The Hunger Games
I assumed before watching it was a fantasy drama about fighting. I was wrong. It's about survival. It's about trust, love, life, what we take for granted and what we will do to stay in the world to be able to live. Beautiful performance by Jennifer Laurence.
Went to see The Master today, That's 2 1/2 hrs out of my life I'll never get back, absolute crap. 1/10 and that's being generous because I like Phillip Seymour Hoffman.
Billed as TV drama on Channel 4 last week, though listed on IMDb as a film and shown at festivals around the world (including the London Film Festival). A drama about how a family with four young kids copes when the father is in jail. Shot over 5 years so we see the kids grown up, and shot on location in real prisons with real prisoners and prison guards.
*******
Circle of Danger [1951]. Director: Jacques Tourneur
6/10
American comes to Britian to find out how his brother came to be killed in WW2. The conclusion is rather feeble.
valkyrie. 5/10. riveting story but potentially good movie wrecked by tom cruise being in it. and he used to be able to act ......
rodger dodger. 8/10. mysogenistic and very cynical but sexually experienced man tries to initiate his virginal 16 yrs old nephew into how to chat up and have sex with women. good storyline makes you want to know what will happen ...... the lad resists becoming a younger version of the cynical world weary man .....
His Girl Friday (Cary Grant and Rosalind Russell) - 7/10. I'm glad I decided to watch this again. Hadn't seen it since the days I worshipped at the shrine of The Usual Suspects and John Woo.
My favourite of the three Bourne films I think. A close one between this and Identity anyway, with Supremacy a clear third (but still decent). I won't both with Legacy I don't think. I do love Matt Damon's character, and I don't know if it'll feel like a Bourne film without him in it.
'The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' 7/10 (1939) Enjoyed this one as well.
'Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror' 6/10 (1942) The series moves from 20th Century Fox to Universal Pictures and is brought out of Victorian England and into contempory (at that time), war time Britain! Not too sure 'modern holmes' works, beyond the current BBC series. Apart from a great in joke revolving around Holmes's Deerstalker hat this came off as less of a movie and more of an old serial.
'Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon' 6/10 (1943) Again more of a serial and again pitting Holmes against the nefarious Nazi's although in this one Moriaty returns.
Deep End (1970), Jerzy Skolimowskis strange, almost obliquely observed tale of youthful fear, lust and obsession. Nicely restored in 2010 showing off the vibrant art direction, and photography by Charly Steinberger and which proves that dingy locations are no block to imagination. As a narrative it doesn't really hang together and there are awkward unresolved changes in tone almost throughout, no doubt the result of the multilingual scripting.
Equally though it contains some splendid stand alone scenes, Diana Dors and her use of George Best, the frustrated receptionist and the fire extinguisher with that momentary lingering shot of the expelled foam on the floor, in the cinema in which every character behaves spitefully or cravenly by turn and Mike (John Moulder-Brown ) on the trail of Sue (Jane Asher) on the streets of "Soho" to the sound of Krautrockers Can.
I actually saw The Cabin in the Woods for the first time. I am a huge fan of Joss Whedon but I didn't necessarily think I would love the film, but I did. It had a real Buffy/Angel feel to it (which is good as Buffy was one of my fav shows!) and seeing as I had no proper idea what it was all about, it was a real treat to see it wasn't a run of the mill, people go to house and die type thing!!! I was really impressed. I'd give it a 10/10 as not sure what else I they could've done to make it better imo.
Avengers Assemble I didn't mind but it wasn't a fav. I saw this before watching The Cabin in the Wood and I think that was why I thought TCINTW wouldn't be as good as expected and was happily surprised. I'd give that a 6.5/10, mainly because it seemed a bit all over the place and although it had some great effects it just didn't grab my interest as much as I think it could have.
Comments
Fantastic film with an amazing performance by Bette Midler. Inspired by Janis Joplin's life.
9/10
Octopussy
And
Never Say Never Again
I found Never Say Never Again looked more up to date with more gadgets in but Octopussy had a bit more action.
Both were very long though so give them a 5 out of 10.
I assumed before watching it was a fantasy drama about fighting. I was wrong. It's about survival. It's about trust, love, life, what we take for granted and what we will do to stay in the world to be able to live. Beautiful performance by Jennifer Laurence.
The Sapphires (at the cinema) 10/10
Atmospheric, strong performances but the flashback structure left me a bit confused at times.
Worth a watch.
7/10
Billed as TV drama on Channel 4 last week, though listed on IMDb as a film and shown at festivals around the world (including the London Film Festival). A drama about how a family with four young kids copes when the father is in jail. Shot over 5 years so we see the kids grown up, and shot on location in real prisons with real prisoners and prison guards.
*******
Circle of Danger [1951]. Director: Jacques Tourneur
6/10
American comes to Britian to find out how his brother came to be killed in WW2. The conclusion is rather feeble.
rodger dodger. 8/10. mysogenistic and very cynical but sexually experienced man tries to initiate his virginal 16 yrs old nephew into how to chat up and have sex with women. good storyline makes you want to know what will happen ...... the lad resists becoming a younger version of the cynical world weary man .....
the tv series was quite good, far as i can remember.
4/10
Even by the standards of California High School comedies this one's a dud.
My favourite of the three Bourne films I think. A close one between this and Identity anyway, with Supremacy a clear third (but still decent). I won't both with Legacy I don't think. I do love Matt Damon's character, and I don't know if it'll feel like a Bourne film without him in it.
'The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' 7/10 (1939) Enjoyed this one as well.
'Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror' 6/10 (1942) The series moves from 20th Century Fox to Universal Pictures and is brought out of Victorian England and into contempory (at that time), war time Britain! Not too sure 'modern holmes' works, beyond the current BBC series. Apart from a great in joke revolving around Holmes's Deerstalker hat this came off as less of a movie and more of an old serial.
'Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon' 6/10 (1943) Again more of a serial and again pitting Holmes against the nefarious Nazi's although in this one Moriaty returns.
excellent stuff, would see again
*see my quick review in the SKYFALL thread*
Equally though it contains some splendid stand alone scenes, Diana Dors and her use of George Best, the frustrated receptionist and the fire extinguisher with that momentary lingering shot of the expelled foam on the floor, in the cinema in which every character behaves spitefully or cravenly by turn and Mike (John Moulder-Brown ) on the trail of Sue (Jane Asher) on the streets of "Soho" to the sound of Krautrockers Can.
Some genuine laughs...
Avengers Assemble I didn't mind but it wasn't a fav. I saw this before watching The Cabin in the Wood and I think that was why I thought TCINTW wouldn't be as good as expected and was happily surprised. I'd give that a 6.5/10, mainly because it seemed a bit all over the place and although it had some great effects it just didn't grab my interest as much as I think it could have.