Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
Kasabian - Velociraptor!
The Vaccines - What Did You Expect from the Vaccines?
Beady Eye - Different Gear, Still Speeding
Miles Kane - Colour of the Trap
Friendly Fires - Pala
Elbow - Build a Rocket Boys!
Patrick Wolf - "Lupercalia"
IAMX - "Volatile Times"
Foster The People - "Torches"
Florence & The Machine - "Ceremonials"
Martin Solveig - "Smash"
The Naked & Famous - "Passive Me, Aggressive You"
The Airborne Toxic Event - "All At Once"
Britney - "Femme Fatale"
Carolina Liar - "Wild Blessed Freedom"
1. Talk That Talk - Rihanna
2. Perfectionist - Natalia Kills
3. Born This Way - Lady Gaga
4. Femme Fetale - Britney Spears
5. Love? - J Lo
6. Nothing But The Beat - David Guetta
7. 4 - Beyoncé
8. Cannibal - Ke$ha
9. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
10. Killer Love - Nicole Scherzinegr
Patrick Wolf - "Lupercalia"
IAMX - "Volatile Times"
Foster The People - "Torches"
Florence & The Machine - "Ceremonials"
Martin Solveig - "Smash"
The Naked & Famous - "Passive Me, Aggressive You"
The Airborne Toxic Event - "All At Once"
Britney - "Femme Fatale"
Carolina Liar - "Wild Blessed Freedom"
I also need to add "Tomorrow's World" by Erasure to my list.
1) Beyonce - 4
2) Katy B - On a mission
3) Britney Spears - Femme Fetale
4) Adele - 21
5) Rihanna - Talk that talk
6) Florence and the machine - Ceremonials
7) Jessie J - Who you are
8) Dionne Bromfield - Good for the soul
9) James Morrison - The Awakening
10) Lady Gaga - Born this way
11) Will Young - Echoes
12) Michael Buble - Christmas
Lady Gaga - Born This Way
Rihanna - Talk that Talk
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
Hugh Laurie - Let Them Talk
Jay-Z & Kanye - Watch the Throne
Raphael Saadiq - Stone Rollin'
Mr Saxobeat was quite good, but she has at least three better songs which she should have released (Ting Ting, Crazy and ASAP, but I think she did release the latter but it didn't do very well).
I have only listened to the full album last week and loved it. Her music is like marmite though.
4 for me. It was musically on another level. I just wish it was deeper. 21 was good too. I loved Jennifer Hudson's I remember me too. Much more cohesive than her debut.
Katy B - On A Mission (so underated, my most played of 2011)
Chase & Status - No More Idols
Ed Sheeran - +
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
Jay Z & Kanye West - Watch The Throne
Drake - Take Care
The Saturdays - On Your Radar (their best album imo)
One Direction - Up All Night
Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto
Adele - 21 (I like it, but I prefer 19)
I've listened to a few tracks from, The Naked & Famous, Florence and The Machine and The Kooks' latest albums, need to hear more to rate them!
My fave albums of 2011
(no particular order)********
*
WHOKILL – Tune- Yards
standout tracks – Bizness, My Country, You Yes You
comment – experimental disjointed sound bites and hooks- its like electronic jazz!
*
Cinderella`s Eyes – Nicola Roberts
standout tracks : Cinderella`s Eyes, Gladiator, Say It Out Loud, Porcelain Heart, I
comment: who knows why they haven’t released the strongest tracks from a very strong pop album that is light years away from girls aloud?
*
Lioness - Amy Winehouse
standout tracks: Our Day Will Come, Like Smoke, Wake Up Alone, Best Friends
comment: fitting tribute - no new songs planned for the third album just outtakes, different versions/demos/original recordings and other projects from Frank and Back to Black era. Who knows what the planned third album songs sound like?
