I love how the old smoothie Beaton pulls out out one or two decent performances each season to keep his ranking up.
He's a master at picking up money on the floor events and smaller ones, he can't have been in the top 16 on the OOM for the best part of a decade yet year after year qualifys for the TV events through the pro tour OOM.
He's a favourite of mine a gentleman on the oche and on his day a match for anyone (I still remember when he turned Taylor over in the Grand Slam over a best of 31 game not many do that)
First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Steve Beaton
Ian White (16) v Terry Jenkins
Andy Hamilton (8) v Wayne Jones
Dave Chisnall (9) v Dean Winstanley
James Wade (5) v Andy Smith
Brendan Dolan (12) v Richie Burnett
Simon Whitlock (4) v Kevin Painter
Raymond van Barneveld (13) v Vincent van der Voort
Phil Taylor (2) v Darren Webster
Justin Pipe (15) v Michael Smith
Robert Thornton (7) v Paul Nicholson
Wes Newton (10) v Ronnie Baxter
Peter Wright (6) v Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson (11) v Jamie Caven
Adrian Lewis (3) v Andrew Gilding
Mervyn King (14) v Kim Huybrechts
Actually I hadn't realised until now how Kim Huybrechts had dropped down the rankings to outside the top 16. Hate to say it but PDC and Sky were spot on with their PL line up. Just shows you I don't know everything
Peter Wright (6) v Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson (11) v Jamie Caven
These two are my pick of the round, and in that order...a year ago Barney v VDV would have been 'so what' but given RVB's rejuvenation and VDV's recent tour win it's a lot more interesting....
Actually I hadn't realised until now how Kim Huybrechts had dropped down the rankings to outside the top 16. Hate to say it but PDC and Sky were spot on with their PL line up. Just shows you I don't know everything
Went as high as 12th I think, very little in monetary terms between that and his current position of 17th.
Arguably I think this tournament is the one where you get the absolute creme de la creme of the PDC playing.
The Worlds has all the same players usually but is more sprawling with the 64 men field including nearly as much chaff as wheat but here you get the 16 who have been the best in the last 2 years + the next 16 who have been the best in the last 12 months there are no lucky qualifiers or wild card choices here it's all the best of the best.
Actually I hadn't realised until now how Kim Huybrechts had dropped down the rankings to outside the top 16. Hate to say it but PDC and Sky were spot on with their PL line up. Just shows you I don't know everything
* Each game must be won by two clear legs, with up to a maximum of five additional legs being played before the sixth "extra" leg is sudden-death. There will be no re-throw for the bull in this instance.
For example, should a First Round game (best of 19 legs) reach 12-12, then the 25th leg would be the final and deciding leg.
The 2014 Ladbrokes World Darts Championship was the 21st World Championship organised by the Professional Darts Corporation since it separated from the British Darts Organisation.
Saturday July 19
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round
Ian White v Terry Jenkins
Simon Whitlock v Kevin Painter
Michael van Gerwen v Steve Beaton
James Wade v Andy Smith
Sunday July 20
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
First Round
Dave Chisnall v Dean Winstanley
Brendan Dolan v Richie Burnett
Robert Thornton v Paul Nicholson
Andy Hamilton v Wayne Jones
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round
Justin Pipe v Michael Smith
Wes Newton v Ronnie Baxter
Phil Taylor v Darren Webster
Raymond van Barneveld v Vincent van der Voort
Monday July 21
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round
Peter Wright v Stephen Bunting
Mervyn King v Kim Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis v Andrew Gilding
Gary Anderson v Jamie Caven
Tuesday July 22
Evening Session (7pm-12am)
Second Round
Hamilton/Jones v Chisnall/Winstanley
Wade/A Smith v Dolan/Burnett
van Gerwen/Beaton v White/Jenkins
Whitlock/Painter v van Barneveld/van der Voort
Wednesday July 23
Evening Session (7pm-12am)
Second Round
Thornton/Nicholson v Newton/Baxter
Wright/Bunting v Anderson/Caven
Taylor/Webster v Pipe/M Smith
Lewis/Gilding v King/Huybrechts
Thursday July 24
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
Friday July 25
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
Saturday July 26
Evening Session (7pm-10pm)
Semi-Finals
Sunday July 27
Evening Session (7pm-9pm)
Final
Format
First Round - Best of 19 legs
Second Round - Best of 25 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 33 legs
Final - Best of 35 legs
Comments
He's a favourite of mine a gentleman on the oche and on his day a match for anyone (I still remember when he turned Taylor over in the Grand Slam over a best of 31 game not many do that)
First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Steve Beaton
Ian White (16) v Terry Jenkins
Andy Hamilton (8) v Wayne Jones
Dave Chisnall (9) v Dean Winstanley
James Wade (5) v Andy Smith
Brendan Dolan (12) v Richie Burnett
Simon Whitlock (4) v Kevin Painter
Raymond van Barneveld (13) v Vincent van der Voort
Phil Taylor (2) v Darren Webster
Justin Pipe (15) v Michael Smith
Robert Thornton (7) v Paul Nicholson
Wes Newton (10) v Ronnie Baxter
Peter Wright (6) v Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson (11) v Jamie Caven
Adrian Lewis (3) v Andrew Gilding
Mervyn King (14) v Kim Huybrechts
Gary Anderson (11) v Jamie Caven
These two are my pick of the round, and in that order...a year ago Barney v VDV would have been 'so what' but given RVB's rejuvenation and VDV's recent tour win it's a lot more interesting....
