91. All the Things We Didn’t Say by Sara Shepard (18th-23rd October) – by the same author as Pretty Little Liars series but aimed at adults. This shows that Shepard actually can write (PLL is a bit trashy) and whilst it was a tad confusing and long winded, I did enjoy it.
356. I Am Max Lamm - Raphael Brous 6/10
Corsair (Constable & Robinson), 231 pages
<Dark Comedy> A book best described by the back cover blurb 'Tennis. Sex. Scandal. Murder? I Am Max Lamm is a raucous debut - a darkly humourous exploration of family loyalty, disgrace and collective hysteria in the Age of Terror'… and I would add that it is set in a 21st century London under the Tony Blair government, and that the main characters are all Americans living abroad... interesting read.
357. Starman omnibus one - James Robinson, Tony Harris etc. 8/10
D C Comics, 411 pages <Graphic Novel> Starman volume two #0-16. Robinson's superbly crafted handing over of the next generations of the Starman role from father to sons. A just read for DC fans, as so much of the history of Opal City and the underreported days of the JSA are included here; in addition the less-than-enthusiastice Starman himself, Jack Knight is a tremendous piece of characterisation. 358. Starman omnibus two - James Robinson, Tony Harris etc. 7/10
D C Comics, 378 pages <Graphic Novel> Starman (vol. 2) #17-29, Annual #1; relevant stories from Showcase '95 #12, Showcase '96 #4-5 This great book continues to be…. Great! Includes great tie in with the now aged 'Sandman', Wesley Dodds. 359. Starman omnibus three - James Robinson, Tony Harris etc. 8/10
D C Comics, 394 pages <Graphic Novel> Starman (vol. 2) #30-38, Annual #2; Starman Secret Files (one-shot); The Shade #1-4. More great tales new and Golden Age in Opal city, including a shocker regarding The Mist II. 360. Starman omnibus four - James Robinson, Tony Harris etc. 6/10
D C Comics, 390 pages <Graphic Novel> Starman (vol. 2) #39-46; Starman 80-Page Giant #1; Starman: The Mist #1; The Power of Shazam! #35-36
361. Alice Bliss - Laura Harrington 6/10
Picador Books (Pan MacMillan), 305 pages
<Drama> Alice Bliss' father is off fighting in Iraq… when the army inform her family that he is officially MIA. Tear-jerker style, but ultimately a very moving story of the daughter and family left behind as they struggle to cope, yet try to continue with their lives.
362. Hickory Dickory Dock - Agatha Christie 4/10
Harper (HarperCollins), 304 pages
<Detective> The thirtieth Poirot book case sees a kleptomaniac case at a student boarding house become a lot more deadly despite Poirot already being on the premises.
363. When We Were Bad - Charlotte Mendelson 4/10
Picador Books (Pan MacMillan), 324 pages
<Dark Comedy > A progressive famous Rabbi, Claudia Rubin is the matriarch of a large family of adult children, in-laws and grand- and step grand children… from the outside a near perfect family, but the shock cancelling of one of her son's wedding, starts a cascade that puts her family in crisis. OK read.
364. Red Shirts - John Scalzi 7/10
Orion Books (Hachette UK), 309 pages
<Science-Fiction> Very clever sci-fi novel by this former consultant on Stargate: Universe… all based around the urban myth(?), that any 'red shirt' that joined a Star Trek away party ended up being killed. Innovative book that starts off as a conventional space opera and turns out to be anything but!
86. King Leopold's Ghost - Adam Hochschild
87. Harvest - Jim Crace
88. The Mindful Way Through Depression - Mark Williams et al
89. We Need New Names - Noviolet Bulawayo
90. Allegiant - Veronica Roth
91. The Lowland - Jhumpa Lahiri
92. The Regatta Mystery and Other Stories - Agatha Christie
93. The History of the World in Bite-Size Chunks - Emma Marriott
94. The Man in the Brown Suit - Agatha Christie
95. The Shining - Stephen King
I have been terribly slow this year and may not even make an average of one book a week.
29. Afterwards ~ Rosamund Lupton
30. Never Look Back ~ Laura Lippman
31. Good Bait ~ John Harvey
32. Hide ~ Lisa Gardner
33. Far Cry ~ John Harvey
34. The Next Accident ~ Lisa Gardner
35. We Know ~ Gregg Hurwitz
36. Siege ~ Simon Kernick
37. A Cold Season ~ Alison Littlewood
38. The Devil's Edge ~ Stephen Booth
39 October Skies ~ Alex Scarrow ( Best book I have read this year, highly recommended )
40. Trust Your Eyes ~ Linwood Barclay
41. You Don't Want to Know ~ Lisa Jackson
42. Lethal ~ Sandra Brown
43. Catch Me ~ Lisa Gardner
44. Good as Dead ~ Mark Billingham
45. The Darkest Evening of the Year ~ Dean Koontz
46. Cemetary Girl ~ David Bell
47. The Hiding Place ~ David Bell
48. The Neighbour ~ Lisa Gardner
95. Death Comes to Pemberley by P D James (3rd-10th November) took me longer than I expected to read this, partially because I just wasn’t that interested.
