As the title says, whats the last five films u watched and what you thaught of them
mine are
1) pulp fiction - fantastic movie, i can watch this over and over
2) hostle - good movie but quite disgusting, not the goryist movie ever, but certanly the most realistic ive seen
3) the entity - good, a little strange but overall good
4) american pie band camp - no where near as good as the first 3 but still some funny moments
5) life of brian - very very very very very funny
1. a few good men
2. the shining
3.marathon man
4.rear window
5.the towering inferno
lol im only 25 but i love the older movies.
The only shows im interested in now are 24 and prison break.
The Island - A good idea, but the cheesy ending ruined it
The Aviator - Couldn't get into it with my brother and cousin laughing their heads off all the way through
The Last Holiday - Cute movie
Failure To Launch - Extremely predictable, and Matthew Mconagy (however its spelt) annoyed the hell out of me
The Break-Up - Liked it but after watching four of her movies, iv concluded that Jennifer Aniston is always going to be "Rachel" to me, lol
1. Zombie Flesh Eaters (aka Zombi 2).
2. The Living Dead At Manchester Morgue (aka Let Sleeping Corpses Lie).
3. Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift.
4. RV: Runaway Vacation.
5. Bloodrayne.
1. Splendor (the movie that no-one else in the world seems to have heard of)
2. Wallace and Gromit, Curse of the Were-Rabbit
3. Cruel Intentions
4. Ocean's 12
5. Daydream Believers (the story of the Monkees!)
Casablanca - Taken me nearly 40 years to see this for the first time. Great film. United 93 - Very good film, but disturbing viewing. Poseidon - Didn't really need a remake. I don't think this added anything to the original. Lucky Number Slevin - Loved it. Ice Age 2 - Not as good as the original, but still top quality entertainment.
-Hills Have Eyes-Enjoyable and disturbing at the same time
-The Forgotten-I Loved it, Loved the trailer when I first saw it but reviewers put me off it, was on sky the other night and I'm so glad I watched it, I thought it was great, My "Darkness Falls" of last year(ie film that is panned yet I can't find fault in lol)
-Monster House-Not the best kids film, and I love Kids Films but there just wasnt much that happened in it
-Mystic River-Amazing thought it was great and was so happy when one of my two guesses at what happened was actually correct!
Election-Amazing film, Reece deserved her oscar for this film, so great and was only £2.99 in HMV, so glad i caught it years ago on ITV to know what a bargain it was. Its hilarious and totally re-watchable over and over again
Crank - highly enjoyable action film
Mr and Mrs Smith - fine Hollywood action/comedy
Pirates of the Caribbean 2 - ok, but the film dragged towards the end
Cars - very poor
Ong Bak - excellent martial arts film from Thailand with some incredible fight scenes
1)The Fog-dont get me started on that film it wasnt even a case of so bad it was funny it was just bad
2)Butterfly effect
3)10 things I hate about you
4)Wedding singer
5)Armagrddon
A Few Good Men - a solid film, I've watched it a few times, it's easy viewing. 7/10
Matilda - good funfamily movie, with just a touch of pathos under the surface...8/10
Return of the Jedi - Great beginning, good end, average mid-section, but it still entertians even after 20+ viewings, and i kind of like the Ewokes... 8.5/10
The Shawshank Redemption - a true masterpiece of modern cinema. Seen it dozens of times, still moves me to tears... 10/10
12 Angry Men - what a superb cast! Maybe rather idealistic (especially given the time it was made) but brilliant none the less. 9.5/10
1) Wrong turn - Excellent !:D
2) Mean girls - Absolutely brilliant
3) Sin City - Rubbish - hated it :mad:
4) Grease - brilliant
5) 40 - year old virgin- Loved it
Bonbon el Perro: moving gentle drama about a guy in Patagonia who acquires a pedigree dog, and it changes his life (for the better)
Herbie Rides again. A pleasant surprise, not least because of the wonderful soundtrack!
Two Brothers: Extremely unwise as my 7 year old daughter sobbed uncontrollably and had to be retrieved from the toilet with the constant refrain.. "It's not real its only a film!" However I thought it was very well done, in the vein of old Disney live action movies (remember Old Yeller)
The Choir: I loved this , it was a real feelgood film, the French really do these films so well.
Caught "Come back little Sheba" on Sky Cinema the other day. Absolutely blown away by the performances.
1. You, Me & Dupree - Not as funny as i thought it'd be but defo a good film!
2. Firewall - Loved it!
3. The Notebook - Soooo romantic, shed a few tears every time!
4. Flightplan - Confusing!
5. Inside Man - Thought the ending could of been better!
Comments
1. a few good men
2. the shining
3.marathon man
4.rear window
5.the towering inferno
lol im only 25 but i love the older movies.
The only shows im interested in now are 24 and prison break.
