1. Metronomy - The English Riviera
2. Nicola Roberts - Cinderella's Eyes
3. Friendly Fires - Pala
4. Bombay Bicycle Club - A Different Kind Of Fix
5. Anna Calvi - Anna Calvi
6. Katy B - On A Mission
7. Arctic Monkeys - Suck It And See
8. Noah and the Whale - Last Night On Earth
9. Florence + the Machine - Ceremonials
10. The Vaccines - What Did You Expect From The Vaccines?
Was really disappointed with the WT album. Haven't had a chance to list to S&D yet. Hope it is as good as their last one.
I really rate the WT album, probably their most consistent album for me. Their earlier stuff always seemed a little patchy, although every album has some great songs on it!
The Sons & Daughters album is VERY different to what they've done before. When I saw them last month I was lucky enough to get to chat with them for an hour or so after the gig and they said they wanted to do something very leftfield compared to what they'd done before - and to me they succeeded!
Black Country Communion - 2 Black Stone Cherry - Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
Electric Mary - Long Time Coming (although it is technically an EP)
Glyder - Black Pearl
Glyder - Backroads To Byzantium
Joe Bonamassa - Dust Bowl
Journey - Eclipse
Rival Sons - Pressure & Time
Rose Hill Drive - Americana
Social Distortion - Hard Times and Nursery Rhymes
The Answer - Revival
Whitesnake - Forevermore
Adele - 21
Katy B - On A Mission
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
Oh Land - Oh Land
Britney - Femme Fatale
Florence and The Machine - Ceremonials
Blue Sky, Black Death - Noir
Friendly Fires - Pala
Fink - Perfect Darkness
James Blake - James Blake
The Saturdays - On Your Radar
Rihanna - Talk That Talk
Natalia Kills - Perfectionist
Lady Gaga - Born This Way
Beyonce - 4
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
Jennifer Lopez - LOVE?
David Guetta - Nothing But the Beat
1. Jill Scott - The Light Of The Sun (official release)
2. Jill Scott - The Original Jill Scott From The Vault, Vol. 1 (unofficial release from previous label)
3. Mary J. Blige - My Life II... The Journey Continues (Act 1)
4. Adele - 21
5. The Stepkids - The Stepkids
6. Beverley Knight - Soul UK
7. Committed - Committed
8. Corneille - Les Inseparables
9. Boyz II Men - Twenty
10. Eric Roberson - Mister Nice Guy
11. Lalah Hathaway - Where It All Begins
12. Goapele - Break Of Dawn
13. Joe - The Good, The Bad, The Sexy
14. Ginuwine - Elgin
15. Syleena Johnson - Chapter V: Underrated
1 - Florence & The Machine - Ceremonials
2 - Friendly Fires - Pala
3 - Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
4 - Katy B - On A Mission
5 - The Naked & Famous - Passive Me, Aggressive You
6 - Caro Emerald - Deleted Scenes On The Cutting Room Floor
7 - Jamie Woon - Mirrorwriting
8 - Lady gaga - Born This Way
9 - Foster The People - Torches
10 - Stevie Nicks - In Your Dreams
11 - Ke$ha - Cannibal (Cat Nipple)
12 - Beyonce - 4
13 - Noel gallaghers - High Flying Birds (heard online and i am impressed, overall solid!)
14 - ?
15 - ?
the two ?s are Kate Bush and RIhanna.....but where will i place them.....stay tuned to find out in a weeks time when i own them
Overall, amazing year for music!
Have heard them all now! KB and Riri....now i will do my own Year 2011 Albums rank!
1 - Florence & The Machine - Ceremonials 10/10
2 - Friendly Fires - Pala 10/10
3 - Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow 10/10
4- Katy B - On A Mission 9.5/10
5- Britney Spears - Femme Fatale 9.5/10
6 - Rihanna - Talk That Talk 9/10
7 - The Naked & Famous - Passive Me 9/10
8 - Foster The People - Torches 9/10
9 - Caro Emerald - Deleted Scenes, 9/10
10 - Jamie Woon - Mirrorwriting 8/10
11 - Stevie Nicks - In You Dreams 8/10
12 - Lady gaga - Born This Way 7.5/10
13 - Ke$ha - Cannibal 7.5/10
14 - Noel gallagher - High Flying Birds 7/10
15 - Beyonce - 4 7/10
Florence and the Machine - Ceremonials - 9/10 - Shake It Off
Nicola Roberts - Cinderella's Eyes - 8/10 - Yo-Yo
Ed Sheeran - + - 8/10 - Lego House
Adele - 21 - 10/10 - Turning Tables
Jessie J - Who You Are - 8/10 - Abracadabra (Waiting for re-release with Domino)
Foster The People - Torches - 9/10 - Helena Beat
Lady GaGa - Born This Way - 9/10 - Americano
Pharoahe Monch – W.A.R (we are renegades)
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Bjork – Biophilla
Jill Scott – The Light of the sun
Red Hot Chilli Peppers – Im With You
CunninLynguists – Oneirology
Reakwon – Shaolin Vs Wu Tang
Adele - 21
Gorillaz – The Fall
Talib Kweli – Gutter Rainbows
Beastie Boys – Hot Sauce Committee Prt 2
Reks – Rhythmatic Eternal King Supreme
Comments
White Lies - Ritual
Adele - 21
James Blake - James Blake
Jay sean hasn't released an album this year and hasn't since 2009.
