Options
Google Maps going backwards?
soran
Posts: 1,646
Forum Member
✭✭✭
I see that Google Maps have updated some of the aerial imagery, but why is the quality so crap?
Have a look at this section:
https://goo.gl/maps/CbrTV
Top half is around 3 to 4 years old, and bottom half is the new data. I have seen better quality from WW2 aerial maps!
Anyone else seen anything similar in their area?
Have a look at this section:
https://goo.gl/maps/CbrTV
Top half is around 3 to 4 years old, and bottom half is the new data. I have seen better quality from WW2 aerial maps!
Anyone else seen anything similar in their area?
0
Comments
I'm sure it's wonderful if you have good tech but it seems to take quadruple the amount of time to work now
If you look at the A354 Weymouth Relief Road in my link(scroll slightly right), you can see that it is still under construction in the top half, but complete in the bottom half, hence how I can tell the age of the map data..
However, the good news is that you can force it back to the old format. Click the leftmost button in the group of buttons near bottom right, then there's an option in there. After switching, there's an option to remember the setting - that works on one of my computers but not the other one, don't know why. Then finally there's an option to tell them what's wrong with the new version if you want to.
Not sure if this was possible before but I have just zoomed all the way out, as far as you can go, and you can zoom out into space with just the Earth globe in the centre of the screen. You can then pan around the earth and you can see the position of the sun shining on the Earth - half of it lit up (daylight) and the other half in darkness (nighttime).
How cool is that.....!! :cool:
Google earth takes too long to load up on my pc plus the fact its a separate app. Far quicker to use Maps instead.....!
Not much use if you're trying to find your way from Carmarthen to Ystradgynlais avoiding the A40 though.
You can report inaccuracies if you think anything is wrong.
BTW, they are also updating street views of the UK
was handy once to plot a path to follow on google earth and use on google maps on the phone or laptop. Now its a pain.