Fast Five - 7.5/10 Against my better judgement I thought I'd give it a whirl. Previously lasted about 10 mins of the very first movie in this franchise and about 20 of Tokyo Drift. This one turned out to be a ridiculous but entertaining caper movie with minimal staring at mod'd cars which leaves me completely cold.
Watched a bad print copy of Among The Living - 1941.
An early film noir style, with a touch of Frankenstein and Dr Jeckyll and Mr Hyde overtones too.
Fine direction from Mr Heisler, some good editing, especially the “jitterbug” dance scene, and a sassy, georgous, young Susan Hayward.
Recommended. 8/10
We need to talk about Kevin 6/10, disappointing compared to the book, good performance by Tilde Swindon, but the film itself choose style over sustance IMO.
Project Nim 8/10, excellent documentary about an experiment in the 70's which set to teach a chimpanzee sign language. Sad, unsettling, uncomfortable, but well told, well worth seeing.
Decieved starring Goldie Hawn and John Heard ("Im what played Kevins dad in Home Alone)
Dont know much about Goldie Hawn but John Heard is a very underrated actor . I liked him in Home Alone and Prison Break . Anyway the film wasnt bad quite enjoyable despite a few plot holes 7/10
The Skin I live in - Very dark and gripping typical Almodovar film, excellent. 9/10
Twilight, Eclipse and New Moon - What a load of tosh, I have not read the books and really dont want to after that, best thing about the movies is the pretty NW US scenery! - 3/10
Comments
Vin Diesel is still an absolute joke though.
Jordana Brewster is smokin hot.
Did you not think at the end when the twist was revealed that it was just ridiculously improbable?
Battle Royale 7/10
9 til 5 3/10
Drillbit Taylor 4/10
An early film noir style, with a touch of Frankenstein and Dr Jeckyll and Mr Hyde overtones too.
Fine direction from Mr Heisler, some good editing, especially the “jitterbug” dance scene, and a sassy, georgous, young Susan Hayward.
Recommended. 8/10
7/10
6/10
Reasonable, but could've been a lot better.
Project Nim 8/10, excellent documentary about an experiment in the 70's which set to teach a chimpanzee sign language. Sad, unsettling, uncomfortable, but well told, well worth seeing.
Decieved starring Goldie Hawn and John Heard ("Im what played Kevins dad in Home Alone)
Dont know much about Goldie Hawn but John Heard is a very underrated actor . I liked him in Home Alone and Prison Break . Anyway the film wasnt bad quite enjoyable despite a few plot holes 7/10
Final Destination 7/10
Clash Of The Titans (2010) 4/10
Law Abiding Citizen 8/10
6/10
Twilight, Eclipse and New Moon - What a load of tosh, I have not read the books and really dont want to after that, best thing about the movies is the pretty NW US scenery! - 3/10
Always loved this film.
Great, thrilling and clever film, felt the ending almost lets it down though.
Project X- 7/10
The Devil Inside- 2/10
Troll 2- 1.5/10
The Innkeepers (2011) 4/10
Disappointing
Nightmare Before Christmas - 5/10
Limitless - 8/10