A Nightmare On Elm Street (original)
Friday 13th (original)
Halloween (original)
Those are my top three horrors. You can't beat vintage. I also rec any horror films based on Stephen King books, like The Shining, Christine, Misery, Cujo...almost always great.
The Dead trilogy (Night,Dawn & Day)
Hellraiser 1&2
The Hills have eyes (original & remake are both exellent)
The Thing'82
30 Days of Night
Jeepers Creepers
Another vote for the original A nightmare on Elm Street. If you love it then jump straight to Part 3, then leave the series at that.
The Thing is also a must see.
Another vote for the original A nightmare on Elm Street. If you love it then jump straight to Part 3, then leave the series at that.
The Thing is also a must see.
Depends what horror you want, so i'll give you a mixed bag of some of my favourites. (I usually like seeking out lesser know horror films)
Arachnophobia
The Burning
Candyman
Dog Soldiers
The Evil Dead
Frailty
The Hole
Identity
Jaws
Let Me In
The Mist
The Orphanage
Paperhouse
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale
Silver Bullet
Trick 'r Treat
The Uninvited
Wendigo
Depends what horror you want, so i'll give you a mixed bag of some of my favourites. (I usually like seeking out lesser know horror films)
Arachnophobia
The Burning
Candyman
Dog Soldiers
The Evil Dead
Frailty
The Hole
Identity
Jaws
Let Me In
The Mist
The Orphanage
Paperhouse
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale
Silver Bullet
Trick 'r Treat
The Uninvited
Wendigo
I've seen them all apart from The Burning and Let Me In. I loved them all.
BTW is Identity a horror or a psychological thriller, or are we thinking of two different films?
Depends what horror you want, so i'll give you a mixed bag of some of my favourites. (I usually like seeking out lesser know horror films)
Arachnophobia
The Burning
Candyman
Dog Soldiers
The Evil Dead
Frailty
The Hole
Identity
Jaws
Let Me In
The Mist
The Orphanage
Paperhouse
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale
Silver Bullet
Trick 'r Treat
The Uninvited
Wendigo
Wolf Creek
The Haunting (original 1963)
John Carpenter's The Thing
Wrong Turn 2 (a bit tongue in cheek - but one of the better films of its kind and certainly better than the first Wrong Turn)
Frailty is a bit of a chiller - and REALLY gets you thinking
Devil
Orphan (this one is BRILLIANT)
I remember being terrified at Salem's Lot when it was first on in the late 70's. I bought it recently and let my 14 year old son watch it. He liked it but didn't think it was terribly frightening. I must admit - I didn't think it was that frightening either on second viewing - although I (and my son) appreciate the film's atmosphere. And James Mason was terrific in it.
I agree about the old ones being the best though. For me - nothing quite compares to the original 'The Haunting' ... even though you don't get to see any 'monster' ... its all done through the power of suggestion (and a brilliant soundtrack).
I remember being terrified at Salem's Lot when it was first on in the late 70's. I bought it recently and let my 14 year old son watch it. He liked it but didn't think it was terribly frightening. I must admit - I didn't think it was that frightening either on second viewing - although I (and my son) appreciate the film's atmosphere. And James Mason was terrific in it.
I agree about the old ones being the best though. For me - nothing quite compares to the original 'The Haunting' ... even though you don't get to see any 'monster' ... its all done through the power of suggestion (and a brilliant soundtrack).
Agree.
I get what you say about Salem's Lot, but that scene with the vampire at the window stayed with me from my childhood, still freaks me out :eek:;) And James Mason is SO creepy!!
i watched one last night was Alien Resurrection..gory and not bad lol
That was the fourth one wasn't it? I didn't think it was too bad (for a fourth in a series). I did actually feel sorry for the 'monster' in the end of it though. What a way to go! YUK!
As far as the Alien series of films goes - in order I like:
Aliens (the second one)
Alien 3 (there was just something so terrifying about them having no weapons at all)
Alien
Alien Resurrection
Comments
is very good
Friday 13th (original)
Halloween (original)
Those are my top three horrors. You can't beat vintage. I also rec any horror films based on Stephen King books, like The Shining, Christine, Misery, Cujo...almost always great.
Hellraiser 1&2
The Hills have eyes (original & remake are both exellent)
The Thing'82
30 Days of Night
Jeepers Creepers
The Innkeepers
I recomment 'Grave Encounters' fantastic film, a must see imo
The Thing
Event Horizon
The Thing is also a must see.
Plus New Nightmare - makes a great Nancy trilogy.
All Nightmare on Elm Street films
Halloween 1 & 2 (not 3)
The Howling
Poltergeist
The Rite
The Pact
both these films i enjoy
i not been to Blockbuster for ages, so i not sure whats there at the minute Waiting till its dark, then will go lol
Arachnophobia
The Burning
Candyman
Dog Soldiers
The Evil Dead
Frailty
The Hole
Identity
Jaws
Let Me In
The Mist
The Orphanage
Paperhouse
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale
Silver Bullet
Trick 'r Treat
The Uninvited
Wendigo
I've seen them all apart from The Burning and Let Me In. I loved them all.
BTW is Identity a horror or a psychological thriller, or are we thinking of two different films?
American werewolf in London is another fav
also The howling ( if you like werewolf films )
The Haunting (original 1963)
John Carpenter's The Thing
Wrong Turn 2 (a bit tongue in cheek - but one of the better films of its kind and certainly better than the first Wrong Turn)
Frailty is a bit of a chiller - and REALLY gets you thinking
Devil
Orphan (this one is BRILLIANT)
Loads more - just can't think of them at present.
The Omen (the original)
Event Horizon
Salem's Lot (the original)
Old ones are the best imo.
I remember being terrified at Salem's Lot when it was first on in the late 70's. I bought it recently and let my 14 year old son watch it. He liked it but didn't think it was terribly frightening. I must admit - I didn't think it was that frightening either on second viewing - although I (and my son) appreciate the film's atmosphere. And James Mason was terrific in it.
I agree about the old ones being the best though. For me - nothing quite compares to the original 'The Haunting' ... even though you don't get to see any 'monster' ... its all done through the power of suggestion (and a brilliant soundtrack).
Agree.
I get what you say about Salem's Lot, but that scene with the vampire at the window stayed with me from my childhood, still freaks me out :eek:;) And James Mason is SO creepy!!
That was the fourth one wasn't it? I didn't think it was too bad (for a fourth in a series). I did actually feel sorry for the 'monster' in the end of it though. What a way to go! YUK!
As far as the Alien series of films goes - in order I like:
Aliens (the second one)
Alien 3 (there was just something so terrifying about them having no weapons at all)
Alien
Alien Resurrection
Got some good reviews.