* 50 Words for Snow - Kate Bush*
standout tracks: Among Angels, Snowflake, Snowed in at Wheeler Street
comment: shards of warmth and comfort of old glories strangely overshadowed critically and commercially
*
Every Kingdom - Ben Howard*
standout tracks: Keep Your Head Up, Wolves, Black Flies
comment: sublime soul tingling vocals and melodies* – anthemic and altruistic
*
Ceremonials - Florence and The Machine
standout tracks: Only If for a night, Shake It Out, Lover to Lover
comment: gospel glory tinged shrieking siren (sounding better than ever) artist has been formed from the days of 2 lung songstress
*
Perfectionist - Natalia Kills
standout tracks: wonderland, mirrors, zombie, love is a suicide
comment: British pop artist delivers fame monster follow up themed album – full of catchy melody and edgy sounds and lyrics
*
Rendition - Slow Moving Millie
standout tracks – Love in The First Degree, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want, Power of Love
comment: late December discovery – beautiful melodies both piano and vocally driven breathing new emotional life in 80s songs
*
21 – Adele
standout tracks: Rolling In The Deep, Someone Like You, Rumour Has It, Turning Tables, Set Fire to the Rain
comment: rarely do critical acclaim and commercial success homogenise …but here we have a modern day classic.
*
* Let England Shake – PJ Harvey
standout tracks: the last living rose, the glorious land, let England shake
comment: a concept album of deep dark proportions…difficult to listen to as individual tracks but holistically offers greatness and a deeper understanding
*
*
Lykke Li – Wounded Rhymes
standout tracks: rich kid blues, get some, I follow river, Unrequited Love
comment: melancholic sparkling voice to blues and hip hop beats in a metallic cowboy western style
*
Oh Land – Oh Land
standout tracks: Son of A Gun, White Nights, Rainbow, Wolf and I
comment: Scandinavian alternative pop at its best
*
Torches - Foster The People
standout tracks: Call It What You Want, Pumped up Kicks, Helena Beat
comment: this was the mgmt/gorillaz album people desperately wanted to hear… fresh, catchy and infectious. *
*
+ - Ed Sheeran
standout tracks: A Team, Lego House, Small Bump
comment: a great debut but after listening to unreleased/demo material before his record contract we know that there is even more greatness to come. A fantastic fusion between folk, grime and drum and bass. But it is his folk roots that shine although his hiphop roots reach popularity. Rhythmically diverse album.
*
Heaven – Rebecca Ferguson
standout tracks: shoulder to shoulder, mr bright eyes, glitter and gold, fighting suspicions,
comment: She has a really uniquely identifiable voice and on this album she channels Macy Gray, Gabrielle calibre of pop soul…Great choice as this album really gels and will gain both popularity from word of mouth and critical acclaim.
*
Feel It Break - Austra
One of the best new vocal talents and debuts – a new Bjork mould…. Great album that lacked that killer single edge but a refreshing stream of anguished soul. Best Tracks to check out:
*
Others Close but No Cigar but Notable Nods:
*
Sticks and Stones - Cher Lloyd
Surprisingly some great tracks and overall a cohesive collection. But Jagger Swagger was so annoyingly dreadful. Her vocals are strong in places and her pop promise is much higher than imagined to be. Best Tracks to check out: Beautiful People; Superhero
*
*Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars
Refreshingly harmonic folk that reminds me of
Tracks to check out:20 years, Ive got This Friend, Barton Hollow, Birds of a feather
*
El Camino - Black Keys
Superb follow up album that showcases further gospel/bluesy soul/rock. They are beginning to become everything that Kings of Leon could be. A little too late of a release for me to put as album of the year … but its great and doesn’t disappoint!
Tracks to check out: sister, lonely boy, hell of a season
*
How To Build a Rocket Boys! – Elbow
*Anthemic and Beautiful but its doesn’t have the playability of its predecessor
Tracks to check out:
*
Birdy – Birdy ( great buzz worthy singles released of a true talent but the album lacked cohesiveness)
Holiday Carole – Carole King ( mature voice that just suits they style like chestnuts roasting on a ....)
