Friday June 27 (2pm-10pm)
First Round
Adam Hunt v Ryan De Vreede
Ronny Huybrechts v James Hubbard
Antonio Alcinas v Benito van de Pas
Ben Ward v Jyhan Artut
Matt Clark v John Henderson
Antony Lopez v Daryl Gurney
Denis Ovens v Johnny Haines
Pete Dyos v Jason Lovett
Andy Parsons v Mark Walsh
Michael Smith v Andy Smith
Richie Burnett v Wes Newton
Vincent van der Voort v Kevin Painter
James Wade v Gino Vos
Henry Zapata v Dyson Parody
Mark Webster v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dean Winstanley v Manuel Vilerio
First Round Results
Adam Hunt 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Ronny Huybrechts 3-6 James Hubbard
Antonio Alcinas 0-6 Benito van de Pas
Ben Ward 5-6 Jyhan Artut
Matt Clark 4-6 John Henderson
Antony Lopez 0-6 Daryl Gurney
Denis Ovens 4-6 Johnny Haines
Pete Dyos 6-3 Jason Lovett
Andy Parsons 6-4 Mark Walsh
Michael Smith 6-5 Andy Smith
Richie Burnett 1-6 Wes Newton
Vincent van der Voort 3-6 Kevin Painter
James Wade 6-3 Gino Vos
Henry Zapata 0-6 Dyson Parody
Mark Webster 4-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dean Winstanley 6-0 Manuel Vilerio
Saturday June 28
Second Round
Afternoon Session (11am-3pm)
Ian White v Wes Newton
Kim Huybrechts v Jyhan Artut
Jamie Caven v John Henderson
Justin Pipe v Pete Dyos
Steve Beaton v Andy Parsons
Peter Wright v Johnny Haines
Mervyn King v Adam Hunt
Dave Chisnall v James Hubbard
Evening Session (4.30pm-8.30pm)
Brendan Dolan v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Robert Thornton v Daryl Gurney
Andy Hamilton v James Wade
Adrian Lewis v Dean Winstanley
Phil Taylor v Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen v Benito van de Pas
Gary Anderson v Dyson Parody
Simon Whitlock v Kevin Painter
Ian White 6-4 Wes Newton
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Jamie Caven 6-3 John Henderson
Justin Pipe 6-4 Pete Dyos
Steve Beaton 6-3 Andy Parsons
Peter Wright 4-6 Johnny Haines
Mervyn King 3-6 Adam Hunt
Dave Chisnall 6-3 James Hubbard
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Robert Thornton 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Andy Hamilton 3-6 James Wade
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Phil Taylor 4-6 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 5-6 Benito van de Pas
Gary Anderson 6-2 Dyson Parody
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Kevin Painter
Third Round(Sunday 11am-3pm)
Brendan Dolan (3) v Simon Whitlock (14)
Dave Chisnall (6) v Adam Hunt
Johnny Haines v Steve Beaton (10)
Gary Anderson (2) v Justin Pipe (15)
Robert Thornton (4) v Adrian Lewis (13)
Michael Smith v Jamie Caven (12)
Kim Huybrechts (8) v Ian White (9)
Benito van de Pas v James Wade
looking forward to tommarow think wade might win it and tso have you have been watching if so what has the crowd been like as i watched on Friday and crowd was sparse
looking forward to tommarow think wade might win it and tso have you have been watching if so what has the crowd been like as i watched on Friday and crowd was sparse
yeah crowd was still a bit sparse also yesterday.plenty of empty seats.
dunno about Wadey especially way Van de Pas played against MVG.;-)
Results
Brendan Dolan 3-6 Simon Whitlock
Dave Chisnall 5-6 Adam Hunt
Johnny Haines 5-6 Steve Beaton
Gary Anderson 6-1 Justin Pipe
Robert Thornton 0-6 Adrian Lewis
Michael Smith 6-3 Jamie Caven
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Ian White
Benito van de Pas 5-6 James Wade
Evening Session (4.30pm to finish)
Quarter-Finals
Simon Whitlock v Adam Hunt
Steve Beaton v Gary Anderson
Adrian Lewis v Michael Smith
Kim Huybrechts v James Wade
2014 BetVictor World Matchplay
PDC Order of Merit Qualifiers
Seeded for First Round draw
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Phil Taylor
3 Adrian Lewis
4 Simon Whitlock
5 James Wade
6 Peter Wright
7 Robert Thornton
8 Andy Hamilton
9 Dave Chisnall
10 Wes Newton
11 Gary Anderson
12 Brendan Dolan
13 Raymond van Barneveld
14 Mervyn King
15 Justin Pipe
16 Ian White
ProTour Order of Merit Qualifiers
1 Steve Beaton
2 Kim Huybrechts
3 Vincent van der Voort
4 Jamie Caven
5 Michael Smith
6 Terry Jenkins
7 Dean Winstanley
8 Ronnie Baxter
9 Kevin Painter
10 Stephen Bunting
11 Darren Webster
12 Andrew Gilding
13 Wayne Jones
14 Andy Smith
15 Paul Nicholson
16 Richie Burnett
Comments
Wright copies jabba with an 11 darter in the decider
Semi-Finals
Vincent van der Voort v Mensur Suljovic
Jamie Caven v Peter Wright
nice to see VDV playing well again
Incredibly jabba has won all his 4 games 6-5:kitty:
Final
Vincent van der Voort v Jamie Caven
jabbas luck runs out in another last leg decider(was 5-2 up though so should have won before)
wow what a come back for Voort
Yep.....:)
Today :P
Friday June 27 (2pm-10pm)
First Round
Adam Hunt v Ryan De Vreede
Ronny Huybrechts v James Hubbard
Antonio Alcinas v Benito van de Pas
Ben Ward v Jyhan Artut
Matt Clark v John Henderson
Antony Lopez v Daryl Gurney
Denis Ovens v Johnny Haines
Pete Dyos v Jason Lovett
Andy Parsons v Mark Walsh
Michael Smith v Andy Smith
Richie Burnett v Wes Newton
Vincent van der Voort v Kevin Painter
James Wade v Gino Vos
Henry Zapata v Dyson Parody
Mark Webster v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dean Winstanley v Manuel Vilerio
Didnt know he was a county player.
