The Doctor Who Series 8 Scoresheet Thread
davrosdodebird
Posts: 8,692
Forum Member
✭
Here it is again, the annual scoresheet thread!
The rules are simple. After each episode of the series has aired, leave your score out of 5 or 10, some people like to leave their thoughts and reasons for their score, reviews, whatever. It's all good. At the end of the series I like to find my total score and series average and compare it to last series.
Series 5 score: 102/130 Average: 7.8/10
Series 6: score: 108/130 Average: 8.3/10
Series 7: score: 117/140 Average:8.4/10
Looking forward to this run, a brand new Doctor in Peter Capaldi and a change in tone for the show as well, if the trailer is anything to go by.
The Series 7 Thread
The Series 6 Thread
The Series 5 Thread
The rules are simple. After each episode of the series has aired, leave your score out of 5 or 10, some people like to leave their thoughts and reasons for their score, reviews, whatever. It's all good. At the end of the series I like to find my total score and series average and compare it to last series.
Series 5 score: 102/130 Average: 7.8/10
Series 6: score: 108/130 Average: 8.3/10
Series 7: score: 117/140 Average:8.4/10
Looking forward to this run, a brand new Doctor in Peter Capaldi and a change in tone for the show as well, if the trailer is anything to go by.
The Series 7 Thread
The Series 6 Thread
The Series 5 Thread
0
Comments
Series 7 is one of the worst of the new series imo
Asylum of the Daleks: Great!
Dinosaurs On A Spaceship: Great!
A Town Called Mercy: Okay
The Power of 3: Okay
The Angels Take Manhattan: Great!
The Snowmen: Okay
Bells of St John: Okay
Rings of Akhaten: Great!
Cold War: Great!
Hide: Okay
Journey to the Centre of the Tardis: poor
Nightmare In Silver: Okay
The Name of the Doctor: Great!
But then what would I know, I like Timelash
Please note the OP figures are my own personal scores and not the average of every DS member.
For me it's: 1= Terrible, 2= Poor, 3= OK, 2=Good, 5=Brilliant
Asylum of the Daleks: 2
Dinosaurs on a Spaceship: 1
A Town Called Mercy: 1
The Power of Three: 2
The Angels Take Manhattan: 1
The Snowmen: 3
The Bells of Saint John: 3
The Rings of Akhaten: 5
Cold War: 2
Hide: 1
Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS: 3
The Crimson Horror: OFF THE SCALE!
Nightmare in Silver: 3
The Name of the Doctor: 5
Season 31/Series 5 is a lot worse;-)
Um, does that mean you didn't like The Crimson Horror or you loved it?
(I loved it. And think Timelash is quite entertaining in an "a bit rubbish" sort of way. And Season 31 is wonderful. Vive la difference!) Oh, and btw.......ONE WEEK!!!!
Spoiler-Free Review
The Crimson Horror was aweful but Timelash is one of the best. I like how the professor from Shada was also the Borad's human persona.
Last year I used a (admittedly limited size) sample of Digital Spy members to find out which series and episodes have fared the best over time. I don't know if you're interested but the results are here...
SERIES RANKINGS
Everyone gave scores out of 5 for each and every episode of NuWho up to and including The Name of the Doctor. I calculated a percentage for each episodes success rate in order to rank all 102 episodes from best to worst, and also figured out the average response to each series...
1st - Series 4 [76.75%]
2nd - Series 7 [70.87%*]
3rd - Series 5 [70.40%]
4th - Series 1 [70.18%]
5th - Series 3 [69.19%]
6th - Series 6 [67.85%]
7th - Series 2 [65.52%]
8th - Specials [61.03%]
TOP TEN EPISODES OF ALL
I have a complete list of all 102 episodes from best to worst according to the sample on DS. I can post the whole thing if you were interested, but here were the top ten...
001 The Name of the Doctor (Series 7, 93.10%)
002 Blink (Series 3, 91.72%)
003 Midnight (Series 4, 90.34%)
004 The Empty Child (Series 1, 90.34%)
005 The Doctor Dances (Series 1, 88.97%)
006 Forest of the Dead (Series 3, 88.28%)
007 The Family of Blood (Series 3, 87.59%)
008 The Pandorica Opens (Series 5, 87.59%)
009 Silence in the Library (Series 4, 87.59%)
010 The Parting of the Ways (Series 1, 86.90%)
I spent ages doing all of this last year. Aside from the full list of 102, I also ranked the finales from best to worst, the Christmas Specials from best to worst, and also have a list of the episodes that didn't score a single '5', and another list of those which didn't score a single '1'.
Asylum of the Daleks: Great
Dinosaurs On A Spaceship: Great
A Town Called Mercy: Weak
The Power of 3: Mediocre
The Angels Take Manhattan: Mediocre
The Snowmen: Good
Bells of St John: Good
Rings of Akhaten: Decent
Cold War: Mediocre
Hide: Decent
Journey to the Centre of the Tardis: Good
Nightmare In Silver: Weak
The Name of the Doctor: Classic
The scale:
Classic
Great
Good
Decent
Mediocre
Weak
That was fun. I'll be sure to do it for the new series too.
This is pretty much how I feel. I found I really enjoyed a lot of the individual episodes in Series 7, but when I take a step back and look at the series as a whole, there is a distinct disjointedness. It doesn't actually feel like a series.
Well I'm back (I'd avoided this place after it got a bit heated on here for far too long)
Peter was thoroughly unconvincing (it is his first ep, but he did nothing outstanding) and his Doctor isn't very likeable already for me. Jenna was just as average as ever, the slow pace not adding anything to her whatsoever. Vastra, Jenny & Strax were so underused it was just plain bad....
The directing was iffy in my view, at times it worked and at others it just didn't. Moffat's good one-liners came good very fleetingly but the threat in the episode just wasn't there.
The main issue though was the slow pace. The episode could easily have been 25 minutes less and nothing really happened in the first 10 minutes after the titles and there were spells throughout that were just plain boring.
The highlight was Matt's bit in the episode. Everything else was just plain poor in my opinion. As a first story for a new Doctor, its easily the worst of the four since 2005.
My big reservations for this era are getting bigger and bigger...
Overall, 3 or 4 out of 10....can't decide which, but either way it's not good...
As a side note: the new theme tune was bad, the new titles were just as bad.
I assume you are probably a Matt Smith lover.
I'm a big Moffat era fan but haven't been enjoying the show since the Bells of Saint John now sadly. 11/Amy/Rory/River was the best of the best for me. 11/Clara very awkward and uninspired episodes.
The only ones I've liked since Bells have been Hide and the Name/Day/Time of the Doctor trilogy. Deep Breath is very much instantly forgettable. Matt hit the ground running right from the off in his debut, Peter's a long, long way off for me...
Best bits- Capaldi, Clara improved
Chief niggle- not keen on new music and titles but they will probably grow on me