Tell us your GOTY (Game of the Year)
2dshmuplover
Posts: 8,271
Forum Member
✭
We done this yet?
Top 3 list as I'm sure narrowing it down to only 1 game will be tough.
I'll just copy and paste what I wrote on another forum:
1) Super Mario Galaxy 2 - I never fully completed the first Galaxy before this game came along but I so enjoyed rinsing every last drip of gameplay I could of this game and I don't often do that. It just has the most amazing gameplay when you get into it. It's like a little toy box of pure fun lol)
2) Donkey Kong Country Returns - Wasn't expecting amazing things from this game but it turned out to be one of the biggest surprises of 2010 for me. An outstanding game which has some of the best 2D gameplay that I've experienced yet. It does get tricky toward the end but you get a lot of satisfaction for your troubles. Amazing audio and gfx. Every self confessed retro gamer needs to play it.
3) GoldenEye 007 - It delivered! Whilst I don't think it's got the same addictiveness as the N64 original (what game has?) it is a superb update that focuses on the strengths of the original and brings it up to date with modern FPS game mechanics. It truly pushes the Wii to the limit with it's amazing gfx and beautiful soundtrack. The difficulty based objectives and varied missions means tons of replays value, a solid online mode and while the motion controls take some serious tweakage to get them feeling good, once you do, the gameplay just shines through. It's the most enjoyable FPS I've played since COD4 on 360/PS3.
Honorable mentions:
Sonic Colours
Red Steel 2
Demon's Souls
No More Heroes 2
Hydro Thunder Hurricane
Super Street Fighter IV
Perfect Dark HD
Sin & Punishment 2
Metroid Other M
Endless Ocean 2
Tatsunoko vs Capcom
Monster Hunter Tri
Kirby's Epic Yarn
Halo Reach
Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing
What an AMAZING year for gaming 2010 has been! :)
Top 3 list as I'm sure narrowing it down to only 1 game will be tough.
I'll just copy and paste what I wrote on another forum:
1) Super Mario Galaxy 2 - I never fully completed the first Galaxy before this game came along but I so enjoyed rinsing every last drip of gameplay I could of this game and I don't often do that. It just has the most amazing gameplay when you get into it. It's like a little toy box of pure fun lol)
2) Donkey Kong Country Returns - Wasn't expecting amazing things from this game but it turned out to be one of the biggest surprises of 2010 for me. An outstanding game which has some of the best 2D gameplay that I've experienced yet. It does get tricky toward the end but you get a lot of satisfaction for your troubles. Amazing audio and gfx. Every self confessed retro gamer needs to play it.
3) GoldenEye 007 - It delivered! Whilst I don't think it's got the same addictiveness as the N64 original (what game has?) it is a superb update that focuses on the strengths of the original and brings it up to date with modern FPS game mechanics. It truly pushes the Wii to the limit with it's amazing gfx and beautiful soundtrack. The difficulty based objectives and varied missions means tons of replays value, a solid online mode and while the motion controls take some serious tweakage to get them feeling good, once you do, the gameplay just shines through. It's the most enjoyable FPS I've played since COD4 on 360/PS3.
Honorable mentions:
Sonic Colours
Red Steel 2
Demon's Souls
No More Heroes 2
Hydro Thunder Hurricane
Super Street Fighter IV
Perfect Dark HD
Sin & Punishment 2
Metroid Other M
Endless Ocean 2
Tatsunoko vs Capcom
Monster Hunter Tri
Kirby's Epic Yarn
Halo Reach
Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing
What an AMAZING year for gaming 2010 has been! :)
0
Comments
2) Red Dead Redemption - Glorious, gorgeous, immersive Western from Rockstar. Gripped me far more than GTA IV, & made me feel like I was in a Sergio Leone movie.
3) Halo: Reach - Bungie's swansong. Perfect end to the series.
Runners up:
Fable III - Flawed, buggy, disappointing... and yet, and yet... the world of Albion still sucked me in for many, many hours, and I will return to it again.
Alan Wake - It took a few chapters to get me really interested, but once I was hooked I was hooked. Not something I'd ever bother replaying, though.
I agree wholeheartedly with it being so too. Not even Mario wins this one.
Multiplayer GOTY has to be Battlefield Bad Company 2 followed by Halo Reach and Black Ops.
Been a bit of a pap year for VG's TBH.
2. Red Dead Redemption
3. Gran Turismo 5
Black ops should of been one of the best but it was a massive let down to me.
Runner up would be black ops.
To be totally honest, its being a quiet year for me and gaming.
Red Dead and Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
Arcade
Sonic 4 and Super Meat Boy
Borderlands - Never had so much fun in a game as this
Fallout 3 - Engrossing
Unreal tournament 99 (PC - My first FPS on my first PC, Loved it)
Same for me, not really the best year but Red Dead is one of the few titles that I really enjoyed.
I did really like Heavy Rain which has some outstanding moments and on the online side of thing Battlefield Bad Company 2 was pretty awesome, but totally let down by the offline side of things.
The only two games I've enjoyed from start to finish this year.
UC2
1 Just Cause 2
2 Red Dead Redemption
Red dead redemption It has one of the most epic single players I have ever played. Multiplayer is also amazing but the chat facility is a let down.
Medal of honour I think I'm one of the only people who truly loved this game. The graphics may have been a disappointment but the gameplay was faultless imo. I absolutely loved the game, completed it within a day. The only other game I have done this with is MW2.
Mario galaxy 2
bayonetta
mass effect 2
Other great games that are close:
yakuza 3
super meat boy
alan wake
darksiders
dantes inferno
silent hill
monster hunter tri
metroid other M
Online / Multiplayer: MAG
COD:BO is a close 2nd for MP. Just love the Wager matches even though I get owned everytime.
Alan Wake - flawed but I found the story engrossing
Having played Mass effect but I gave up half way through when I encountered a very buggy boss battle, but really liked the storyline etc is Mass Effect 2 THAT much better?
2) Red Dead Redemption - A very close second. BIG SPOILER AHEAD!:
3) Battlefield: Bad Company 2 - Spent over 50 hours on it. Very addictive, although after 50 hours you do realise that it really did need more maps. A problem which should be sorted somewhat by tomorrows VIP Map Pack 7.
I played Borderlands for the first time this year too, but that was released last year. If it'd been released this year it would have replaced BFBC2 in 3rd place.
1 Mass Effect 2
2 Fallout New Vegas
3 Blur
1st: Red Dead Redemption
2nd: Super Mario Galaxy 2
3rd: Heavy Rain