Adam Hunt 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Ronny Huybrechts 3-6 James Hubbard
Antonio Alcinas 0-6 Benito van de Pas
Ben Ward 5-6 Jyhan Artut
Matt Clark 4-6 John Henderson
Antony Lopez 0-6 Daryl Gurney
Denis Ovens 4-6 Johnny Haines
Pete Dyos 6-3 Jason Lovett
Andy Parsons 6-4 Mark Walsh
Michael Smith 6-5 Andy Smith
Richie Burnett 1-6 Wes Newton
Vincent van der Voort 3-6 Kevin Painter
James Wade 6-3 Gino Vos
Henry Zapata 0-6 Dyson Parody
Mark Webster 4-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dean Winstanley 6-0 Manuel Vilerio
Saturday June 28
Second Round
Afternoon Session (11am-3pm)
Ian White v Wes Newton
Kim Huybrechts v Jyhan Artut
Jamie Caven v John Henderson
Justin Pipe v Pete Dyos
Steve Beaton v Andy Parsons
Peter Wright v Johnny Haines
Mervyn King v Adam Hunt
Dave Chisnall v James Hubbard
Evening Session (4.30pm-8.30pm)
Brendan Dolan v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Robert Thornton v Daryl Gurney
Andy Hamilton v James Wade
Adrian Lewis v Dean Winstanley
Phil Taylor v Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen v Benito van de Pas
Gary Anderson v Dyson Parody
Simon Whitlock v Kevin Painter
MVG lost 5-6 to Van de Pas in a belter(near 104 v near 107 averages)
Ian White 6-4 Wes Newton
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Jamie Caven 6-3 John Henderson
Justin Pipe 6-4 Pete Dyos
Steve Beaton 6-3 Andy Parsons
Peter Wright 4-6 Johnny Haines
Mervyn King 3-6 Adam Hunt
Dave Chisnall 6-3 James Hubbard
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Robert Thornton 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Andy Hamilton 3-6 James Wade
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Phil Taylor 4-6 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 5-6 Benito van de Pas
Gary Anderson 6-2 Dyson Parody
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Kevin Painter
Brendan Dolan (3) v Simon Whitlock (14)
Dave Chisnall (6) v Adam Hunt
Johnny Haines v Steve Beaton (10)
Gary Anderson (2) v Justin Pipe (15)
Robert Thornton (4) v Adrian Lewis (13)
Michael Smith v Jamie Caven (12)
Kim Huybrechts (8) v Ian White (9)
Benito van de Pas v James Wade
QF start 430pm.
yeah crowd was still a bit sparse also yesterday.plenty of empty seats.
dunno about Wadey especially way Van de Pas played against MVG.;-)
Brendan Dolan 3-6 Simon Whitlock
Dave Chisnall 5-6 Adam Hunt
Johnny Haines 5-6 Steve Beaton
Gary Anderson 6-1 Justin Pipe
Robert Thornton 0-6 Adrian Lewis
Michael Smith 6-3 Jamie Caven
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Ian White
Benito van de Pas 5-6 James Wade
Evening Session (4.30pm to finish)
Quarter-Finals
Simon Whitlock v Adam Hunt
Steve Beaton v Gary Anderson
Adrian Lewis v Michael Smith
Kim Huybrechts v James Wade
Still next to no-one their in the audience
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Adam Hunt
Steve Beaton 6-5 Gary Anderson
Adrian Lewis 3-6 Michael Smith
Kim Huybrechts 4-6 James Wade
Semi-Finals
Whitlock v Beaton
M Smith v Wade
nice to see a few people in for the closing stages:kitty:
Whitlock 4-6 Beaton
M Smith 2-6 Wade
Final
Beaton v Wade
good call daz:kitty:
I wonder if being more relaxed has helped his game and also his mateyness with the other players.
2014 BetVictor World Matchplay
PDC Order of Merit Qualifiers
Seeded for First Round draw
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Phil Taylor
3 Adrian Lewis
4 Simon Whitlock
5 James Wade
6 Peter Wright
7 Robert Thornton
8 Andy Hamilton
9 Dave Chisnall
10 Wes Newton
11 Gary Anderson
12 Brendan Dolan
13 Raymond van Barneveld
14 Mervyn King
15 Justin Pipe
16 Ian White
ProTour Order of Merit Qualifiers
1 Steve Beaton
2 Kim Huybrechts
3 Vincent van der Voort
4 Jamie Caven
5 Michael Smith
6 Terry Jenkins
7 Dean Winstanley
8 Ronnie Baxter
9 Kevin Painter
10 Stephen Bunting
11 Darren Webster
12 Andrew Gilding
13 Wayne Jones
14 Andy Smith
15 Paul Nicholson
16 Richie Burnett