1. Sensible World of Soccer - Amiga.
2.Everybody's Golf Ps2 and PS3.
3.Ghouls N Ghosts - various formats.
4. Impossible Mission - Commodore 64
5. Bubble Bobble (and its variants) - various formats.
Just missing out - Pro Evolution Soccer, Castlevania Symphony of The Night, Super Castlevania, Dead or Alive Series, Soul Calibur Series, Street Fighter Series, F-Zero, Streets of Rage II, Wizball,
(probably a few more I have forgotten.)
i've been playing games for a long time, so i can't give a top 5. here is a list of some games that i really liked though.
in no particular order:
Max Payne 1 & 2
The Suffering
Rayman
Crash Bandicoot 2 & Wrath Of Cortex
Resident Evil Remake for the Gamecube
Resident Evil 2
The Last Of Us
Oddworld
Dino Crisis
San Andreas
Mario Galaxy
1 - Resident Evil: Code Veronica (on the Dreamcast). Thought this game was awsome when I first played it on my Dreamcast and it seemed way ahead of its time in terms of graphics and gameplay!
2 - Fable on the original Xbox. This game was AWSOME and truly was one of the first 'shape your future' type of games.
3 - Fahrenheit (was called Indigo Prophecy in the U.S.) on the original Xbox . This was THE first cinematic interactive drama action-adventure game which I played and was totally drawn into this game. It had more than 6 different endings....!!!!
4 - Red Dead Redemption. I just love this game - the vast western countryside where you truly DO have free roam to gallop about and explore! SOOOO many side missions!! Have played it at least 3 times since its release...!!!
5 GTA 5 No explanation needed other than AWSOME....!!!!! The ability to play 3 characters at the same time and switch between them was incredible and has never been done before. And the way the story intertwines between the 3 characters - sheer cleverness....!!!!!
1. World of Warcraft - the first and only mmporpg I've played and put a number of years into.
2. Elite - almost chose Mercenary. One of the first fully realized 3D games and deeply immersive even with the limited graphics.
3. Out Run - Sega's arcade racer set the template for so many racing games.
4. Microsoft Flight Simulator X - it's the world and with various add on's and with a high spec PC the only thing missing is the full cockpit and hydraulics to sit on.
Best Strategy - Civilization (any version 1 - 4)
Best Platformer - Jet Set Willy
Best RPG - Red Dead Redemption
Best Driving - Burnout Paradise / Forza Horizon
Best Sport - Sensible Soccer
Uncharted (2) - favourite game
The Last Of Us - best game of 2013
Killzone (3) - motion control done properly in an online shooter
Borderlands - I love the art style
Fallout (New Vegas) - great games
1. Ultima VII The Black Gate and The Serpent Isle + add-ons
2. Baldurs Gate I and II + add-ons
3. Championship Manager 94/95
4. Red Dead Redemption
5. Civilization II
Honourable mentions:
Borderlands
Sensible Soccer (last version before SWOS)
UFO - Enemy Unknown
Skyrim
Neverwinter Nights + add-ons
1. The Last of Us
2. Final Fantasy VII
3. Half Life 2
4. GTA IV
5. Zelda Ocarina of Time
Choosing between TLOU and FFVII for the top spot has been a battle in my head for some time but I've come to the conclusion that whilst FFVII is a special game that I grew up with TLOU just gives me chills whenever I think about it. The experience I had with that game was like no other. It was a tough choice to make though. FFVII has the music, golden chocobos, Midgar, Sephiroth (the fight with him is epic), and of course Aeris.
People may also criticise my choice of GTAIV out of all the GTAs I could choose from but I chose IV because GTA had to get a mention and IV had such great moments for me online. The only online I've ever actually enjoyed in a game. I played it for a good couple of years. Liberty City looks fantastic too.
Other honourable mentions go to: the Bioshock series, Dead Space 1 & 2, Sonic the Hedgehog 2, Metal Gear Solid 2, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory, Minecraft, Condemned 1 & 2, Tomb Raider 2, Resident Evil 4, Final Fantasy VIII.
I'm am probably forgetting countless but this is a list I quickly thought of.
Comments
Well, in no particular order and subject to change dependent upon mood.
Civilization
San Andreas
Fallout 3
Borderlands 2
Skyrim
Command & Conquer Series - Favourite being 'Generals'
Oblivion
PGA Tour Golf Series
Diablo Series
Honourable mentions to Uncharted and Resident Evil.
Mine are
5.) Mirrors Edge
4.) Mafia
3.) Tropico 3
2.) Curse of Monkey Island
1.) Hitman: Blood Money
I would have a shout out for Dungeon Keeper 2, The Last Express, Pushover and Sims (just because of the hours I used to put into it)
The last of us.
Resident Evil 4.
Tomb Raider.
PES 2006.
2 - Super Mario World
3 - Civilization V
4 - Tomb Raider (new one)
5 - The Walking Dead (TellTale)
Honourable mentions to: GTA: Vice City and the original Resident Evil.
1) Pokemon Red/Blue (NGB)
2) Total Annihilation (PC)
3) Skyrim (PS3)
4) Red Alert 2 (PC)
5) Worms Armageddon (PS1)
Honorable mentions:
- Fallout 3 (PS3)
- Mass Effect 2 (PS3)
- Advance Wars DS (NDS)
- Pokemon SoulSilver (NDS)
- Tekken 3 (PS1)
2 - Grand Theft Auto 3
3 - Jurassic Park: Operation Genesis
4 - Assassin's Creed: Black Flag
5 - Gran Turismo 4 or Tekken 5
Wizball
Dungeon Master
MidiMaze
Jet Set Willy
There are just too many, these are probably as good as another 40 or so.
