Tombstone (it was on TV). I like Kurt Russell
Chronicles of Riddick
Pitch Black (I watched em both back to back)
Shrek (it was Sunday and I needed something to cheer me up)
Wonderland (I bought it about 6 months ago for the price of a pint and it was still in the wrapping. I watched it and thought 'great film')
The Last King Of Scotland - Really Good, but possibly a tad long.
Tristian & Isolde - Easily Watchable, but other half adores it
Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy - Prefer TV version but great all the same
The Lake House - Watchable, again other half's choice
Terkel in Trouble - Surreal, just Surreal
Thats the last 5 I can remember, there are others but for the life of me I can't remember what they were! Can't have been that good!
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer: Awful awful AWFUL. Apocalypto: Suprisingly, an exceptionally well made and gripping action film. Renaissance: Visually stunning, engaing but a bit ponderous in places. Stranger Than Fiction: Very meta, very post-modern, and very very entertaining. Pan's Labyrinth: Shockingly violent, but a poetic and rather pleasant little film.
Rocky Balboa - Loved it. Good story, a great fight and a fitting climax to the series.
Babel - It had everything going for it, but somehow the film just does not gel together. Rather disappointing to say the least.
Hot Fuzz - Awesome. If you liked SotD, you will love this. Two hours of side splitting comedy and a fantastic last twenty minutes which feels like its
Midsomer Murders meets John Woo
DOA: Dead or Alive - This is high on my 'it's so bad, it's good' list. Little plot, poor script, hammy acting, but a total riot of a film. Perfect for a lad's night in or a Sunday afternoon with a mammoth hangover.
V For Vendetta - A quirky film. I was not expecting much from this, but I enjoyed it.
- 13 Tzameti- Craziest heart pounding film I've ever seen :eek:
- Jarhead- Ehhh I didn't like it too much
- X Men 3- Good
- Interview with a Vampire- Classic
- Grandma's boy- Hillarious
Having spent the last three months travelling up the east coast of Australia, there were few opportunities to watch Films That Weren't Shit Or A Chick Flick:
However, from time to time, someone would hit on the idea of choosing films in the hostel's vast DVD collection that were actually good:
Ghostbusters II (actually this one was on Channel 10 one night when I was in Noosa, so it was riddled with adverts and 1/4-screen banners advertising shitty reality shows)
40 Year Old Virgin
Jackass 2
About A Boy (ok, it's borderline "good")
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Not had the chance to watch any films since flying back to England though.
Comments
Tombstone (it was on TV). I like Kurt Russell
Chronicles of Riddick
Pitch Black (I watched em both back to back)
Shrek (it was Sunday and I needed something to cheer me up)
Wonderland (I bought it about 6 months ago for the price of a pint and it was still in the wrapping. I watched it and thought 'great film')
Tristian & Isolde - Easily Watchable, but other half adores it
Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy - Prefer TV version but great all the same
The Lake House - Watchable, again other half's choice
Terkel in Trouble - Surreal, just Surreal
Thats the last 5 I can remember, there are others but for the life of me I can't remember what they were! Can't have been that good!
Apocalypto: Suprisingly, an exceptionally well made and gripping action film.
Renaissance: Visually stunning, engaing but a bit ponderous in places.
Stranger Than Fiction: Very meta, very post-modern, and very very entertaining.
Pan's Labyrinth: Shockingly violent, but a poetic and rather pleasant little film.
Babel - It had everything going for it, but somehow the film just does not gel together. Rather disappointing to say the least.
Hot Fuzz - Awesome. If you liked SotD, you will love this. Two hours of side splitting comedy and a fantastic last twenty minutes which feels like its
DOA: Dead or Alive - This is high on my 'it's so bad, it's good' list. Little plot, poor script, hammy acting, but a total riot of a film. Perfect for a lad's night in or a Sunday afternoon with a mammoth hangover.
V For Vendetta - A quirky film. I was not expecting much from this, but I enjoyed it.
Freddy vs. Jason
Snakes on a Plane
Street Fighter
The Running Man
Children of Men
Little Miss Sunshine
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Dawn of the Dead
Severance
Shaun of the Dead
Wilderness
Dawn of the Dead
the godfather
little man
harold and kumar
snakes on a plane
The Departed
Stranger than Fiction
Pretty Woman
Flushed Away
Children of Men
Clerks 2
Bewitched
13 Tzemeti
Volver
Pans Labrynth / last wednesday
Dreamgirls
Children of Men
Dreamgirls
Them
White Noise 2
Superman Returns
The Hills Have Eyes (Director's Cut)
1. An american haunting (better than i thought)
2. Wes cravens new nightmare
3. Lady in the water
4. Little miss sunshine
5. Mean girls (wooo!)
- 13 Tzameti- Craziest heart pounding film I've ever seen :eek:
- Jarhead- Ehhh I didn't like it too much
- X Men 3- Good
- Interview with a Vampire- Classic
- Grandma's boy- Hillarious
Saw II
X-Men III
Velvet Goldmine
The Hills Have Eyes (remake)
Zidane - DVD
The Edukators - DVD
Full Metal Jacket - HD-DVD
The Godfather, Part II - DVD
Don't go to cinema anymore.
2. Sleepover
3. Mean Girls
4. Date Movie
5. Employee of the month
Superman Returns
Just Friends
King Kong
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
2. Just My Luck
3. Casino Royale
4. Click
5. Kidulthood
However, from time to time, someone would hit on the idea of choosing films in the hostel's vast DVD collection that were actually good:
Ghostbusters II (actually this one was on Channel 10 one night when I was in Noosa, so it was riddled with adverts and 1/4-screen banners advertising shitty reality shows)
40 Year Old Virgin
Jackass 2
About A Boy (ok, it's borderline "good")
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Not had the chance to watch any films since flying back to England though.
2 - Shortbus : Enjoyable.
3 - Live Flesh : Excellent.
4 - Little Children - Great.
5 - Dreamgirls - Enjoyable.
Blood Diamond 8/10
The Last Kiss 8/10
The Night Listener 7/10
Tideland 5/10
The Guardian 4/10
In Her Shoes
12 Angry Men
Sinfin (not very good Spanish film)
Constantine
- Gosford Park
- Finding Neverland
- Downfall
- Rent
Dawn Of The Dead(TV)
Smokin' Aces(Cinema)
Pursuit Of Happyness("")
Casino Royale.("")