Seems an unusually high rating for this film, which I thought was appalling. Check out Peter Mullan's NEDs, which is similar but much, much better! It was premiered on Film4 recently.
The grade is mostly due to the production design and editing as I felt both were pretty decent. The script and performances on the other hand? It gets a 4.5 from me.
Not surprising as I had problems with director Pat Holden's other film, When the Lights Went Out, as well. Atmospheric, great production design and deft editing, but the script is fundamentally flawed. Just like Awaydays. Actually after seeing WTLWO, I've been watching him for some time, waiting for his talent to truly ignite. And I'm still waiting.
I'm actually not that keen on films about football hooliganism, but I respect Peter Mullan. So I'll give Neds a try, thanks.
Whilst nothing will beat the original Green Street film, I decided to give this a chance in the hope that it would be better than the awful Green Street 2. To my surprise it was quite fast moving & entertaining.
I don't know if it was just because I had a hangover, but I was cried so many times during this viewing, even though I didn't cry when I saw it at the cinema
BLACK SWAN - not really my cup of tea and fell asleep half way through. Will give it another go sometime.
Got SKYFALL to watch tonight for the first time, get the feeling i am going to enjoy that a bit more.
The Thing -1982 - Finally got around to watching this, the first Blu-ray I bought (two years ago!). I'd already seen this film many times, having previously owned it on VHS and DVD. Well pleased with the Blu-ray version's picture quality. Great film, too!
Mother Joan of the Angels - Jerzy Kawalerowicz (1961)
A priest is sent to a small parish in the Polish countryside which is believed to be under demonic possession and there he finds his own temptations awaiting.
Stunning film with equally stunning imagery and phenomenal performances from the two leads.
Howling (South Korea) - 2/10 A dreadful adaptation of a Japanese crime novel. At the moment, my brain is swimming in a frenzied circle in a bucket of bleach, trying to forget the film.
Noriko's Dinner Table - DNF (did not finish) A boring prequel/sequel to Suicide Circle, which I also didn't like.
Macabre (Indonesia) - 4/10 Visually slick and well edited, but it's pretty much a splatter/torture porn film. Blegh. But it's available on UK DVD, so yay?
5 shorts and a framing narrative by various directors, all in the tedious "found footage" sub-genre. The jumpy, downgraded, vhs-style video soon becomes tiresome.
Comments
Mildly amusing, will have forgotten all about it in a week, though.
World War Z - Crumbs it was a bit long, unnecessary imo. It was aight, 7/10
What Maise Knew 8/10
The grade is mostly due to the production design and editing as I felt both were pretty decent. The script and performances on the other hand? It gets a 4.5 from me.
Not surprising as I had problems with director Pat Holden's other film, When the Lights Went Out, as well. Atmospheric, great production design and deft editing, but the script is fundamentally flawed. Just like Awaydays. Actually after seeing WTLWO, I've been watching him for some time, waiting for his talent to truly ignite. And I'm still waiting.
I'm actually not that keen on films about football hooliganism, but I respect Peter Mullan. So I'll give Neds a try, thanks.
Lone Ranger 6.75/10 - This long film was better than I thought it would be.
Although I don't think I could sit through another film with Johnny Depp playing an unusual character. :yawn:
Would You Rather
At Any Price
The Paper Boy
Check them out. You will not be dissapointed
6/10
Whilst nothing will beat the original Green Street film, I decided to give this a chance in the hope that it would be better than the awful Green Street 2. To my surprise it was quite fast moving & entertaining.
I don't know if it was just because I had a hangover, but I was cried so many times during this viewing, even though I didn't cry when I saw it at the cinema
really good, lots going on, plenty of larfs .....
XMEN - 9/10
in the top five superheroes movies ever made ..... and that's from someone who didn't like it first time viewing!!!!!
seen it loads though
Stand by Me (1986) 7
Edward Scissorhands (1990) 6
Benji the Hunted (1987) 6
Uncle Buck (1989) 6
White Fang (1991) 7
Got SKYFALL to watch tonight for the first time, get the feeling i am going to enjoy that a bit more.
A priest is sent to a small parish in the Polish countryside which is believed to be under demonic possession and there he finds his own temptations awaiting.
Stunning film with equally stunning imagery and phenomenal performances from the two leads.
Could just edge its way into my top 10 list.
Love it when an old film just blows me away.
10/10
.
Noriko's Dinner Table - DNF (did not finish) A boring prequel/sequel to Suicide Circle, which I also didn't like.
Macabre (Indonesia) - 4/10 Visually slick and well edited, but it's pretty much a splatter/torture porn film. Blegh. But it's available on UK DVD, so yay?
Not my day, it seems.
5/10
5 shorts and a framing narrative by various directors, all in the tedious "found footage" sub-genre. The jumpy, downgraded, vhs-style video soon becomes tiresome.