4 Life of Pi: Cinematography (Claudio Miranda); Visual Effects (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott); Musical Score (Mychael Danna); Directing (Ang Lee)
3 Argo: Film Editing (William Goldenberg); Adapted Screenplay (Chris Terrio); Best Picture (Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers)
3 Les Miserables: Make-up & Hair Styling (Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell); Sound Mixing (Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson & Simon Hayes); Supporting Actress (Anne Hathaway)
2 Django Unchained: Actor in a Supporting Role (Christoph Waltz); Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
2 Lincoln: Production Design (Rick Carter - Production Design; Jim Erickson - Set Decoration); Best Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis)
2 Skyfall: Sound Editing (tie) (Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers); Original Song (Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth)
1 Amour Foreign Language (Austria)
1 Anna Karenina: Costume Design(Jacqueline Durran)
1 Brave: Animated Feature (Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman)
1 Curfew: Live Action Short (Shawn Christensen)
1 Inocente: Documentary Short (Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine)
1 Paperman: Animated Short (John Kahrs);
1 Searching for Sugar Man: Documentary Feature (Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn)
1 Silver Linings Playbook: Best Actress (Jennifer Lawrence)
1 Zero Dark Thirty: Sound Editing (tie) (Paul N.J. Ottosson)
Okay 2013 Oscars over and done, no real surprises except for Leading Actress Jennifer Lawrence, must watch Argo at some point. Goodnight or good morning all, until 2014.
Comments
I was hopeful the name in her envelope would be different to the one in his...
Hat trick of best picture winners for me (well my favourite nominee has won the last three years in any case! )
I'll have to watch Argo now ..
Final Gong Count
4 Life of Pi: Cinematography (Claudio Miranda); Visual Effects (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott); Musical Score (Mychael Danna); Directing (Ang Lee)
3 Argo: Film Editing (William Goldenberg); Adapted Screenplay (Chris Terrio); Best Picture (Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers)
3 Les Miserables: Make-up & Hair Styling (Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell); Sound Mixing (Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson & Simon Hayes); Supporting Actress (Anne Hathaway)
2 Django Unchained: Actor in a Supporting Role (Christoph Waltz); Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
2 Lincoln: Production Design (Rick Carter - Production Design; Jim Erickson - Set Decoration); Best Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis)
2 Skyfall: Sound Editing (tie) (Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers); Original Song (Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth)
1 Amour Foreign Language (Austria)
1 Anna Karenina: Costume Design(Jacqueline Durran)
1 Brave: Animated Feature (Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman)
1 Curfew: Live Action Short (Shawn Christensen)
1 Inocente: Documentary Short (Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine)
1 Paperman: Animated Short (John Kahrs);
1 Searching for Sugar Man: Documentary Feature (Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn)
1 Silver Linings Playbook: Best Actress (Jennifer Lawrence)
1 Zero Dark Thirty: Sound Editing (tie) (Paul N.J. Ottosson)
Django Unchained - 2
Life of Pi - 4
Anna Karenina - 1
Les Miserables - 3
Zero Dark 30 - 1
Skyfall - 2
Argo - 3
Lincoln - 2
Silver Linings Playbook - 1
Life of Pi narrowly wins overall
Good night bingoes ... what's left of it.
Morning all :yawn::p ...