1. Metronomy - The English Riviera
2. Nicola Roberts - Cinderella's Eyes
3. Friendly Fires - Pala
4. Bombay Bicycle Club - A Different Kind Of Fix
5. Anna Calvi - Anna Calvi
6. Katy B - On A Mission
7. Arctic Monkeys - Suck It And See
8. Noah and the Whale - Last Night On Earth
9. Florence + the Machine - Ceremonials
10. The Vaccines - What Did You Expect From The Vaccines?
I really rate the WT album, probably their most consistent album for me. Their earlier stuff always seemed a little patchy, although every album has some great songs on it!
The Sons & Daughters album is VERY different to what they've done before. When I saw them last month I was lucky enough to get to chat with them for an hour or so after the gig and they said they wanted to do something very leftfield compared to what they'd done before - and to me they succeeded!
I can't believe I forgot that one!!! :eek::eek:
Adele - 21
Katy B - On A Mission
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
Oh Land - Oh Land
Britney - Femme Fatale
Florence and The Machine - Ceremonials
Blue Sky, Black Death - Noir
Friendly Fires - Pala
Fink - Perfect Darkness
James Blake - James Blake
The Saturdays - On Your Radar
Natalia Kills - Perfectionist
Lady Gaga - Born This Way
Beyonce - 4
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale
Jennifer Lopez - LOVE?
David Guetta - Nothing But the Beat
It's been a great year for albums!
1. Jill Scott - The Light Of The Sun (official release)
2. Jill Scott - The Original Jill Scott From The Vault, Vol. 1 (unofficial release from previous label)
3. Mary J. Blige - My Life II... The Journey Continues (Act 1)
4. Adele - 21
5. The Stepkids - The Stepkids
6. Beverley Knight - Soul UK
7. Committed - Committed
8. Corneille - Les Inseparables
9. Boyz II Men - Twenty
10. Eric Roberson - Mister Nice Guy
11. Lalah Hathaway - Where It All Begins
12. Goapele - Break Of Dawn
13. Joe - The Good, The Bad, The Sexy
14. Ginuwine - Elgin
15. Syleena Johnson - Chapter V: Underrated
Have heard them all now! KB and Riri....now i will do my own Year 2011 Albums rank!
1 - Florence & The Machine - Ceremonials 10/10
2 - Friendly Fires - Pala 10/10
3 - Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow 10/10
4- Katy B - On A Mission 9.5/10
5- Britney Spears - Femme Fatale 9.5/10
6 - Rihanna - Talk That Talk 9/10
7 - The Naked & Famous - Passive Me 9/10
8 - Foster The People - Torches 9/10
9 - Caro Emerald - Deleted Scenes, 9/10
10 - Jamie Woon - Mirrorwriting 8/10
11 - Stevie Nicks - In You Dreams 8/10
12 - Lady gaga - Born This Way 7.5/10
13 - Ke$ha - Cannibal 7.5/10
14 - Noel gallagher - High Flying Birds 7/10
15 - Beyonce - 4 7/10
in order! :cool:
Florence and the Machine - Ceremonials - 9/10 - Shake It Off
Nicola Roberts - Cinderella's Eyes - 8/10 - Yo-Yo
Ed Sheeran - + - 8/10 - Lego House
Adele - 21 - 10/10 - Turning Tables
Jessie J - Who You Are - 8/10 - Abracadabra (Waiting for re-release with Domino)
Foster The People - Torches - 9/10 - Helena Beat
Lady GaGa - Born This Way - 9/10 - Americano
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Bjork – Biophilla
Jill Scott – The Light of the sun
Red Hot Chilli Peppers – Im With You
CunninLynguists – Oneirology
Reakwon – Shaolin Vs Wu Tang
Adele - 21
Gorillaz – The Fall
Talib Kweli – Gutter Rainbows
Beastie Boys – Hot Sauce Committee Prt 2
Reks – Rhythmatic Eternal King Supreme
Red Hot Chili Peppers - I'm With You
Lady GaGa - Born This Way
Noel Gallagher - High Flying Birds