Options
How many of the year end top 40 albums do you own?
1 X ED SHEERAN
2 IN THE LONELY HOUR SAM SMITH
3 WANTED ON VOYAGE GEORGE EZRA
4 CAUSTIC LOVE PAOLO NUTINI
5 GHOST STORIES COLDPLAY
6 A PERFECT CONTRADICTION PALOMA FAITH
7 FOUR ONE DIRECTION
8 NEVER BEEN BETTER OLLY MURS
9 THE ENDLESS RIVER PINK FLOYD
10 III TAKE THAT
11 1989 TAYLOR SWIFT
12 HALCYON ELLIE GOULDING
13 BLUE SMOKE - THE BEST OF DOLLY PARTON
14 PARTNERS BARBRA STREISAND
15 GIRL PHARRELL WILLIAMS
16 LOVE IN THE FUTURE JOHN LEGEND
17 IF YOU WAIT LONDON GRAMMAR
18 AM ARCTIC MONKEYS
19 CHAPTER ONE ELLA HENDERSON
20 BAD BLOOD BASTILLE
21 NO SOUND WITHOUT SILENCE SCRIPT
22 ROYAL BLOOD ROYAL BLOOD
23 MEET THE VAMPS VAMPS
24 BEYONCE BEYONCE
25 ROCK OR BUST AC/DC
26 SONIC HIGHWAYS FOO FIGHTERS
27 48:13:00 KASABIAN
28 SINCE I SAW YOU LAST GARY BARLOW
29 5 SECONDS OF SUMMER 5 SECONDS OF SUMMER
30 CHRISTMAS MICHAEL BUBLE
31 TRUE AVICII
32 THE TAKE OFF AND LANDING OF EVERYTHING ELBOW
33 THE 1975 1975
34 LOVE IN VENICE ANDRE RIEU
35 SYMPHONICA GEORGE MICHAEL
36 STARS COLLABRO
37 IT'S THE GIRLS BETTE MIDLER
38 NIGHT VISIONS IMAGINE DRAGONS
39 MIDNIGHT MEMORIES ONE DIRECTION
40 MELODY ROAD NEIL DIAMOND
And that's a grand total of... 2 for me. Lol. I'm not surprised, this year has been pretty terrible for chart music, you can tell that just by looking at the top 10
2 IN THE LONELY HOUR SAM SMITH
3 WANTED ON VOYAGE GEORGE EZRA
4 CAUSTIC LOVE PAOLO NUTINI
5 GHOST STORIES COLDPLAY
6 A PERFECT CONTRADICTION PALOMA FAITH
7 FOUR ONE DIRECTION
8 NEVER BEEN BETTER OLLY MURS
9 THE ENDLESS RIVER PINK FLOYD
10 III TAKE THAT
11 1989 TAYLOR SWIFT
12 HALCYON ELLIE GOULDING
13 BLUE SMOKE - THE BEST OF DOLLY PARTON
14 PARTNERS BARBRA STREISAND
15 GIRL PHARRELL WILLIAMS
16 LOVE IN THE FUTURE JOHN LEGEND
17 IF YOU WAIT LONDON GRAMMAR
18 AM ARCTIC MONKEYS
19 CHAPTER ONE ELLA HENDERSON
20 BAD BLOOD BASTILLE
21 NO SOUND WITHOUT SILENCE SCRIPT
22 ROYAL BLOOD ROYAL BLOOD
23 MEET THE VAMPS VAMPS
24 BEYONCE BEYONCE
25 ROCK OR BUST AC/DC
26 SONIC HIGHWAYS FOO FIGHTERS
27 48:13:00 KASABIAN
28 SINCE I SAW YOU LAST GARY BARLOW
29 5 SECONDS OF SUMMER 5 SECONDS OF SUMMER
30 CHRISTMAS MICHAEL BUBLE
31 TRUE AVICII
32 THE TAKE OFF AND LANDING OF EVERYTHING ELBOW
33 THE 1975 1975
34 LOVE IN VENICE ANDRE RIEU
35 SYMPHONICA GEORGE MICHAEL
36 STARS COLLABRO
37 IT'S THE GIRLS BETTE MIDLER
38 NIGHT VISIONS IMAGINE DRAGONS
39 MIDNIGHT MEMORIES ONE DIRECTION
40 MELODY ROAD NEIL DIAMOND
And that's a grand total of... 2 for me. Lol. I'm not surprised, this year has been pretty terrible for chart music, you can tell that just by looking at the top 10
0
Comments
2 In The Lonely Hour Sam Smith
3 Wanted On Voyage George Ezra
4 Caustic Love Paolo Nutini
5 Ghost Stories Coldplay
6 A Perfect Contradiction Paloma Faith
7 Four One Direction
8 Never Been Better Olly Murs
9 The Endless River Pink Floyd
10 Iii Take That
11 1989 Taylor Swift
12 Halcyon Ellie Goulding
13 Blue Smoke - The Best Of Dolly Parton
14 Partners Barbra Streisand
15 Girl Pharrell Williams
16 Love In The Future John Legend
17 If You Wait London Grammar
18 Am Arctic Monkeys
19 Chapter One Ella Henderson
20 Bad Blood Bastille
21 No Sound Without Silence Script
22 Royal Blood Royal Blood
23 Meet The Vamps Vamps
24 Beyonce Beyonce
25 Rock Or Bust Ac/dc
26 Sonic Highways Foo Fighters
27 48:13:00 Kasabian
28 Since I Saw You Last Gary Barlow
29 5 Seconds Of Summer 5 Seconds Of Summer
30 Christmas Michael Buble
31 True Avicii
32 The Take Off And Landing Of Everything Elbow
33 The 1975 1975
34 Love In Venice Andre Rieu
35 Symphonica George Michael
36 Stars Collabro
37 It's The Girls Bette Midler
38 Night Visions Imagine Dragons
39 Midnight Memories One Direction
40 Melody Road Neil Diamond
2 IN THE LONELY HOUR SAM SMITH
3 WANTED ON VOYAGE GEORGE EZRA
4 CAUSTIC LOVE PAOLO NUTINI
5 GHOST STORIES COLDPLAY
6 A PERFECT CONTRADICTION PALOMA FAITH
7 FOUR ONE DIRECTION
8 NEVER BEEN BETTER OLLY MURS
9 THE ENDLESS RIVER PINK FLOYD
10 III TAKE THAT
