Doomsday is a smart film
Post apocalyptic, cannibals , tons of violence , brilliant one liners, decent soundtrack oh and Rhona Mitra what more could you ask for ?
A huge homage to eighties movies with it's tongue well and truly wedged in it's cheek! Impossible not to smile whilst watching it!
It begins with Goldie Hawn walking in to a posh restaurant. Her blind date didn't turn up. Right away it was clear she was the main character. (and as such was the victim / moral one) She happend to meet another guy in the restaurant. Now, the movie is called Deceived. It doesn't take a brain surgeon here! Yes you've guessed it! The man she meets in the restaurant is out to deceive her! Que absolutely nothing happening at all until the very end when the stupid bitch finally realises and the money obsessed conman convienently dies! I could have told her he was a sleaze in the very first frame he's seen in! This was one of those anti-male / pro female movies TV is such a fan of. Yes, in the movie world women have to watch out for those big bad men out to get them! Absolutely nothing happend. One of the most boring films I've ever seen.
Battle of Los Angeles. Absolutely awful, how the hell it got onto film I'll never know. At one point, Zena the warrior Queeen appeared!--It was so bad it was s***, not so bad its good, you know?
The English Patient - it's not the worse film obviously but everybody told me how great it was and when I got round to watching it it was such a let down.
It's sooooooooooooooooo boring !
Maybe I'm not intelligent enough to appreciate it (although I find that hard to believe )
Mamma Mia - the storyline is just boring and I thought the singing was way out of tune. I love ABBA's music but prefer to listen to the actual ABBA songs. It's overrated.
Many have said it all ready 'Blair Witch Project'. I 110% agree.
The Human Centipede just pathetic really
Waynes World
Bill and Teds Amazing/Excellent Adventure
Cry Baby
Edward Scissorhands
HairSpray
School Of Rock
Prayer Of The Rollerboys (lol)
Lots of remakes and sequel films to many to mention.
Fame/Footloose/FlashDance
Jeepers Creepers
And since when has the IMDb poll had any credibility ? Most of that poll is used by teenage fan boys who will on purpose vote high to knock a film such as The Dark Knight and transofrmers 3 up the list, and then vote low to knock classics like The Godfather 1 and The Shawshank Redemption down the list so the fanboys can have a laugh at people with classic taste.
Don't pay any attention to the IMDb top 250 list please, it's a joke, and that is very much common knowledge to us old IMDb users.
The Human Centipede - They weren't thinking about the actual film, all they were focusing on was making the film as sick and bad tasted as possible to shroud the film in controversy, and get kids interested, and it worked.
Shrek Forever After - The Shrek franchise had essentially ended it's solid status with Shrek The Third. But still they decide to go on and create a film, that bares little story to the previous films. And it didn't work.
Where The Wild Things Are - This is a tough one for me, because I started out liking the movie, being a big fan of the book. But my end theory was a film that bares little resemblence to the books. I felt it coming out a touch too dark, dramatic, and more like an emotional drama. The feel of it all was very hippie like.
Nightmare On Elm Street (Remake) - It lacked all the charm that made the first film so likeable. They took away Freddy's personality, and the dreams lacked imagination. They decided to create just another teenage slasher movie, when it could have been so much better.
I'd rather watch The Room again then sit through a load of mainstream blockbusters from last year like The A Team, Shrek Forever After, Prince of Persia, Robin Hood (all dreary dullathons). The Room is hilarious. It may not be deliberate, but it doesn't really matter.
Mamma Mia - the storyline is just boring and I thought the singing was way out of tune. I love ABBA's music but prefer to listen to the actual ABBA songs. It's overrated.
Agreed. Utter drivel. Meryl couldn't save this one.
The Blair Witch Project. Even worse. Diabolically bad.
was meant to be in Scotland but was clearly filmed in Sunny California. I don't believe there was even a single Scottish actor in it, Nick Moran was the closest. And the CGI of the dog was just embarassing.
It didn't even fall into the so bad it's good category like Titanic 2 or Miami Shark Attack, 2 of my guilty pleasures.
I dont know about worst ever but i wanted to leave Swinging With The Finkels. The sight of Angus Deaytons hairy erse made me vom my rainbow ice cream :eek: Utter rubbish! Have the unlimited pass for cineworld so just try to go see everything. It wasnt a sight I purposely went and paid for, honest...