2. The Last of Us (PS3)
3. Uncharted 2 (PS3)
4. Critical Depth (PS1)
5. Gran Turismo 2 (PS1)
Honourable mentions: Tomb Raider, Far Cry 3,
dead space 1
vandal hearts ps1
champmanager 99/00 pc
dungeon keeper pc
2. Super Mario Kart
3. Legend of Zelda ALTTP
4. GTA VC
5. Starfox
I like this list I never played Mana though but remember the game
2.Everybody's Golf Ps2 and PS3.
3.Ghouls N Ghosts - various formats.
4. Impossible Mission - Commodore 64
5. Bubble Bobble (and its variants) - various formats.
Just missing out - Pro Evolution Soccer, Castlevania Symphony of The Night, Super Castlevania, Dead or Alive Series, Soul Calibur Series, Street Fighter Series, F-Zero, Streets of Rage II, Wizball,
(probably a few more I have forgotten.)
Frontier elite 2 amiga
Tomb Raider PS2
syndicate amiga
all 3 mass effect games xbox 360
oh lets not forget pong
in no particular order:
Max Payne 1 & 2
The Suffering
Rayman
Crash Bandicoot 2 & Wrath Of Cortex
Resident Evil Remake for the Gamecube
Resident Evil 2
The Last Of Us
Oddworld
Dino Crisis
San Andreas
Mario Galaxy
1. Mass Effect 2
2. Zelda: A Link To The Past
3. X-COM Enemy Unknown (Original & Remake)
4. Everquest
5. C&C Red Alert
Honourable mentions:
6. Resident Evil
7. Fallout 3
8. Portal
9. Final Fantasy 7
10. Super Mario World
Battlefield 3
Black ops 1
Portal 2
Uncharted 2
Tomb raider definitive edition
Couldve made my list..
Last of us.
Littlebigplanet 1
Battlefield 4
Burnout paradise
Resi 4
2 - Fable on the original Xbox. This game was AWSOME and truly was one of the first 'shape your future' type of games.
3 - Fahrenheit (was called Indigo Prophecy in the U.S.) on the original Xbox . This was THE first cinematic interactive drama action-adventure game which I played and was totally drawn into this game. It had more than 6 different endings....!!!!
4 - Red Dead Redemption. I just love this game - the vast western countryside where you truly DO have free roam to gallop about and explore! SOOOO many side missions!! Have played it at least 3 times since its release...!!!
5 GTA 5 No explanation needed other than AWSOME....!!!!! The ability to play 3 characters at the same time and switch between them was incredible and has never been done before. And the way the story intertwines between the 3 characters - sheer cleverness....!!!!!
1. World of Warcraft - the first and only mmporpg I've played and put a number of years into.
2. Elite - almost chose Mercenary. One of the first fully realized 3D games and deeply immersive even with the limited graphics.
3. Out Run - Sega's arcade racer set the template for so many racing games.
4. Microsoft Flight Simulator X - it's the world and with various add on's and with a high spec PC the only thing missing is the full cockpit and hydraulics to sit on.
5. The last ninja 1 or 2 - beautiful games.
Best Platformer - Jet Set Willy
Best RPG - Red Dead Redemption
Best Driving - Burnout Paradise / Forza Horizon
Best Sport - Sensible Soccer
Uncharted (2) - favourite game
The Last Of Us - best game of 2013
Killzone (3) - motion control done properly in an online shooter
Borderlands - I love the art style
Fallout (New Vegas) - great games
i forgot about tekken 3. that's one of the best games on ps1. tekken 2 was pretty good too
2. Baldurs Gate I and II + add-ons
3. Championship Manager 94/95
4. Red Dead Redemption
5. Civilization II
Honourable mentions:
Borderlands
Sensible Soccer (last version before SWOS)
UFO - Enemy Unknown
Skyrim
Neverwinter Nights + add-ons
2. Final Fantasy VII
3. Half Life 2
4. GTA IV
5. Zelda Ocarina of Time
Choosing between TLOU and FFVII for the top spot has been a battle in my head for some time but I've come to the conclusion that whilst FFVII is a special game that I grew up with TLOU just gives me chills whenever I think about it. The experience I had with that game was like no other. It was a tough choice to make though. FFVII has the music, golden chocobos, Midgar, Sephiroth (the fight with him is epic), and of course Aeris.
People may also criticise my choice of GTAIV out of all the GTAs I could choose from but I chose IV because GTA had to get a mention and IV had such great moments for me online. The only online I've ever actually enjoyed in a game. I played it for a good couple of years. Liberty City looks fantastic too.
Other honourable mentions go to: the Bioshock series, Dead Space 1 & 2, Sonic the Hedgehog 2, Metal Gear Solid 2, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory, Minecraft, Condemned 1 & 2, Tomb Raider 2, Resident Evil 4, Final Fantasy VIII.
I'm am probably forgetting countless but this is a list I quickly thought of.
Red Dead Redemption
Driver
GTA 5 (a masterpiece)
Mass Effect 2
COD 2