Mylo Xyloto -* Coldplay ( an electro synth pop affair .... great melodies lurk beneath the raw rock line.... Intriguing adventure for a band plagued with such high mainstream expectations)
Born This Way - Lady Gaga (so it wasn't the next messiah or second coming...and it did take the Madonna-copycat both visually and soundalike to the extreme for good and bad, but there was no denying that while it lacked consistency it was a definite grower and has the most plays of any of my albums this year !!!)
Possibly posted many times before but there are mine (top 3 i love equally!)
Friendly Fires - Pala
Faves - Blue Cassette, Show Me Lights, Live Those Days Tonight, Running Away, Fall Back To Earth, Pala, Hurting
Florence & The Machine - Ceremonials
Faves - What The Water gave Me, Heartlines, Breaking Down, Spectrum, Only If FOr A Night, Never Let Me go, Strangeness & Charm
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
Faves - Till The World Ends, How I Roll, Trip To Your Heart, He ABout To Lose Me, Trouble For Me, Inside Out, Up N Down, I Wanna go
Rihanna - Talk That Talk
Faves - We Found Love, Where Have You Been, Red Lipstick, Drunk On Love, Cockiness
Beyonce - 4
Faves - The End Of Time, Schoolin Life, Love On Top, I Care, I Miss You, Countdown, Start Over
Foster The People - Torches
Faves - Pumped Up Kicks, Helena Beat, Call It What You Want, Houdini
Caro Emerald - Deleted Scenes From The Cutting Room Floor
Faves - That Man, The Other Woman, Riviera Life, On A Night Like This, Dr.Wanna Do
Biophilia by Björk is probably my favourite album of 2011.
It took a while for me to get used to some of the music on there but now i really do enjoy it a lot [apart from the final track solstice which bores me]
the standout tracks for me would be thunderbolt [a new favourite] cosmogony, crystalline and mutual core.
I definitley prefer the more experimental music [and vespertine] to the more pop stuff from Björk.
IAMX - Volatile times is another one I enjoyed a lot from 2011, I don't think it's his best album but there are some awesome tracks on there... 7.5/10...
Welcome 2 my Nightmare by Alice Cooper is one i recently bought last month but it's a 2011 album, i'm not really a big proper fan and wasn't expecting it to be very good, but I really enjoy it
We must become the Pitiless censors of Ourselves from John Maus is another favourite, one to listen too at night time!
I couldn't really recommend it though unless you're a fan of electronic stuff, in fact I'd imagine most people would probably think it were rubbish!
Zonoscope by Cut Copy is another 2011 album that I've played quite a bit; need you now which is one of my favourite songs of 2011 for sure!
I also like Pala by Friendly fires quite a lot and the Noah and the Whale album, don't really want to like those bands though as they are annoyingly indie, still though, good albums!
Some others I enjoyed were the new Human League CD Credo [which nobody else bought apparantley!] Don't be a Stranger by an iceland pop group called Feldberg is nice and the Bsides album from Placebo...
also the first two albums by suede were re-released which are of course amazing [though i haven't bought them] and all the smiths albums in a nice box which i've seen in HMV have to be in the top albums of 2011!
some disappointments for me... Bon Iver's album which I thought was pretty boring despite loving his first one... Lupercalia by Patrick Wolf, really liked the first three tracks but that was all... overrated perhaps?
...oh and 50 words for snow by Kate Bush [though i think that i'd probably like that a lot more if I gave it a chance]
Comments
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
Kasabian - Velociraptor!
The Vaccines - What Did You Expect from the Vaccines?
Beady Eye - Different Gear, Still Speeding
Miles Kane - Colour of the Trap
Friendly Fires - Pala
Elbow - Build a Rocket Boys!
