I think for the UK, not until next year. Not sure when. Probably spring?
As for myself, I watched it at US-Japanese distributor Presidio site here at http://www.presidio.co.jp/?#/movie/LINEUP/189. It's not set to be released in Japan until 28 February, which is why I couldn't list it in the Last Film I Watched thread.
I probably think that Gone Girl is the film of the year. Saying all of that, I'd probably go with Under the Skin as the second best film of the year. Yes, it's flawed - but it has some redeeming qualities. I'd put '71 in third place - superb thriller - edge of your seat stuff. I suppose Interstellar deserves a mention as well - not least of which is the suggestion that it makes use of different cinema mediums(70mm, 15/70mm IMAX, digtial IMAX, 2K, 4K, 35 mm, etc.) - as well as it being a compelling story.
As for other acclaimed films of the year - I haven't seen The Lego Movie and Frozen - so, I'll have to reserve judgement.
Films I enjoyed of 2014.
Gone Girl
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men Days of Future Past
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
The Equalizer
The Purge: Anarchy
The Raid 2
Noah
Godzilla
Non-Stop
Killers
Agree with Sinbad above about Inbetweeners 2, i was disappointed after all the good reviews, not even close to being as good as the first film.
Yes, i'd agree too, massively disappointing. I loved the first one, but was so let down by the follow-up. I thought it might just be becaue I couldn't identify with the whole gap year/travelling thing in the same way as I could with the lads on holiday premise of the first, but I think it just came down to it simply not being as good, the jokes not as funny, etc. A real shame, I wanted to like it and would have been excited about them making more if it had worked, but it is time to retire these characters now.
* The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Part 1)
* Gone Girl
* Purge: Anarchy
* Non-Stop
* Oculus
* The Maze Runner
* Walk Amongst The Tombstones
* The Amazing Spiderman 2 (I know...)
* X-Men: Days of Future Past
* Captain America: The Winter's Soldier (I didn't enjoy it nearly as much the second time round, however)
* Edge of Tomorrow
* Maleficent (Again, I know, but I enjoyed it)
* American Hustle
Let Downs:
* The Quiet Ones
* 13 Sins
* Labor Day
Guardians of the Galaxy didn't enthral me that much either, but I think it was due to more my personal preference/over hype than it being a bad film (I enjoyed it, but wouldn't rush to see it again)
Another bad year for movies. There have been very few decent releases. For me the best movie is Gone Girl. Best movie by far. I did enjoy edge of tommorow with Tom Cruise. He rarely makes a bad movie. I'm looking forward to the sequel to jack Reacher next year.
Gone Girl was my biggest disappointment this year.
Performance - Jake Gyllenhaal in Nightcrawler, enjoyed watching his performance more than I enjoyed the film, which in itself was a good film.
Films I enjoyed and will remember:
Top film - Rudderless
This is Where I Leave You
The Guest - such fun
Words and Pictures
The Right Kind of Wrong
Third Person
What If
The Judge
Winter's Tale, for the fun of it
Odd Thomas (because I love Dean Koontz although I've read none of the other Odd Thomas books, not a fan of sequels in film or books)
Haven't yet seen Foxcatcher, The Imitation Game, Mr Turner but expect them to be worth watching, I've just been a bit 'off' watching the big films a bit this year, lots to catch up on when I'm in the right mood.
ETA: Forgot to mention A Long Way Down, really enjoyed that film.
X-Men: DOFP
Nightcrawler
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Whiplash
Guardians of the Galaxy
Blue Ruin
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Fury
Biggest disappointment would be Gone Girl. I went in with high expectations after seeing David Fincher was directing. About halfway through I realised it wasn't going to be the film I'd hoped for.
Nicest surprise would be Nightcrawler. I wasn't too sure after seeing the trailer but went to see it anyway because I love Jake G. It turned out to be one of my favourite films of the year.
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
Gone Girl
Interstellar (probably my favourite)
Nightcrawler
Belle
The Guest
12 Years A Slave (saw it this year)
A Walk Among The Tombstones
Honourable Mentions:
X-Men: Days of Future Past
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
Lucy
Dracula Untold
Into the Storm
1) Gone Girl
2) Nightcrawler
3) Interstellar
4) Locke
5) The Wolf of Wall Street
6) 12 Years A Slave
7) Boyhood
8) Out of the Furnace
9) The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
10) Frank
All in all a solid year (at least from the few films I saw this year). There hasn't been anything that's wowed me tbh. Most of the above films could've been put in any order. And I've still yet to see some of the big name films like Guardians of the Galaxy, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Mockingjay Part 1 and Transformers 4.
Comments
I think for the UK, not until next year. Not sure when. Probably spring?