Oh, and Eat Pray Love whatever the hell else it was called. Nearly 2 hours of Julia Roberts in one of her most unlikable roles ever. I was ashamed to own ovaries after leaving that one.
I'd rather watch The Room again then sit through a load of mainstream blockbusters from last year like The A Team, Shrek Forever After, Prince of Persia, Robin Hood (all dreary dullathons). The Room is hilarious. It may not be deliberate, but it doesn't really matter.
There's no way The Room should ever be mentioned as one of the worst films. Compared to something souless like Transformers Dark of the Moon, it's a masterpiece.
Comments
A huge homage to eighties movies with it's tongue well and truly wedged in it's cheek! Impossible not to smile whilst watching it!
The BEES! THE BEEEES! aaaargggh!!!
The Godfather
Star Wars
Alien
The Matrix
Lord of the Rings
Casino Royale (2006)
Are all movies that completely failed to engage me. I hate all those movies.
Soulless corporate garbage, with no heart, that insist on themselves and expect to be liked.
It begins with Goldie Hawn walking in to a posh restaurant. Her blind date didn't turn up. Right away it was clear she was the main character. (and as such was the victim / moral one) She happend to meet another guy in the restaurant. Now, the movie is called Deceived. It doesn't take a brain surgeon here! Yes you've guessed it! The man she meets in the restaurant is out to deceive her! Que absolutely nothing happening at all until the very end when the stupid bitch finally realises and the money obsessed conman convienently dies! I could have told her he was a sleaze in the very first frame he's seen in! This was one of those anti-male / pro female movies TV is such a fan of. Yes, in the movie world women have to watch out for those big bad men out to get them! Absolutely nothing happend. One of the most boring films I've ever seen.
Just plain brilliant!
Hahahaha!!!! Forgot how bad Nicolas Cage was in that film
Other films
Chatroom
Case 39
The fog remake
Sex and the City 2
It's sooooooooooooooooo boring !
Maybe I'm not intelligent enough to appreciate it (although I find that hard to believe )
oh i enjoyed it
Quarantine 2 was leaps and bounds ahead of part 1. I'd highly Recommend it, I actually liked it compared to [REC]2 which I hated
The Human Centipede just pathetic really
Waynes World
Bill and Teds Amazing/Excellent Adventure
Cry Baby
Edward Scissorhands
HairSpray
School Of Rock
Prayer Of The Rollerboys (lol)
Lots of remakes and sequel films to many to mention.
Fame/Footloose/FlashDance
Jeepers Creepers
And since when has the IMDb poll had any credibility ? Most of that poll is used by teenage fan boys who will on purpose vote high to knock a film such as The Dark Knight and transofrmers 3 up the list, and then vote low to knock classics like The Godfather 1 and The Shawshank Redemption down the list so the fanboys can have a laugh at people with classic taste.
Don't pay any attention to the IMDb top 250 list please, it's a joke, and that is very much common knowledge to us old IMDb users.
Drive is currently listed as 98th best film ever there.
It's not.
Shrek Forever After - The Shrek franchise had essentially ended it's solid status with Shrek The Third. But still they decide to go on and create a film, that bares little story to the previous films. And it didn't work.
Where The Wild Things Are - This is a tough one for me, because I started out liking the movie, being a big fan of the book. But my end theory was a film that bares little resemblence to the books. I felt it coming out a touch too dark, dramatic, and more like an emotional drama. The feel of it all was very hippie like.
Nightmare On Elm Street (Remake) - It lacked all the charm that made the first film so likeable. They took away Freddy's personality, and the dreams lacked imagination. They decided to create just another teenage slasher movie, when it could have been so much better.
I could not disagree more with all of that !
Agreed. Utter drivel. Meryl couldn't save this one.
The Blair Witch Project. Even worse. Diabolically bad.
was meant to be in Scotland but was clearly filmed in Sunny California. I don't believe there was even a single Scottish actor in it, Nick Moran was the closest. And the CGI of the dog was just embarassing.
It didn't even fall into the so bad it's good category like Titanic 2 or Miami Shark Attack, 2 of my guilty pleasures.
There's no way The Room should ever be mentioned as one of the worst films. Compared to something souless like Transformers Dark of the Moon, it's a masterpiece.