1) V for Vendetta - very good, original and has given me a weird "thing" for Guy Fawkes masks...ahem..
2) An American Haunting - the less said about this one the better!
3) Bride and Prejudice - great colourful girly movie and an interesting Bollywood twist on the Jane Austen classic.
4) The Devil Wears Prada - an ok movie made better by the performance of one Ms Streep!
5) Brokeback Mountain - Great acting, lovely scenery but otherwise could have been a made for TV movie if it wasn't for the gay theme.
All films (except no 4) courtesy of my online dvd rental company!
1) Strictly Ballroom - For like the millionth time last night. I love it!
2) Center Stage - Ditto, only the night before
3) Devil Wears Prada - Missed the first 10 minutes! But I really enjoyed it.
4) Spirited Away - My anime obsessed friends forced me to watch! I enjoyed it, though it hasn't made me want to watch any more anime.
5) What's Eating Gilbert Grape? - Johnny Depp, what more could you want? I know, Leonardo DiCaprio's best performance! I'm not joking.
Halloween II - not as good as the first but a decent sequel. Halloween - never get tired of watching it, classic horror. The Decent - alright but nothing special. Cannibal Hollicaust - quite boring really, the gore didn't shock me.
?
1. Imagine Me & You - little understood Brit flick, love it
2. Girlfight - rubbish, don't bother
3. 40 Year Old Virgin - surprisingly sweet and very funny
4. Devil Wears Prada - brilliant, total trash
5. Supersize Me - was on TV, ok but made me hungry... is that wrong?!
1. The Guardian - great film
2. The Devil Wears Prada - Fantastic.
3. Children of men - not my cup of tea.
4. The Departed - Fantastic.
5. Click - predictable but enjoyable.
1 - The Devil Wears Prada, mate went on and on about going to see it, I didn't want too. Ended up quite enjoying it, she turned round as we came out and said she'd never been more bored in her life!
2 - The Last Kiss, wonderful film.
3 - Step Up, Went to an advance screening thing of this. It was pure cheese, quite enjoyable but at the end of the day, pure trash.
4 - Stick It, was hoping it would be as good as Bring It On, but it wasn't, still an enjoyable film none the less.
5 - Accepted, very, very funny film. A lot better than I thought it would be.
1. An American Haunting (I thought it was brilliant but realise am in the minority).
2. The Omen remake (disapointing).
3. The Devil wears Prada - Very enjoyable
4. Prequel to the Exorcist on tv (enjoyed it but was tad scared)
5. Dirtty Dancing - was babysitting
1. Breakfast at Tiffanys - One of my faves on a rainy day
2. Pirates of The Caribbean - very enjoyable
3. Dirty Dancing - Patrick swayze, mmmm
4. Sleepy Hollow - was on Film4 last night, and another J Depp, but very good film
5. The Breakfast Club - on sale in HMV and i hadn't seen it in years. Was one of my first teen fave films, and still good to watch now
1. Mean Girls - Soo fetch!
2. Walk The Line - Loved it.
3. Marie Antoinette - Brilliant.
4. The Departed - Really good.
5. The Devil Wears Prada - Allright, but slightly over-rated.
The Holiday- Good feel good film
Like Mike- Was quite fun to watch with my younger cousins
Happy Feet- Not as good as I thought it would be
Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy- Didn't like it
Dirt Dancing- Absolutely loved it!!!
click (adam sandler's best)
the longest yard (2005 remake)
serendipity excellent romantic comedy
50 first dates another brilliant romantic comedy
pearl harbor only war film i will watch
anyone guess the connection bewteen 3 of the last 5 films ive watched
Last five in chronologicl order :
1) Click - really good
2) Mean Girls - Shuper ^^
3)Bhorat - *gasps at recent memories* funny if you like
4) The GoOnies - one of my all time faves =D
5) Cleopatra & Mark Anthony - not to sure of it's official title ?__? was really interesting
Little Children 9/10
Babel 9/10
Perfume: The Story Of A Murderer 9/10
Harsh Times 8/10
The Pursuit Of Happyness 8/10
Flags Of Our Fathers 7/10
The Holiday 7/10
Rocky Balboa 6/10
Talladega Nights: The Ballad Of Ricky Bobby 4/10
Marie Antoinette 4/10
All The Kings Men 4/10
1. A Shot in the Dark - Probably the best Clouseau film
2. Rocky Balboa - Brilliant
3. Big Trouble in Little China - The best film of all time
4. The Pink Panther (2006) - better than expected
5. Jackie Brown - Just flicked onto it randomly and sat through the whole thing, 'nuff said
Rocky Balboa - good film
MirrorMask - Neil Gamian film so had to watch it
A Scanner Darkly - Strange film but worth watching
Pans Labyrinth - Very good film
Dazed and Confused - Finally saw this on Film 4 and really enjoyed it.
Capote - Really enjoyed it, can't wait to see the new Tobey Jones effort.
The Insider - Gripping Anti **** whistle blower flick
Hellboy - Not bad, but it was only a fiver
Glengarry Glen Ross - Money, money, money. Great film.
The Proposition - I wish there were more gritty westerns being made
Comments
2) An American Haunting - the less said about this one the better!
