Any Manga / Anime fans ?
darkjedimaster
Posts: 18,620
Forum Member
✭✭
Hi all,
In the 90's I used to love a lot of Manga, all the gory stuff like "Legend of the dragon kings". Now after years of not seeing any Manga I was wondering what new stuff is out there which isn't for kids & has the old style Manga violence ?. I have just started watching a series called "High school of the dead" which is pretty good, but was wondering if anyone here can suggest some good recent ones with English dubbing ?.
Many Thanks
In the 90's I used to love a lot of Manga, all the gory stuff like "Legend of the dragon kings". Now after years of not seeing any Manga I was wondering what new stuff is out there which isn't for kids & has the old style Manga violence ?. I have just started watching a series called "High school of the dead" which is pretty good, but was wondering if anyone here can suggest some good recent ones with English dubbing ?.
Many Thanks
0
Comments
I don't know about dubbing as i watch my animes subbed but here is a list of anime's you may like that have some violence or psychological components to them.
Claymore
Death note
Shingeki no Kyoujin- or attack on titan as it is known in English.
Another- (that is it's real name)
Shiki
Deadman Wonderland-This can be a bit nasty though entertaining.
Mirai Nikki
Higurashi no naku koro ni
Now if you want something a bit more sci fi then i recommend
Psycho pass
Steins gate
Lastly here are animes with mecha elements
Accel world
Valvrav the liberator
Code Geass
Aldnoah Zero
There loads of other types of animes that are great as well but can't list them all. If you need links for sub animes i will give them but if you are just interested in dubbed i will leave you to watch where you normally watch them.
I'm more into comedy anime, the likes of Nadesico and Excel Saga.
One new one I would recommend from the Manga alone is Parasyte. I've only seen episode one of the Anime, but it looks good thus far.
Anyway, I loved it and it's got me interested in animes now. I would recommend it to anyone. The storyline and characters are top quality. Would love to see it as a live action series some day.
I've seen loads of anime, so I could go on for ages, but I'll throw out a few I like to see if you enjoy too.
Another... supernatural horror type show about a new kid at school who seems to be the only one that can see one of the classmates.
Baccano.... because it's a MUST for any anime fan.
Darker Than Black... futuristic story where people with superpowers are hired as assassins.
Fate Zero, and the new Fate Stay Night. Legendary heroes fight for their masters in The Holy grail Wars.
Higurashi, cute kids on a kill spree in arcs of the same time frame but with different outcomes.
Inferno Cop, probably the funniest thing I have ever seen.
Psycho-Pass, psychological anime that is like Minority Report, but brilliant.
FMAB, another MUST see.
Avoid like the mofoing plague even though people will tell you it's great : No Game No Life, and Attack on Titan.
**Edit** In manga go for Liar Game, there's no anime, but there is a live action version on youtube. THE PLAYS!!!
So much great anime around at the moment.
I prefer light-hearted or comedy to gore though, so am not too sure what to recommend.
IIRC I think Katanagatari has some bloody fights and i think Karas is supposed to be violent (i haven't got around to watching it yet), but the ultra-violent gory stuff that Manga Entertainment was so famous for doesn't seem as prevalent these days.
Ouran? I was going to have that in my list, but had to edit a lot out.
If you've recommendations in that genre I'd love to hear them.
Watching Pyscho Pass on Netflix at the moment, great series.
Ouran High School Host Club? I've got that too, it's pretty good.
There's just so many out there...
Of course, a classic has to be El Hazard (OVAs, AKA The Magnificent World. The Alternative World is alright, but the Wanderers is terrible).
One of my all-time favourites is Skip Beat. Still longing for a second season of that.
A lot of people didn't seem to enjoy B Gata H Kei or Kill la Kill but i found both hilarious.
Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko and Inukami! are really enjoyable and quite funny.
Hatsukoi Limited, Hyakko and Midori no Hibi are amusing and decent.
For mysteries in addition to the aforementioned "Another" and "Higurashi" there's "Gosick" and "Hyouka"
Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha, Kamichu! and Isshuukan Friendsare sweet.
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita is insane. I was sitting there doing other stuff while the first episode played in the background thinking i'd drop it until...
A heart-warming series is Aishiteruze Baby (Op, Ed) and the similarly-themed but more recent Usagi Drop.
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai made me cry quite a bit, as did the first episode of Kotoura-san.
