Now is Good- Incredible film. Truely emotional throughout and the love and chemistry between the 2 main characters was great to watch. Fantastic cast and film all round! (10/10)
Korean film about a serial killer who reveals his identify in a book after the Statute Of Limitations on his crimes runs out.
Pretty good film although the plot wasn't that hard to work out.
Castaway On The Moon - 10/10
A brilliant film with Amelie-like levels of quirky joy. The film is about a man who tries to commit suicide by jumping off a bridge only to end up stranded on an island in the middle of the river. Meanwhile a reclusive and somewhat child-like women who hasn't left her bedroom in years spots the man on the island through a telescope and she watches him, thinking he's an alien, as he builds himself a new life on his island.
Sounds (and is) weird but it's also very funny and heartwarming.
It's reached cult status now, and its bloody brilliant. I love how every single thing 'Noomi' does is sooo dramatic, every movement. It's the funniest thing I've ever seen! And the sex scene in the pool!!!!
Godzilla - I remember really liking this as a kid so I thought it would be fun to watch it again after many years. Though I have to admit I don't remember the special effects being that bad It just makes me appreciate Jurassic Park more.
The Boat That Rocked 8/10
Okay its Richard Curtis,and its
full of cliches,BUT it looks like
the cast had a ball making it
and the soudtrack is to die for!
Two hours of harmless,good fun
for kids of all ages!
For something that was originally made for less than $3 million and released on the internet, this was a very decent film. A majority of the SFX is quite good too. The film does sort of lose its way near the end and there's far too much "glare" in many scenes (nearly distracting) but this was ultimately a pretty good flick.
Watched the web-series of this and thought, as you did, for the budget it was great. Seen summer blockbusters with worse effects. Was good to see the old toasters getting some screen time. Gave me a childhood flashback.
Rugrats Go Wild [2003]. Directors: John Eng and Norton Virgien
4/10
Lame TV cartoon spinoff which pretty much killed the franchise.
*******
A Valentine's Date [2011]. Director: Michael Feifer
5/10
New York career woman with daughter returns to Texas to fight custody battle with her ex, who she still has feelings for. The hearing date is February 14th so guess what...Unsurprisingly the only external IMDb review comes from BibleDude.net - the Christian family values message is rammed home with little subtlety.
Unstoppable (2010) Tony Scott's last film has Denzel Washington as a veteran train driver teaching rookie Chris Pine the ropes. Their routine is interrupted when an unmanned train hauling a cargo of toxic and volatile chemicals at 70mph appears on the scene and it's up to our heroes to stop it before it reaches a tight bend over some fuel tanks in the centre of a city.
The movie zips along as fast as the train and has Tony Scott's usual eye for action. No real suprises in store but an entertaining movie.
Just saw Iron Man 3 too. Thought it was a fine as a fun popcorn blockbuster, the two hours flew by. Robert Downey Jr is reliably good and I loved Guy Pearce. The first Iron Man is still my favourite out of all the Marvel films.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2013 - 4/10
Started off ok with a different approach to the story, but how it quickly descended into quite a mess of a plot and a ridiculous ending.
Comments
Moonrise Kingdom - 8/10. Quirky and a good story
Korean film about a serial killer who reveals his identify in a book after the Statute Of Limitations on his crimes runs out.
Pretty good film although the plot wasn't that hard to work out.
Castaway On The Moon - 10/10
A brilliant film with Amelie-like levels of quirky joy. The film is about a man who tries to commit suicide by jumping off a bridge only to end up stranded on an island in the middle of the river. Meanwhile a reclusive and somewhat child-like women who hasn't left her bedroom in years spots the man on the island through a telescope and she watches him, thinking he's an alien, as he builds himself a new life on his island.
Sounds (and is) weird but it's also very funny and heartwarming.
It's reached cult status now, and its bloody brilliant. I love how every single thing 'Noomi' does is sooo dramatic, every movement. It's the funniest thing I've ever seen! And the sex scene in the pool!!!!
5/10
Okay its Richard Curtis,and its
full of cliches,BUT it looks like
the cast had a ball making it
and the soudtrack is to die for!
Two hours of harmless,good fun
for kids of all ages!
7/10
Watched the web-series of this and thought, as you did, for the budget it was great. Seen summer blockbusters with worse effects. Was good to see the old toasters getting some screen time. Gave me a childhood flashback.
Blasphemer!
End of Watch - 8/10
Great film. Like a more violent Southland. Short though, could easily have been entertained even longer.
4/10
Lame TV cartoon spinoff which pretty much killed the franchise.
*******
A Valentine's Date [2011]. Director: Michael Feifer
5/10
New York career woman with daughter returns to Texas to fight custody battle with her ex, who she still has feelings for. The hearing date is February 14th so guess what...Unsurprisingly the only external IMDb review comes from BibleDude.net - the Christian family values message is rammed home with little subtlety.
The movie zips along as fast as the train and has Tony Scott's usual eye for action. No real suprises in store but an entertaining movie.
6.5/10
7/10
Excellent film, but can't.help.feel that it could have been just that bit better?
7/10
Enjoyable courtroom drama/crime thriller. Contrived plot but fun characters.
Started off ok with a different approach to the story, but how it quickly descended into quite a mess of a plot and a ridiculous ending.
It was a real surprise, as I have always hated Tintin.. but it was really really good. It look amazing and was proper exciting. Kids loved it too.