1 - Private Berlin by James Patterson & Mark Sullivan
2 - 12th of Never by James Patterson & Maxine Paetro
3 - Hitman: My Real Life in the Wold of Cartoon Wrestling by Bret Hart
4 - Doctor Who: An Unearthly Child by Terrance Dicks
5 - Doctor Who and the Daleks by David Whitaker
6 - Doctor Who: Timewyrm: Genesis by John Peel
7 - Doctor Who: Timewyrm: Exodus by Terrance Dicks
8 - Alex Cross Run by James Patterson
9 - Inferno by Dan Brown
10 - The Missing Half by Brooke Powley
11 - The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith/JK Rowling
12 - Football Manager Stole My Life by Ian McIntosh, Kenny Millar and Neil White
13 - Gone by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
14 - Craig Bellamy: GoodFella by Craig Bellamy
15 - The Hardcore Truth by Bob Holly and Ross Williams
16 - Alex Ferguson My Autobiography by Alex Ferguson
17 - David Jason: My Life by David Jason
Comments
316) No Sex in the City - Randa Abdel- Fattah
357. Starman omnibus one - James Robinson, Tony Harris etc. 8/10
D C Comics, 411 pages <Graphic Novel> Starman volume two #0-16. Robinson's superbly crafted handing over of the next generations of the Starman role from father to sons. A just read for DC fans, as so much of the history of Opal City and the underreported days of the JSA are included here; in addition the less-than-enthusiastice Starman himself, Jack Knight is a tremendous piece of characterisation.
358. Starman omnibus two - James Robinson, Tony Harris etc. 7/10
D C Comics, 378 pages <Graphic Novel> Starman (vol. 2) #17-29, Annual #1; relevant stories from Showcase '95 #12, Showcase '96 #4-5 This great book continues to be…. Great! Includes great tie in with the now aged 'Sandman', Wesley Dodds.
359. Starman omnibus three - James Robinson, Tony Harris etc. 8/10
D C Comics, 394 pages <Graphic Novel> Starman (vol. 2) #30-38, Annual #2; Starman Secret Files (one-shot); The Shade #1-4. More great tales new and Golden Age in Opal city, including a shocker regarding The Mist II.
360. Starman omnibus four - James Robinson, Tony Harris etc. 6/10
D C Comics, 390 pages <Graphic Novel> Starman (vol. 2) #39-46; Starman 80-Page Giant #1; Starman: The Mist #1; The Power of Shazam! #35-36
361. Alice Bliss - Laura Harrington 6/10
Picador Books (Pan MacMillan), 305 pages
<Drama> Alice Bliss' father is off fighting in Iraq… when the army inform her family that he is officially MIA. Tear-jerker style, but ultimately a very moving story of the daughter and family left behind as they struggle to cope, yet try to continue with their lives.
362. Hickory Dickory Dock - Agatha Christie 4/10
Harper (HarperCollins), 304 pages
<Detective> The thirtieth Poirot book case sees a kleptomaniac case at a student boarding house become a lot more deadly despite Poirot already being on the premises.
363. When We Were Bad - Charlotte Mendelson 4/10
Picador Books (Pan MacMillan), 324 pages
<Dark Comedy > A progressive famous Rabbi, Claudia Rubin is the matriarch of a large family of adult children, in-laws and grand- and step grand children… from the outside a near perfect family, but the shock cancelling of one of her son's wedding, starts a cascade that puts her family in crisis. OK read.
364. Red Shirts - John Scalzi 7/10
Orion Books (Hachette UK), 309 pages
<Science-Fiction> Very clever sci-fi novel by this former consultant on Stargate: Universe… all based around the urban myth(?), that any 'red shirt' that joined a Star Trek away party ended up being killed. Innovative book that starts off as a conventional space opera and turns out to be anything but!
319) Mountain of the Dead: The Dyatlov Pass Incident - Keith McCloskey
325) The President's Hat - Antoine Laurain
91. The Lowland - Jhumpa Lahiri
92. The Regatta Mystery and Other Stories - Agatha Christie
93. The History of the World in Bite-Size Chunks - Emma Marriott
94. The Man in the Brown Suit - Agatha Christie
95. The Shining - Stephen King
327) Still Alice - Lisa Genova
328) Once You Break a Knuckle - D W Wilson
I have been terribly slow this year and may not even make an average of one book a week.
29. Afterwards ~ Rosamund Lupton
30. Never Look Back ~ Laura Lippman
31. Good Bait ~ John Harvey
32. Hide ~ Lisa Gardner
33. Far Cry ~ John Harvey
34. The Next Accident ~ Lisa Gardner
35. We Know ~ Gregg Hurwitz
36. Siege ~ Simon Kernick
37. A Cold Season ~ Alison Littlewood
38. The Devil's Edge ~ Stephen Booth
39 October Skies ~ Alex Scarrow ( Best book I have read this year, highly recommended )
40. Trust Your Eyes ~ Linwood Barclay
41. You Don't Want to Know ~ Lisa Jackson
42. Lethal ~ Sandra Brown
43. Catch Me ~ Lisa Gardner
44. Good as Dead ~ Mark Billingham
45. The Darkest Evening of the Year ~ Dean Koontz
46. Cemetary Girl ~ David Bell
47. The Hiding Place ~ David Bell
48. The Neighbour ~ Lisa Gardner
2 - 12th of Never by James Patterson & Maxine Paetro
3 - Hitman: My Real Life in the Wold of Cartoon Wrestling by Bret Hart
4 - Doctor Who: An Unearthly Child by Terrance Dicks
5 - Doctor Who and the Daleks by David Whitaker
6 - Doctor Who: Timewyrm: Genesis by John Peel
7 - Doctor Who: Timewyrm: Exodus by Terrance Dicks
8 - Alex Cross Run by James Patterson
9 - Inferno by Dan Brown
10 - The Missing Half by Brooke Powley
11 - The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith/JK Rowling
12 - Football Manager Stole My Life by Ian McIntosh, Kenny Millar and Neil White
13 - Gone by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
14 - Craig Bellamy: GoodFella by Craig Bellamy
15 - The Hardcore Truth by Bob Holly and Ross Williams
16 - Alex Ferguson My Autobiography by Alex Ferguson
17 - David Jason: My Life by David Jason
332) The Missing Half- Brooke Powley