3) Bride and Prejudice - great colourful girly movie and an interesting Bollywood twist on the Jane Austen classic.
4) The Devil Wears Prada - an ok movie made better by the performance of one Ms Streep!
5) Brokeback Mountain - Great acting, lovely scenery but otherwise could have been a made for TV movie if it wasn't for the gay theme.
All films (except no 4) courtesy of my online dvd rental company!
2) Center Stage - Ditto, only the night before
3) Devil Wears Prada - Missed the first 10 minutes! But I really enjoyed it.
4) Spirited Away - My anime obsessed friends forced me to watch! I enjoyed it, though it hasn't made me want to watch any more anime.
5) What's Eating Gilbert Grape? - Johnny Depp, what more could you want? I know, Leonardo DiCaprio's best performance! I'm not joking.
Halloween II - not as good as the first but a decent sequel.
Halloween - never get tired of watching it, classic horror.
The Decent - alright but nothing special.
Cannibal Hollicaust - quite boring really, the gore didn't shock me.
?
2. The Departed
3. Part of the Wizard of Oz
4. Breakfast at Tiffany's
5. Narnia - just cos i wanted to!
2. Girlfight - rubbish, don't bother
3. 40 Year Old Virgin - surprisingly sweet and very funny
4. Devil Wears Prada - brilliant, total trash
5. Supersize Me - was on TV, ok but made me hungry... is that wrong?!
2. The Devil Wears Prada - Fantastic.
3. Children of men - not my cup of tea.
4. The Departed - Fantastic.
5. Click - predictable but enjoyable.
2 - The Last Kiss, wonderful film.
3 - Step Up, Went to an advance screening thing of this. It was pure cheese, quite enjoyable but at the end of the day, pure trash.
4 - Stick It, was hoping it would be as good as Bring It On, but it wasn't, still an enjoyable film none the less.
5 - Accepted, very, very funny film. A lot better than I thought it would be.
2. The Omen remake (disapointing).
3. The Devil wears Prada - Very enjoyable
4. Prequel to the Exorcist on tv (enjoyed it but was tad scared)
5. Dirtty Dancing - was babysitting
2. Pirates of The Caribbean - very enjoyable
3. Dirty Dancing - Patrick swayze, mmmm
4. Sleepy Hollow - was on Film4 last night, and another J Depp, but very good film
5. The Breakfast Club - on sale in HMV and i hadn't seen it in years. Was one of my first teen fave films, and still good to watch now
And i will be watching The Gift tonight on Film 4
2. Walk The Line - Loved it.
3. Marie Antoinette - Brilliant.
4. The Departed - Really good.
5. The Devil Wears Prada - Allright, but slightly over-rated.
Like Mike- Was quite fun to watch with my younger cousins
Happy Feet- Not as good as I thought it would be
Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy- Didn't like it
Dirt Dancing- Absolutely loved it!!!
Snakes on a Plane - silly but entertaining
The Night Listener - not nearly as good as the book
Severance - funny and fairly ejoyable
The Host - excellent Korean monster movie, really enjoyed it .
click (adam sandler's best)
the longest yard (2005 remake)
serendipity excellent romantic comedy
50 first dates another brilliant romantic comedy
pearl harbor only war film i will watch
anyone guess the connection bewteen 3 of the last 5 films ive watched
1) Click - really good
2) Mean Girls - Shuper ^^
3)Bhorat - *gasps at recent memories* funny if you like
4) The GoOnies - one of my all time faves =D
5) Cleopatra & Mark Anthony - not to sure of it's official title ?__? was really interesting
Shaney xXx
Dr. Strange
Jarhead
Moontrap
The Black Dahlia (big mistake!).
The last king of Scotland
Munich
Rocky Balboa
Saw 3
Starter For Ten - Good
Traffic - Average
The First Men in the Moon - Good
A Night at the Museum - Ok
Little Children 9/10
Babel 9/10
Perfume: The Story Of A Murderer 9/10
Harsh Times 8/10
The Pursuit Of Happyness 8/10
Flags Of Our Fathers 7/10
The Holiday 7/10
Rocky Balboa 6/10
Talladega Nights: The Ballad Of Ricky Bobby 4/10
Marie Antoinette 4/10
All The Kings Men 4/10
2. Rocky Balboa - Brilliant
3. Big Trouble in Little China - The best film of all time
4. The Pink Panther (2006) - better than expected
5. Jackie Brown - Just flicked onto it randomly and sat through the whole thing, 'nuff said
MirrorMask - Neil Gamian film so had to watch it
A Scanner Darkly - Strange film but worth watching
Pans Labyrinth - Very good film
Dazed and Confused - Finally saw this on Film 4 and really enjoyed it.
The Insider - Gripping Anti **** whistle blower flick
Hellboy - Not bad, but it was only a fiver
Glengarry Glen Ross - Money, money, money. Great film.
The Proposition - I wish there were more gritty westerns being made
A for Andromeda ***
Alien Autopsy *****
Donnie Darko ******************************* plus a lot more stars.
Up in smoke
The brothers Grimm
the bridge on the river kwai
The man in the iron mask