old wanting to see similar SF films. I suspect 2015 will be a headache when finding suitable SF films for him.
Crazy Heart - Brilliant. Jeff Bridges and Maggie Gyllenhall have stunning chemistry. Although the plot is very been there done that
Mr Miracle - Predictable and cliche but goofy and innocent
Robin and The Seven Hoods - Modern day robin hood with songs fails miserably
The Pirates in an adventure with scientists - Meh
Puss in boots - Didn't like it at all. Forgettable.
Pinocchio - Fantastic as always
Anastasia - Great voice cast, good plot and brilliant songs. Loses it a little towards the end
Wind in the willows 2006 remake - Absolutley cringey.
Rachel Getting Married - Dramatic, funny, honest and raw. Anne Hathaway is phenom as a junkie fresh out of Rehab whose past threatens to ruin her sister's wedding
Calender Girls - Didn't like it, despite a great cast. Acting was average and the plot failed to amuse me.
All Stars - Predictable. Full of cliches. But fun and light hearted. But very random casting in the form of John Barrowman and Kimberley Walsh and Javine Hylton. Who seemed like fish out of water and likely cast to attract people to see it.
The Barkleys of Broadway - Another Fred and Ginger musical that has a naff plot but good songs and dancing.
Me, Myself and Irene - Terribly unfunny
It's a very merry muppet christmas - Dull
Casper - Hasn't aged well. and I think as 20 something year old, the appeal is lost
Death On The Nile - A long drawn out murder mystery period drama. Nothing happens for the first hour, and then by the time the murder occurs, you quite easily couldn't give a crap
Four Christmas - Found the chemistry between the two leads incredibly false. Good plot though.
Deck the halls - It was ok. Tried too hard to be funny
Naked - The acting was all over the place apart from the lead actor. Had a good plot. Not one of Mike Leigh's best films. The characters never felt real enough, like his others films show.
Catacombs - A low budget crap horror film. Checked it out as it stars Pink, but she is only in it for like 30 mins anyway.
Gran Torino - Just brilliant. My only 10/10 film, from this millennium. Gripping tale.
Home Alone 4 - Not as bad as I remembered, better than 3 but it didn't need to be the same recycled characters. 3/10.
Avengers Assemble - Some people argued, some people shouted back, some people chased each other, then they had a fight, then some superheroes and monsters turned up, then it all happened again. Must have been important.
Watched it to be polite, everyone else seemed to enjoy it. 2/10.
Better than I remembered. It got my 8-year-old wanting to see similar SF films. I suspect 2015 will be a headache when finding suitable SF films for him.
I always confuse that film with "Phonebooth". Colin Farrell is in both but it's not like they have similar plots...
Comments
Australian film about a minimum security prison where prisoners are moved to to prepare them for release. One of the programmes (this is based on a true story) implemented is the rehabilitation of injured birds to be released into the wild. Viktor is a prisoner who has been in prison for 16 years, he is put in charge or rehabilitating Yasmin - an eagle - and their stories are similar, of dependence, growth, recovery.
The bird shots are amazing, the creatures are beautiful and it's a quiet but enjoyable film acted really well. Also stars Hugo Weaving as the sympathetic prison officer.
Then watched Frozen animated film ( was good )
Then teatime watched the most of Big with Tom Hanks
so i had a mixture today all in all
4/10
Bolt - Standard Disney fare that doesn't rank as one of the best but still very enoyable.
7/10
American Psycho - Great, great movie. A personal favourite *puts on smug face*. Christian Bale's early work was a little too 'new wave' for my tastes, but when American Psycho came out in 2000, I think he really came into his own, commercially and artistically.
9/10
9/10
Not watched a Disney animation since the nineties, but loved this. Maybe I'll check out some of the ones i missed over the years.
Dumb and dumber to (2014) 6/10 ok for a few laughs
John wick (2014) 8/10 great action movie
7/10
Remake of a 1995 Korean movie about the relationship between an obsessive, wannabe TV chef (Heather Graham) and her abused, bulimic washed-up movie star neighbour (Carrie-Anne Moss). Gloriously photographed by Vilmos Zsigmond. Trashy but stylish.
Not the biggest Jim Carrey fan so I must have been in a good mood.
Enjoyed it while it was on, but a bit disappointed thinking about it now.
Forget the plot, I was entertained by just looking at the world the characters lived in. I particularly liked the dining room in Robin Williams' house. Michael Gambon played the villain well.
Not as good as its predecessors. Felt very mean-spirited this one.
Maleficent
Quite enjoyable, but the actress who played Aurora has an annoying face. Jolie is surprisingly good in it though, and it was darker than I imagined it to be.
The Green Mile
Ah, what can I say about this that hasn't already been said? I haven't watched it for such a long time, but it is so rich in storytelling that it is always worth another look. You always see something new amongst the details.
Don't judge it on ITVs showing it was hacked and cut to bits, check out the proper version
5/10
Predictable relationship/car crash drama.
Better than I remembered. It got my 8-year-old wanting to see similar SF films. I suspect 2015 will be a headache when finding suitable SF films for him.
Arthur Christmas - Surprisingly good.
Portrait of a lady - Boring, despite a good cast
Crazy Heart - Brilliant. Jeff Bridges and Maggie Gyllenhall have stunning chemistry. Although the plot is very been there done that
Mr Miracle - Predictable and cliche but goofy and innocent
Robin and The Seven Hoods - Modern day robin hood with songs fails miserably
The Pirates in an adventure with scientists - Meh
Puss in boots - Didn't like it at all. Forgettable.
Pinocchio - Fantastic as always
Anastasia - Great voice cast, good plot and brilliant songs. Loses it a little towards the end
Wind in the willows 2006 remake - Absolutley cringey.
Rachel Getting Married - Dramatic, funny, honest and raw. Anne Hathaway is phenom as a junkie fresh out of Rehab whose past threatens to ruin her sister's wedding
Calender Girls - Didn't like it, despite a great cast. Acting was average and the plot failed to amuse me.
All Stars - Predictable. Full of cliches. But fun and light hearted. But very random casting in the form of John Barrowman and Kimberley Walsh and Javine Hylton. Who seemed like fish out of water and likely cast to attract people to see it.
The Barkleys of Broadway - Another Fred and Ginger musical that has a naff plot but good songs and dancing.
Me, Myself and Irene - Terribly unfunny
It's a very merry muppet christmas - Dull
Casper - Hasn't aged well. and I think as 20 something year old, the appeal is lost
Death On The Nile - A long drawn out murder mystery period drama. Nothing happens for the first hour, and then by the time the murder occurs, you quite easily couldn't give a crap
Four Christmas - Found the chemistry between the two leads incredibly false. Good plot though.
Deck the halls - It was ok. Tried too hard to be funny
Naked - The acting was all over the place apart from the lead actor. Had a good plot. Not one of Mike Leigh's best films. The characters never felt real enough, like his others films show.
Catacombs - A low budget crap horror film. Checked it out as it stars Pink, but she is only in it for like 30 mins anyway.
Home Alone 4 - Not as bad as I remembered, better than 3 but it didn't need to be the same recycled characters. 3/10.
Avengers Assemble - Some people argued, some people shouted back, some people chased each other, then they had a fight, then some superheroes and monsters turned up, then it all happened again. Must have been important.
Watched it to be polite, everyone else seemed to enjoy it. 2/10.
More interesting for the cast list than anything else.
I always confuse that film with "Phonebooth". Colin Farrell is in both but it's not like they have similar plots...