As for myself, I watched it at US-Japanese distributor Presidio site here at http://www.presidio.co.jp/?#/movie/LINEUP/189. It's not set to be released in Japan until 28 February, which is why I couldn't list it in the Last Film I Watched thread.
However, it'll be on DVD/BR in some European countries this week or next week (edited: tomorrow, according to amazon UK: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Predestination-RELEASE-DISPATCH-DELIVERY-TRACKING/dp/B00PP0LYXC/). So I took advantage of this European DVD/BR release to qualify the film for my 2014 list.
As for other acclaimed films of the year - I haven't seen The Lego Movie and Frozen - so, I'll have to reserve judgement.
Edge of Tomorrow
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Interstellar
Lucy
The Babadook
Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones
Non-Stop
Films that weren't as good as I hoped they'd be:
Wish I Was Here
The Quiet Ones
Godzilla
Deliver Us From Evil
Under The Skin
Films I've yet to see that I suspect would make the list:
Nightcrawler
Foxcatcher
Inherent Vice
Boyhood
Snowpiercer
Gone Girl
Runner's up: The Babadook and Gone Girl
Worst film(s)? Godzilla and Transformers 4.
Gone Girl
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men Days of Future Past
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
The Equalizer
The Purge: Anarchy
The Raid 2
Noah
Godzilla
Non-Stop
Killers
Yes, i'd agree too, massively disappointing. I loved the first one, but was so let down by the follow-up. I thought it might just be becaue I couldn't identify with the whole gap year/travelling thing in the same way as I could with the lads on holiday premise of the first, but I think it just came down to it simply not being as good, the jokes not as funny, etc. A real shame, I wanted to like it and would have been excited about them making more if it had worked, but it is time to retire these characters now.
* The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Part 1)
* Gone Girl
* Purge: Anarchy
* Non-Stop
* Oculus
* The Maze Runner
* Walk Amongst The Tombstones
* The Amazing Spiderman 2 (I know...)
* X-Men: Days of Future Past
* Captain America: The Winter's Soldier (I didn't enjoy it nearly as much the second time round, however)
* Edge of Tomorrow
* Maleficent (Again, I know, but I enjoyed it)
* American Hustle
Let Downs:
* The Quiet Ones
* 13 Sins
* Labor Day
Guardians of the Galaxy didn't enthral me that much either, but I think it was due to more my personal preference/over hype than it being a bad film (I enjoyed it, but wouldn't rush to see it again)
Metro Manila was one fnthe best films I've seen inna while but not sure if released this year?
Performance - Jake Gyllenhaal in Nightcrawler, enjoyed watching his performance more than I enjoyed the film, which in itself was a good film.
Films I enjoyed and will remember:
Top film - Rudderless
This is Where I Leave You
The Guest - such fun
Words and Pictures
The Right Kind of Wrong
Third Person
What If
The Judge
Winter's Tale, for the fun of it
Odd Thomas (because I love Dean Koontz although I've read none of the other Odd Thomas books, not a fan of sequels in film or books)
Haven't yet seen Foxcatcher, The Imitation Game, Mr Turner but expect them to be worth watching, I've just been a bit 'off' watching the big films a bit this year, lots to catch up on when I'm in the right mood.
ETA: Forgot to mention A Long Way Down, really enjoyed that film.
X-Men: DOFP
Nightcrawler
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Whiplash
Guardians of the Galaxy
Blue Ruin
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Fury
Biggest disappointment would be Gone Girl. I went in with high expectations after seeing David Fincher was directing. About halfway through I realised it wasn't going to be the film I'd hoped for.
Nicest surprise would be Nightcrawler. I wasn't too sure after seeing the trailer but went to see it anyway because I love Jake G. It turned out to be one of my favourite films of the year.
Need for Speed
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
Gone Girl
Interstellar (probably my favourite)
Nightcrawler
Belle
The Guest
12 Years A Slave (saw it this year)
A Walk Among The Tombstones
Honourable Mentions:
X-Men: Days of Future Past
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
Lucy
Dracula Untold
Into the Storm
Disappointing:
Serena (godawful actually)
22 Jump Street
Paddington
1) Gone Girl
2) Nightcrawler
3) Interstellar
4) Locke
5) The Wolf of Wall Street
6) 12 Years A Slave
7) Boyhood
8) Out of the Furnace
9) The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
10) Frank
All in all a solid year (at least from the few films I saw this year). There hasn't been anything that's wowed me tbh. Most of the above films could've been put in any order. And I've still yet to see some of the big name films like Guardians of the Galaxy, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Mockingjay Part 1 and Transformers 4.
Keep the faith!