People's favourite foreign language films
stripedcat
Posts: 6,689
Forum Member
✭
What are your favourite foreign language films?
Mine are :-
La Dolce Vita - Love that image of the Christ statue at the beginning and the tales of a party loving journalist.
Fanny and Alexander - Moving tale of family life from Bergman.
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - A superb tale from Ang Lee.
Ran - Kurosawa at his best. His take on King Lear is superb.
Three Colours Red - It is the best of the trilogy. I think the idea of listening in on someone is interestingly explored in this film.
Mine are :-
La Dolce Vita - Love that image of the Christ statue at the beginning and the tales of a party loving journalist.
Fanny and Alexander - Moving tale of family life from Bergman.
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - A superb tale from Ang Lee.
Ran - Kurosawa at his best. His take on King Lear is superb.
Three Colours Red - It is the best of the trilogy. I think the idea of listening in on someone is interestingly explored in this film.
0
Comments
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headhunters_(film)
Spoorloos (aka The Vanishing) - the dutch original version of this thriller/psychological horror is infinitely superior to the later remake.
Una giornata particolare (aka A Special Day) - a tragic and unlikely love story between a housewife and her neighbour, played by the magnificent Marcello Mastroianni, that plays out over the course of a day while her family are at a rally attended by Hitler.
Pan's Labyrinth - About a young girl in a fantasy world in the 40s in Spain. (Spanish)
La vie en rose - about Edith Piaf. (French)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden dragon (Mandarin)
My favourite is Volver but felt the other films are worth a mention.
Oldboy
Elvira Madigan
and Atomised , it's an amazing film , has it ever been on tv ?
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4DxZoxxiQGI
My True Friend
www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZiBFlSF4C2U
I think they're both Thai, they both star Mario Maurer and they're both amazing. My True Friend actually made me weep.
Three Colours Trilogy
Blind Chance
wings of desire (german metaphysical film with "added Columbo".
Alphaville. For sheer daftness.
Seven Sammuri. Mainly for the continual grunting noises, which inspired Marlon Brando's vocal technique ......
http://www.guardian.co.uk/film/2009/feb/06/andrei-tarkovsky-stalker-russia-gulags-chernobyl
.... typical Guardian journalist ! In fact:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roadside_Picnic
City of God
A Prophet
The Secrets in their Eyes
did Mozart do porn ?!
Ran would have been one of mine - the other being another Kurosawa film - Kagamusha (Shadow Warrior)
Saw that at the cinemas and loved it.
My favourites are Amelie and Paris Je T'aime.
Seven Samurai
Kagemusha
Dead snow
Pans labyrinth
Troll hunter
Das Boot (Germany)
Princess Mononoke (Japan)
Rec (Spain)
Lady Vengeance (South Korea)
The Devil's Backbone (Spain/Mexico)
Manon des Souces
Apocalypto
Ordered this today on Amazon along with The lives of others.