----Albums of the Week----
Pele-thefiregoddess
Posts: 6,172
Forum Member
✭
Albums
:)old, new, forthcoming, rediscovered, remastered, remixed:)
Albums - that you are currently loving and would like to share - your best albums of the week?
Please share
:)old, new, forthcoming, rediscovered, remastered, remixed:)
Albums - that you are currently loving and would like to share - your best albums of the week?
Please share
0
Comments
I've also really got back into Lana Del Rey - Born To Die in preparation for Ultraviolence, whenever it may be! Personal standouts for me are: Off to the Races, National Anthem, Born to Die and Summertime Sadness.
hahaha ... i was trying to not be leading ....
but anyhow this week mine are:
1. Christina Perri - Hand or heart [rediscovered - great m/o/r album...so listenable and enjoyable]
2. Lily Allen - Sheezus [surprisingly nearly as good as 'its not me ..its you'.....]
3. Lykke li - I never learn [ great fan - underrated artist and this album continues that feeling....some great tracks..]
4. Brody Dalle - Diploid Love [ new artist for me ...a mix of placebo, L7 and Amanda Palmer... ]
5. Babyface and Toni Braxton - Love, Divorce and Marriage [rediscovered: sublime solid rnb ....so enjoyable ...]
Alien [Sweden] - Eternity [2014]
Blacklite District - Worldwide Controversy [2014]
Furykane - Furykane [2014]
Kina Grannis - Elements [2014]
Kult Of Red Pyramid - Broken Mirror [2014]
Lykke Li - I Never Learn [2014]
Nightqueen - rEVOLUTION [2014]
Rebecca & Fiona - Beauty Is Pain [2014]
Twins Natalia - The Destiny Room [2014]
But my favourite record of the week is Make My Head Sing by Jessica Lea Mayfield. She's from Ohio in the US and she had a few previous records apparently which I never heard which were folk and country but her new album is a harder guitar, bass and drums record influenced by Nirvana and other 90's alternative rock although she still has some softer folk influence She has a really lovely clear voice which contrasts with the harder rock guitars of the album. I can't recommend this highly enough .
Of course, there's the Unrepentant Geraldines by Tori Amos which hasn't been released yet, but I downloaded. I couldn't wait. A really strong return, and one of her best albums in years.
great album.....
I adore 'daddy's girl', 'controversy' 'devil's don't fly'
very underrated pop artist in the uk
two very solid pop albums by her...
I love "Going To Hell". It's a fantastic album and well worth the wait seeing as they pushed it back about three times. Personal highlights include "Why'd You Bring A Shotgun To The Party" "Follow Me Down" and "Waiting For A Friend" amongst many others
I've been listening to "Prism" by Katy Perry again. I know that it divided opinion when it came out but I really love it. I listen to this album a lot. Personal highlights include "Spiritual", "By The Grace Of God" and "Roar"
I rediscovered "American Idiot" by Green Day last night. I played this album to death when I was thirteen. It's solid. I love it. Personal highlights include "Holiday", "Jesus of Suburbia" and "Homecoming".
Also now given From The Roots Up by Delilah a proper chance and I cant believe I didn't get into it sooner.
Chromeo - White Women [2014]
Sabaton - Heroes [2014]
Xandria - Sacrificium [2014]
Yes!
It is actually the best of the four at the moment. Not bad for the only artist I didnt like beforehand (as was aware of them). I only listened to them cos someone on here mentioned they were looking forward to their album.
Probably me
2. Lindsey Stirling - Shatter
3. Lily Allen - Sheezus
4. Amanda Palmer - Amanda Palmer performs the popular hits of Radiohead on her magical ukelee
5. Eurovison Song Contest 2014 [diversity - something for everyone]
+1
It's fantastic.
Little Dragon - Nabuma Rubberland:
http://iplugtoyou.blogspot.co.uk/2014/05/little-dragon-nabuma-rubberband-review.html
Lykke Li - I Never Learn:
http://iplugtoyou.blogspot.co.uk/2014/05/lykke-li-i-never-learn-review.html
Fear Of Men - Loom:
http://iplugtoyou.blogspot.co.uk/2014/04/fear-of-men-loom-review.html
EMA - The Future's Void:
http://iplugtoyou.blogspot.co.uk/2014/04/ema-futures-void-album-review.html
St Vincent - St Vincent:
http://iplugtoyou.blogspot.co.uk/2014/02/st-vincent-st-vincent-album-review.html
Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witnesses:
http://iplugtoyou.blogspot.co.uk/2014/02/angel-olsen-burn-your-fire-for-no.html
Warpaint - Warpaint
http://iplugtoyou.blogspot.co.uk/2014/01/album-review-warpaint-warpaint.html
Bonne Finken - Fairytales-Love Affairs [2014]
Guano Apes - Offline [2014]
Camouflage - The Singles [2014]
Sharon Van Etten - Are We There [2014]
Stoneman - Goldmarie [2014]
[adore the artwork, subtlety of songs ...as an album there is a blend of parachutes, la vida and mylo.... mellow, heartfelt and subtly a step forward ....my fave tracks: oceans, magic, skyy fall of stars]
2. Tori Amos - Unrepentant Geraldines
[after first listen ... I liked it but didn't adore it ...but it has become such a grower...and in my opinion her best work in years... best tracks- unrepentant geraldines, wild way, invisible boy, oysters
3. Natalie Merchant - Natalie Merchant
[ stellar album with a crisp voice over a crisp melodic production .... her best album ...potential grammy nominee? ]
4. The black keys - turn blue
[the amazing blues group go a little electro and more funky ..... only just started to listen to the album ...sounds a little similar to arcade fires new album in sound emporium...fave tracks - turn blue, fever ]
5. swans - to be kind
[new to me ...still digesting ....this album ....fave tracks so far: oxygen, to be kind, screen shot]