'The Fall'. I didn't watch 'The Missing' as I loathe Nesbitt.
Umm...what else. Was 'Musketeers' on this year? If so, I enjoyed that. I now realise how very little television I watch. It's usually a routine of Eggheads, University Challenge, Only Connect, documentaries on BBC4, repeats of The Crystal Maze on Challenge and the odd film. I never watch ITV or Ch5 and rarely watch anything on Ch4.
breaking bad (series ending)
peaky blinders,
the dectectorists,
the lost honour of christopher jeffries.
worthy mentions....Brazil getting trashed in the WC semi was best car crash telly
and the scottish referendum > we're still one nation..hail Britannia!!
Very dffiicult to say which was the better, but the emotional impact of The Missing and brilliant acting just about swung it for me. They're both top draw..
Some posters seem to be having a problem understanding what the OP is asking for.
Name your best TV of the year. Just a single vote - not a top 5 list or anything. Can be a one off programme or a series.
Mine?
The Detectorists
It couldn't be any clearer, it's even in bold.
Or as I posted in post #13:
I'll run this until year end and then compile the top TV 2014 list as voted by this forum. If anyone puts more than one answer I'll take the first mentioned.
Comments
Umm...what else. Was 'Musketeers' on this year? If so, I enjoyed that. I now realise how very little television I watch. It's usually a routine of Eggheads, University Challenge, Only Connect, documentaries on BBC4, repeats of The Crystal Maze on Challenge and the odd film. I never watch ITV or Ch5 and rarely watch anything on Ch4.
with Missing a close second.
peaky blinders,
the dectectorists,
the lost honour of christopher jeffries.
worthy mentions....Brazil getting trashed in the WC semi was best car crash telly
and the scottish referendum > we're still one nation..hail Britannia!!
2)The Missing
3)Happy Valley
Yes this ^ for UK tv.
But my favourite was The Walking Dead.
My Best Newcomer award goes to The Leftovers
2) The Honourable Woman
Very dffiicult to say which was the better, but the emotional impact of The Missing and brilliant acting just about swung it for me. They're both top draw..
Line of Duty
Game of Thrones
The Newsroom
The Missing
Biggest disappointment has to be Mad Men. After six series of utter brilliance to see what they've done with series 7 defies belief.
2) The Missing
3) Peaky Blinders
4) The Blacklist (mainly due to James Spader)
5) Toast of London
It couldn't be any clearer, it's even in bold.
Wentworth
Also perhaps the most underrated with the least deserved poor ratings.
All hail Queen Bea! ;-)
Just read the first entry then and ignore whatever others have decided to add.
Honourable mentions to Our Zoo and Marvellous, both terrific. Poor show by the beeb if they cancel Our Zoo.
Amazon/Netflix
Ripper Street - season three is the best yet, and Orange Is The New Black
Elsewhere...
The Knick - superb stuff with Clive Owen.
Homeland - back on form after two terrible years.
The Americans - good old fashioned spycraft
Or as I posted in post #13:
I'll run this until year end and then compile the top TV 2014 list as voted by this forum. If anyone puts more than one answer I'll take the first mentioned.
Sad there wont be more...