11 1989 TAYLOR SWIFT
12 HALCYON ELLIE GOULDING
13 BLUE SMOKE - THE BEST OF DOLLY PARTON
14 PARTNERS BARBRA STREISAND
15 GIRL PHARRELL WILLIAMS
16 LOVE IN THE FUTURE JOHN LEGEND
17 IF YOU WAIT LONDON GRAMMAR
18 AM ARCTIC MONKEYS
19 CHAPTER ONE ELLA HENDERSON
20 BAD BLOOD BASTILLE
21 NO SOUND WITHOUT SILENCE SCRIPT
22 ROYAL BLOOD ROYAL BLOOD
23 MEET THE VAMPS VAMPS
24 BEYONCE BEYONCE
25 ROCK OR BUST AC/DC
26 SONIC HIGHWAYS FOO FIGHTERS
27 48:13:00 KASABIAN
28 SINCE I SAW YOU LAST GARY BARLOW
29 5 SECONDS OF SUMMER 5 SECONDS OF SUMMER
30 CHRISTMAS MICHAEL BUBLE
31 TRUE AVICII
32 THE TAKE OFF AND LANDING OF EVERYTHING ELBOW
33 THE 1975 1975
34 LOVE IN VENICE ANDRE RIEU
35 SYMPHONICA GEORGE MICHAEL
36 STARS COLLABRO
37 IT'S THE GIRLS BETTE MIDLER
38 NIGHT VISIONS IMAGINE DRAGONS
39 MIDNIGHT MEMORIES ONE DIRECTION
40 MELODY ROAD NEIL DIAMOND
Cant say it's been an amazing year.
Tove Lo, Tinashe and BANKS have made it more interesting for me.
Wish there were more interesting male artistes making interesting music though.
I love her! Aquarius is one of the best albums of the year, I'm actually listening to it right now lol.
It's SUCH a breath of fresh air. So am I haha, currently getting in to Wildfire. It was a must-buy for sure! What are your favourites from the album?
Right!? I downloaded it literally the minute it came out and bought the physical CD too All Hands On Deck, Bated Breath, Bet and Pretend are my favourites at the moment but I've been obsessed with just about every song at one point, even the interludes haha which are great!
I'm so happy to see Paloma so high though. Her album really is absolutely brilliant, saw her live too and her voice is unmatched by most today!
And that's it.
I get 95% of my music from Bandcamp these days. Not much chance of most of the music I buy making it into the charts.
Hahahahahaha
All Hands On Deck is so immediate and addictive, also Far Side Of The Moon. I'm using this time to grow my appreciation for the other understated gems haha. 2 On goes without saying. Pretty obsessed with Bet I must admit! The interludes actually fit well which is a big plus!
4 Caustic Love Paolo Nutini
5 Ghost Stories Coldplay
7 Four One Direction
8 Never Been Better Olly Murs
10 Iii Take That
11 1989 Taylor Swift
19 Chapter One Ella Henderson
23 Meet The Vamps Vamps
28 Since I Saw You Last Gary Barlow
29 5 Seconds Of Summer 5 Seconds Of Summer
30 Christmas Michael Buble
36 Stars Collabro
39 Midnight Memories One Direction
1 X Ed Sheeran
2 In The Lonely Hour Sam Smith
5 Ghost Stories Coldplay
6 A Perfect Contradiction Paloma Faith
8 Never Been Better Olly Murs
10 Iii Take That
11 1989 Taylor Swift
12 Halcyon Ellie Goulding
13 Blue Smoke - The Best Of Dolly Parton
20 Bad Blood Bastille
24 Beyonce Beyonce
31 True Avicii
35 Symphonica George Michael
I LOVE the fact that Dolly is so high Paloma has done magnificently too.
Also, whilst i'm not a fan of hers. It's impressive see an artist like Barbra Streisand so high on the list despite doing practically no promotion for it. That is the sign of a true legend!
Ed Sheeran
Sam Smith
Ellie Goulding
Taylor Swift
Beyonce
Ella Henderson
The Vamps
Bastille
5 Ghost Stories Coldplay
6 A Perfect Contradiction Paloma Faith
11 1989 Taylor Swift
12 Halcyon Ellie Goulding
13 Blue Smoke - The Best Of Dolly Parton
17 If You Wait London Grammar
19 Chapter One Ella Henderson
24 Beyonce Beyonce
27 48:13:00 Kasabian
I'm fussy with albums. I'll buy 3 or 4 tracks from an album but if I don't like almost all of the tracks then I won't buy it. I've never bought an album without listening to it first. I may do that for the first time when Rihanna's new album comes out as I've loved every album of hers so far.
None of the others. Used to like The Foo Fighters but have become bored of them. Pink Floyd despite being their last is mostly instrumental, so no to that as well.
The rest, wouldn't have them if I was given them. 0.
38 Night Visions Imagine Dragons