The Aviator - Couldn't get into it with my brother and cousin laughing their heads off all the way through
The Last Holiday - Cute movie
Failure To Launch - Extremely predictable, and Matthew Mconagy (however its spelt) annoyed the hell out of me
The Break-Up - Liked it but after watching four of her movies, iv concluded that Jennifer Aniston is always going to be "Rachel" to me, lol
2. The Living Dead At Manchester Morgue (aka Let Sleeping Corpses Lie).
3. Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift.
4. RV: Runaway Vacation.
5. Bloodrayne.
2. Wallace and Gromit, Curse of the Were-Rabbit
3. Cruel Intentions
4. Ocean's 12
5. Daydream Believers (the story of the Monkees!)
2, Notting Hill 8/10
3, Four Weddings And A Funeral 8/10
4, Working Girl 8/10
5, Human Traffic 3/10
United 93 - Very good film, but disturbing viewing.
Poseidon - Didn't really need a remake. I don't think this added anything to the original.
Lucky Number Slevin - Loved it.
Ice Age 2 - Not as good as the original, but still top quality entertainment.
-The Forgotten-I Loved it, Loved the trailer when I first saw it but reviewers put me off it, was on sky the other night and I'm so glad I watched it, I thought it was great, My "Darkness Falls" of last year(ie film that is panned yet I can't find fault in lol)
-Monster House-Not the best kids film, and I love Kids Films but there just wasnt much that happened in it
-Mystic River-Amazing thought it was great and was so happy when one of my two guesses at what happened was actually correct!
Election-Amazing film, Reece deserved her oscar for this film, so great and was only £2.99 in HMV, so glad i caught it years ago on ITV to know what a bargain it was. Its hilarious and totally re-watchable over and over again
Mr and Mrs Smith - fine Hollywood action/comedy
Pirates of the Caribbean 2 - ok, but the film dragged towards the end
Cars - very poor
Ong Bak - excellent martial arts film from Thailand with some incredible fight scenes
Gladiator - Didn't really pay attention to it the first time round, great film
Walk The Line - Superb film, outstanding performances from Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon
The Village - Not as good watching it again when you know the outcome
Signs - Great film - (bit of a Phoenix fan really!)
Wallace and Gromit's The Wrong Trousers - watched it for the very first time the other night - Had a good old chuckle!
2. Night of the Demons 2.
3. Night of the Demons 3.
4. Cemetery Gates (2006).
5. Horrors of War.
2) John Tucker Must Die
3) United 93
4) America Beauty
5) The Life of David Gale
2)Butterfly effect
3)10 things I hate about you
4)Wedding singer
5)Armagrddon
Like Water For Chocolate 9/10
Lemming 8/10
Paradise Now 8/10
RV 5/10
Matilda - good funfamily movie, with just a touch of pathos under the surface...8/10
Return of the Jedi - Great beginning, good end, average mid-section, but it still entertians even after 20+ viewings, and i kind of like the Ewokes... 8.5/10
The Shawshank Redemption - a true masterpiece of modern cinema. Seen it dozens of times, still moves me to tears... 10/10
12 Angry Men - what a superb cast! Maybe rather idealistic (especially given the time it was made) but brilliant none the less. 9.5/10
2. Clueless
3. A History Of Violence
4. My Super Ex Girlfriend
5. Miami Vice
2. Cry Baby
3. Ninth gate
4. Corpse bride
5. Ginger snaps
Scary Movie 4
Die Hard 2
Beaches
Grease
2) Mean girls - Absolutely brilliant
3) Sin City - Rubbish - hated it :mad:
4) Grease - brilliant
5) 40 - year old virgin- Loved it
2) high school musical
3) high school musical
4) high school musical
5) does going to see grease in the theatre count ??
2. Harsh Times
3. Superman Returns
4. Pirates of the Carribean x 4 times
Herbie Rides again. A pleasant surprise, not least because of the wonderful soundtrack!
Two Brothers: Extremely unwise as my 7 year old daughter sobbed uncontrollably and had to be retrieved from the toilet with the constant refrain.. "It's not real its only a film!" However I thought it was very well done, in the vein of old Disney live action movies (remember Old Yeller)
The Choir: I loved this , it was a real feelgood film, the French really do these films so well.
Caught "Come back little Sheba" on Sky Cinema the other day. Absolutely blown away by the performances.
2)Brokedown Palace - Kate again. I liked parts of it but some of it was ridiculous, especially the ending.
3)William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet - BRILLIANT, how did it take me ten years to see it.
4)Elizabethtown - It ain't no Say Anything, not evan a Jerry Maguire. I prefered the film when it was called Garden State.
5)Team America - F**k YEAH!!!!!!!!!!
2 Oceans 11
3 Me You and Dupree
4 Break Up
5 The Wedding Crashers
2. Firewall - Loved it!
3. The Notebook - Soooo romantic, shed a few tears every time!
4. Flightplan - Confusing!
5. Inside Man - Thought the ending could of been better!
Heart Condition
Few Good Men
Wicker Man
Frighteners