That's a few of my favourites from A to M, i'm too tired to continue.
I would suggest watching-
Basilisk, some awesome ninja action.
Berserk, medieval knights series that has both a fairly old TV series but also a recent 3 part movie remake.
Black Lagoon, modern mercenary action.
Hellsing Ultimate, probably the best vampire anime and plenty of gore.
Hunter X Hunter, super power martial arts anime.
It's not all about gore but I'll try to keep it action orientated, you should check out
Kekkaishi, series about Japanese shaman like characters
Hajime no Ippo, the best boxing anime ever made.
Anything by Studio Ghibli is a must.
Cowboy Bebop, anime about a space bounty hunter.
Full Metal Panic! mecha anime.
If you haven't watched all the old anime, you also should look up
Ninja Scroll(movie not the terrible series)
Ghost in the Shell movie, there's also a more recent 2 season TV series.
Akira
Cyber City Oedo
Guyver (original series and had remake in the 2000's)
Gunbuster
Evangelion
You should start watch anime with subs, cause the Japanese voice actors are much better and you'll have access to a ton more anime that haven't made it over here, some anime never even get released over here either.
El Hazard is wacky and wonderful, particularly the original series 'The Magnificent World'.
Evangelion is a great show too, as is Cowboy Bebop. Tbh, EVERYONE should watch Cowboy Bebop, it's kind of like anime if Quentin Tarentino did a series.
"It's a Gundam, It's an angeru!!!".
I meant to say, if anyone is considering watching Gungrave for the first time then I'd recommend skipping the first episode and start watching at episode 2. Not because it's bad or anything, but because it gives away stuff that happens later on.
Cowboy Bebop
The second show I ever watched and love it, I agree that this is something everyone should at least try. Interestingly, it could be western in it's feel; I think that makes it all the more interesting.
Ghost in the Shell
loved it at the time, dont feel the same love for it now. Maybe because it's themes have been emulated so much. It's undeniably a great show though.
Psycho Pass (brilliant)
Evangelion
Death Note
^ Just straight out good shows.
Steins Gate, I thought it was decent but people seem to love it
To Aru Majutsu No Index (A Certain Magical Index).
It's different, the novels are it's strongest point, the anime is decent. It's a bit fanservicey & can drag a bit, but it has a lot to offer if you can get past that, nice mix of dark, light and humour.
also right into the EVENGELION REBUILD movies, see 1.11 and 2.22 and got 3.33 (see a pattern here) to go, and APPLESEED XIII and GHOST IN THE SHELL ARISE BORDER 1 GHOST PAIN as well .....
i bought MANGA MANIA from first issue and was immersed into it, reading the AKIRA strip right to the end, love THE DIRTY PAIR and got STREET FIGHTER 2 on vhs .....
and STILL have PRINCESS MOMOKONE and SPIRITED AWAY to see, since i bought them on dvd ..... and i want KIKI'S DELIVERY SERVICE too and got the live action version to watch also!
and yes they simply don't show enough of it on tv, given how flipping much is out there, as i watched all the channel 4 stuff they showed in the 90's, i even have johnathon ross's program still on tape they showed before the premier of AKIRA!
I never got Akira, it was OK but it just didn't draw me in.
Aaah Akira, how an anime can leave you confused as all hell and screaming "OMG what the hell is that!!!!!" at the psychic kids.
Back to thread though I just remembered, if you're going dubs, you have to see Ghost Stories, probs the greatest dub ever, esp if you can get with the original sub playing at the same time.
X series
Freezing
Berserk
Canaan
Afro Samurai
Hellsing Ultimate
Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (2005) (TV Series)
Ichi The Killer movie
Blood C
Blooc C The Last Dark
Master of Martial Hearts
Gunslinger Girl
Darker Than Black
Corpse Princess
Crying Freeman series
Elfen Lied
Another
Claymore
Fate Stay Night
Highschool of the Dead
Psycho-Pass
Black Cat
Oldboy (2003) movie
My daughter has and loves all those 3, if you haven't seen 'The Girl Who Leapt Through Time' that's another one she rates high up with those, Spirited Away is one of my all time favourite films
One of my daughter's favourite anime series was Angel Beats but obviously not what the OP is looking for, also the mini BRS series.
I'll suggest a few of these mentioned in the replies to her as she is a bit older now, she watched Battle Royale a few weeks back.
either way its the best. ever