Went as high as 12th I think, very little in monetary terms between that and his current position of 17th.
The Worlds has all the same players usually but is more sprawling with the 64 men field including nearly as much chaff as wheat but here you get the 16 who have been the best in the last 2 years + the next 16 who have been the best in the last 12 months there are no lucky qualifiers or wild card choices here it's all the best of the best.
Who said you did?:D
Bradley
Edit: hmm, just read that back and I've got more legs than Jake the peg....probably not the best of days to be using that metaphor
This isn't Mock The Week you know
* Each game must be won by two clear legs, with up to a maximum of five additional legs being played before the sixth "extra" leg is sudden-death. There will be no re-throw for the bull in this instance.
For example, should a First Round game (best of 19 legs) reach 12-12, then the 25th leg would be the final and deciding leg.
First Round - Best of 19 legs (if a match reaches 12-12, then the 25th leg will be the final and deciding leg)
Second Round - Best of 25 legs (if a match reaches 15-15, then the 31st leg will be the final and deciding leg)
Quarter-Finals - Best of 31 legs (if a match reaches 18-18, then the 37th leg will be the final and deciding leg)
Semi-Finals - Best of 33 legs (if a match reaches 19-19, then the 39th leg will be the final and deciding leg)
Final - Best of 35 legs (if a match reaches 20-20, then the 41st leg will be the final and deciding leg)
Saturday July 19
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round
Ian White v Terry Jenkins
Simon Whitlock v Kevin Painter
Michael van Gerwen v Steve Beaton
James Wade v Andy Smith
Sunday July 20
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
First Round
Dave Chisnall v Dean Winstanley
Brendan Dolan v Richie Burnett
Robert Thornton v Paul Nicholson
Andy Hamilton v Wayne Jones
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round
Justin Pipe v Michael Smith
Wes Newton v Ronnie Baxter
Phil Taylor v Darren Webster
Raymond van Barneveld v Vincent van der Voort
Monday July 21
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
First Round
Peter Wright v Stephen Bunting
Mervyn King v Kim Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis v Andrew Gilding
Gary Anderson v Jamie Caven
Tuesday July 22
Evening Session (7pm-12am)
Second Round
Hamilton/Jones v Chisnall/Winstanley
Wade/A Smith v Dolan/Burnett
van Gerwen/Beaton v White/Jenkins
Whitlock/Painter v van Barneveld/van der Voort
Wednesday July 23
Evening Session (7pm-12am)
Second Round
Thornton/Nicholson v Newton/Baxter
Wright/Bunting v Anderson/Caven
Taylor/Webster v Pipe/M Smith
Lewis/Gilding v King/Huybrechts
Thursday July 24
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
Friday July 25
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
Saturday July 26
Evening Session (7pm-10pm)
Semi-Finals
Sunday July 27
Evening Session (7pm-9pm)
Final
Format
First Round - Best of 19 legs
Second Round - Best of 25 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 33 legs
Final - Best of 35 legs
not had a good year on the circuit