Patrick Wolf - "Lupercalia"
IAMX - "Volatile Times"
Foster The People - "Torches"
Florence & The Machine - "Ceremonials"
Martin Solveig - "Smash"
The Naked & Famous - "Passive Me, Aggressive You"
The Airborne Toxic Event - "All At Once"
Britney - "Femme Fatale"
Carolina Liar - "Wild Blessed Freedom"
1. Talk That Talk - Rihanna
2. Perfectionist - Natalia Kills
3. Born This Way - Lady Gaga
4. Femme Fetale - Britney Spears
5. Love? - J Lo
6. Nothing But The Beat - David Guetta
7. 4 - Beyoncé
8. Cannibal - Ke$ha
9. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
10. Killer Love - Nicole Scherzinegr
Rihanna - Talk That Talk
I also need to add "Tomorrow's World" by Erasure to my list.
Their strongest to date, didn't deserve to flop!
1) Beyonce - 4
2) Katy B - On a mission
3) Britney Spears - Femme Fetale
4) Adele - 21
5) Rihanna - Talk that talk
6) Florence and the machine - Ceremonials
7) Jessie J - Who you are
8) Dionne Bromfield - Good for the soul
9) James Morrison - The Awakening
10) Lady Gaga - Born this way
11) Will Young - Echoes
12) Michael Buble - Christmas
Lady Gaga - Born This Way
Rihanna - Talk that Talk
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
Hugh Laurie - Let Them Talk
Jay-Z & Kanye - Watch the Throne
Raphael Saadiq - Stone Rollin'
Alexandra Stan's Saxobeat album.
Mr Saxobeat was quite good, but she has at least three better songs which she should have released (Ting Ting, Crazy and ASAP, but I think she did release the latter but it didn't do very well).
I have only listened to the full album last week and loved it. Her music is like marmite though.
Olly Murs - In Case You Didn't Know
Kelly Clarkson - Stronger
Katy B - On A Mission
Adele - 21
The Wanted - Battleground
Example - Playing In The Shadows & Will Young - Echoes were both also pretty good!
Echoes -Will Young.
Last year i only bought 6 albums, i usually buy 25/30.
Music is not interesting me a the moment, i think i am old.
The Wanted- Battleground
Eric Saade - Saade Vol.2
Chase & Status - No More Idols
Ed Sheeran - +
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
Jay Z & Kanye West - Watch The Throne
Drake - Take Care
The Saturdays - On Your Radar (their best album imo)
One Direction - Up All Night
Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto
Adele - 21 (I like it, but I prefer 19)
I've listened to a few tracks from, The Naked & Famous, Florence and The Machine and The Kooks' latest albums, need to hear more to rate them!
My favourite 3. PJ Harvey number 1.
+ - Ed Sheeran
standouts: "Lucky Day", "Porcelain Heart", "Gladiator", "Take A Bite", "Sticks + Stones"
2.Florence + The Machine: 'Ceremonials'
standouts: "Only if For A Night", "Shake It Out", "Lover To Lover", "No Light, No Light", "Heartlines"
3. Rihanna: 'Talk That Talk'
standouts: "Talk That Talk", "We All Want Love", "Drunk On Love", "Roc Me Out", "Do Ya Thang"
4. Owl City: 'All Things Bright And Beautiful'
standouts: "Deer In The Headlights", "Angels", "Kamikaze", "Galaxies"
5. Natalia Kills: 'Perfectionist'
standouts: "Wonderland", "Kill My Boyfriend", "Break You Hard", "Heaven"
6. Adele: '21'
standouts: "Rumour Has It', "Set Fire To The Rain", "He Wont Go", "Someone Like You"
7.Lady GaGa: 'Born This Way'
standouts: "Government Hooker", "Judas", "Americano", "Bloody Mary"
8. Britney Spears: 'Femme Fetale'
standouts: "Till The World Ends", "I Wanna Go", "How I Roll", "Seal It With A Kiss"
9. Clare Maguire: 'Light After Dark'
standouts: "The Shield And The Sword", "Sweet Lie", "You're Electric", "Ain't Nobody"
10. Nerina Pallot: 'Year Of The Wolf'
standouts: "Put Your Hands Up", "All Bets Are Off", "Butterfly", "Grace"
11. Foster The People: 'Torches'
standouts: "Helena Beat", "Pumped Up Kicks", "Don't Stop (Colour On The Walls)"
12. Cher Lloyd: 'Sticks and Stones'
standouts: "Grow Up", "Want U Back", "Beautiful People"
13. Jessie J: 'Who You Are'
standouts: "Nobody's Perfect", "Do It Like A Dude", "Who You Are"
