Tense, ambiguous SF-ish relationship drama from Shane (Primer) Carruth. Rather troubling, and very good. 8.5/10
Prisoners
Very well-handled but slightly pretentious thriller that fumbles a little with its contemporary themes and rather cipher-like characters. Thankfully the acting keeps you on its side. 7/10
Iron Man 3
2nd viewing and the fizz falls noticeably flat. All very smoothly proficient, but none of it truly stands out, and there's an odd, television-like feel to the whole deal. Where did the 'cinema' of these things vanish to? 5.5/10
The Ward
John Carpenter teen spookster. A few slivers of the old magic here and there, but this is tired material in tired hands. 5/10
Ride the High Country - 1962 Peckinpah Western, starring Randolph Scott and Joel McCrea. I didn't think it was that good. Bog standard, almost. Another one that's going to be traded in.
Argo - 7.5/10 As promised having watched it in two goes, I actually watched it in full the second time. Despite my misgivings of oscar territory this was enjoyable. It's pretty slow paced but the set up of the fake movie and then the tension of the airport escape kept me interested all the way.
Alex Cross - 6/10. Not a patch on the two Morgan Freeman "Alex Cross" outings for me. I seem to remember them being far superior stories. Felt like a straight to DVD tv movie. Matthew Fox did a nice turn as a crazy bad guy. Two other things sprung to mind. It seemed to be a long advert for Cadillac and the editing made it feel like it was jumping about and missing things out.
Django unchained I'm a bit squeamish during Tarantino movies usually but I really enjoyed this...made me giggle a bit like blazing saddles tongue in cheek in places but mainly made me angry and upset..a surprise enjoyment.
Django unchained I'm a bit squeamish during Tarantino movies usually but I really enjoyed this...made me giggle a bit like blazing saddles tongue in cheek in places but mainly made me angry and upset..a surprise enjoyment.
Just finished watching this.
Can't believe it was so bloody long!
Not sure of my rating to be honest, I enjoyed it on the whole but felt it dragged in parts.
I'd say maybe 7/10 but I'd probably never watch it again
I enjoyed the movie. It's not as good as 1 and 2 in my opinion, but still ok. I hadn't heard about the little Ben Kingsley "twist" so that was fun. A lot of Marvel comic fans were furious about the film though, but all that stuff means nothing to me. I'm not a huge fan of the genre, but Robert Downey jnr can practically do no wrong for me, I just love the intelligence and style he brings to different roles.
Django unchained - a brilliant film IMO. It's a long film but I didn't think it dragged and enjoyed every second. I very rarely rate films above 7 or 8 but I'd give it a very strong 8/10 bordering on 9/10...definitely in my top 20 of all time nearing the top 10.
Halloween (1978) - I hadn't seen this one for a couple of decades. It was alright, but never scary at all. According to the blurb on the DVD case, the image was supposed to have been fully restored, but I didn't think much of the picture quality. Another one bound for CeX!
Django unchained - watched it twice over the weekend but I'm not convinced. All the tarantino standards of sharp dialogue, blood and music score but I thought it dragged a bit. Waltz was superb though. 7/10 at a push.
Jobs, have to say I enjoyed it and confirmed what I already know, Ashton Kutcher is a good actor. Makes you wonder where his career could have gone, if he had not done 'Dude, Where's my car?' because as a character actor he is up there with current Leo di Cap (not Gilbert Grape di Cap, though, which I believe is one of his best roles). The Dude role typecast him and other meatier roles went to other actors. Cannot believe I'm about to write this, but dare I say it, Jobs has Kutcher in Oscar territory.
Comments
A bit of a by the numbers thriller, but great performance by Amanda Seyfried.
CateBlanchett at her Best.:cool:
Tense, ambiguous SF-ish relationship drama from Shane (Primer) Carruth. Rather troubling, and very good. 8.5/10
Prisoners
Very well-handled but slightly pretentious thriller that fumbles a little with its contemporary themes and rather cipher-like characters. Thankfully the acting keeps you on its side. 7/10
Iron Man 3
2nd viewing and the fizz falls noticeably flat. All very smoothly proficient, but none of it truly stands out, and there's an odd, television-like feel to the whole deal. Where did the 'cinema' of these things vanish to? 5.5/10
The Ward
John Carpenter teen spookster. A few slivers of the old magic here and there, but this is tired material in tired hands. 5/10
Halfway through very good so far.
Alex Cross - 6/10. Not a patch on the two Morgan Freeman "Alex Cross" outings for me. I seem to remember them being far superior stories. Felt like a straight to DVD tv movie. Matthew Fox did a nice turn as a crazy bad guy. Two other things sprung to mind. It seemed to be a long advert for Cadillac and the editing made it feel like it was jumping about and missing things out.
6/10
Medieval romance with a few CGI dragon scenes thrown in to make it a fantasy movie. The Irish locations give it a great look.
Umm, Jamie Murray was hot.
2/10 for that
Just finished watching this.
Can't believe it was so bloody long!
Not sure of my rating to be honest, I enjoyed it on the whole but felt it dragged in parts.
I'd say maybe 7/10 but I'd probably never watch it again
I enjoyed the movie. It's not as good as 1 and 2 in my opinion, but still ok. I hadn't heard about the little Ben Kingsley "twist" so that was fun. A lot of Marvel comic fans were furious about the film though, but all that stuff means nothing to me. I'm not a huge fan of the genre, but Robert Downey jnr can practically do no wrong for me, I just love the intelligence and style he brings to different roles.
7/10
That's a great film.
recorded it from last night and really enjoyed it..good thriller
Girl Most Likely - It was a nice little indie comedy, but could have been more.. 6.5/10
Stoker - Fantastic thriller from a great director. 9/10
It is in the mould of TV shows Ashes to Ashes/Life On Mars & film Men In Black, but that's not a bad thing.