14. Christina Perri: 'lovestrong.'
standouts: "Bluebird", "Arms", "Bang Bang Bang"
15. Avril Lavigne: 'Goodbye Lullaby'
standouts: "Push", "Everybody Hurts", "Alice"
16. Kelly Clarkson: 'Stronger'
standouts: "What Doesn't Kill You (Stronger)", "Dark Side", "Hello"
Friendly Fires - Pala
Faves - Blue Cassette, Show Me Lights, Live Those Days Tonight, Running Away, Fall Back To Earth, Pala, Hurting
Florence & The Machine - Ceremonials
Faves - What The Water gave Me, Heartlines, Breaking Down, Spectrum, Only If FOr A Night, Never Let Me go, Strangeness & Charm
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
Faves - Till The World Ends, How I Roll, Trip To Your Heart, He ABout To Lose Me, Trouble For Me, Inside Out, Up N Down, I Wanna go
Rihanna - Talk That Talk
Faves - We Found Love, Where Have You Been, Red Lipstick, Drunk On Love, Cockiness
Beyonce - 4
Faves - The End Of Time, Schoolin Life, Love On Top, I Care, I Miss You, Countdown, Start Over
Foster The People - Torches
Faves - Pumped Up Kicks, Helena Beat, Call It What You Want, Houdini
Caro Emerald - Deleted Scenes From The Cutting Room Floor
Faves - That Man, The Other Woman, Riviera Life, On A Night Like This, Dr.Wanna Do
...that is all
Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars
It took a while for me to get used to some of the music on there but now i really do enjoy it a lot [apart from the final track solstice which bores me]
the standout tracks for me would be thunderbolt [a new favourite] cosmogony, crystalline and mutual core.
I definitley prefer the more experimental music [and vespertine] to the more pop stuff from Björk.
IAMX - Volatile times is another one I enjoyed a lot from 2011, I don't think it's his best album but there are some awesome tracks on there... 7.5/10...
Welcome 2 my Nightmare by Alice Cooper is one i recently bought last month but it's a 2011 album, i'm not really a big proper fan and wasn't expecting it to be very good, but I really enjoy it
We must become the Pitiless censors of Ourselves from John Maus is another favourite, one to listen too at night time!
I couldn't really recommend it though unless you're a fan of electronic stuff, in fact I'd imagine most people would probably think it were rubbish!
Zonoscope by Cut Copy is another 2011 album that I've played quite a bit; need you now which is one of my favourite songs of 2011 for sure!
I also like Pala by Friendly fires quite a lot and the Noah and the Whale album, don't really want to like those bands though as they are annoyingly indie, still though, good albums!
Some others I enjoyed were the new Human League CD Credo [which nobody else bought apparantley!] Don't be a Stranger by an iceland pop group called Feldberg is nice and the Bsides album from Placebo...
also the first two albums by suede were re-released which are of course amazing [though i haven't bought them] and all the smiths albums in a nice box which i've seen in HMV have to be in the top albums of 2011!
some disappointments for me... Bon Iver's album which I thought was pretty boring despite loving his first one... Lupercalia by Patrick Wolf, really liked the first three tracks but that was all... overrated perhaps?
...oh and 50 words for snow by Kate Bush [though i think that i'd probably like that a lot more if I gave it a chance]
some links...
John Maus - Hey Moon
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Av5Jb52yFBo
Bjork - Cosmogony
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=duk37-OIoW8
Cut Copy - Need you Now
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2xovJyBo-0
Alice Cooper - Caffeine
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lzcb7YcZ6-E
Feldberg - Dreamin'
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kDwKySSxe7o
Long post :o