Frasier...I could watch it on a loop and still find something funny in each episode.
Apart from a mid season dip, it has remained for me, one of the most sublime shows ever. I never, ever tire of it.:)
Agreed. Considering how long it was on and how many episodes were made, yes, it dipped a bit on occasion, but ultimately its a stunningly well written, clever and consistently funny programme. My first ever trip to New York in the mid 2000's was memorable in many ways, one of which was coming back with every DVD box set of the series in my suitcase!
To the best list I'd also add Golden Girls and Cagney & Lacey. GG's was compulsive viewing in the mid/late 80's and Bea Arthur as Dorothy is probably my favourite comedy character ever. I've been watching when able the Cagney & Lacey repeats in the afternoon and am constantly impressed by just how good that was.
I'd include the early years of Roseanne as well, although it did get plain awful towards the end.
Worse
Friends (I know I am in the minority but the gags are signposted a mile off)
^^ Nope, you're not alone, I think Friends is cr@p! IMO its the 90s version of Big Bang Theory where everything said or done by a character is apparently funny.
Best US Shows:
- M.A.S.H
- The Twilight Zone (Original)
- The Simpsons (Seasons 3-10)
- Lost
- Breaking Bad
- Twin Peaks
- Everybody Loves Raymond
- Person of Interest (massively underrated IMO)
Worst US Shows:
- Any of their remakes of UK shows (e.g. The Office, Life On Mars etc)
Really tough, there have been so few that I'd say maintained an impossibly high standard for their entire time on air. That very short list for me is:
The West Wing
The Sopranos
The Wire
Homicide Life on The Streets
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Orange Is The New Black (almost reluctant to put this here - 2 seasons isn't enough to test a show's longevity, but the quality of the 2 seasons so far is amazing).
Things like Dead Like Me or Pushing Daisies, that got cancelled despite a fantastic cast and writing. Then there are the things that, when they were great, they were really, really great, but the quality faded over the years. Glee, Lost, Friends, TBBT etc, or just had one dodgy season that means they can't go in the 'great' list - like Veronica Mars. Then there are the shows that other people love, but I can't stand, like Modern Family or Two and a Half Men.
The truly dire - there's very few US shows that I have made it through entire seasons and then gone 'well that was sh*t'! If it's bad at the start, it goes immediately (remakes of UK TV shows are the usual ones that I'll give a chance and then chuck when terrible - Life On Mars, Coupling etc)!
Worst US Shows:
- Any of their remakes of UK shows (e.g. The Office, Life On Mars etc.
The U.S Office is wonderful. Too many people have slagged it off in an oddly xenophobic fashion thinly disguised as some sort of misguided loyalty to the British original.
Gervais's version was good for its time, but the American Office is far superior in every way.
As for worst: surprised Two and a Half Men hasn't had a mention yet. Considering it comes from the same mind who created the geek celebration that is Big Bang Theory, I struggle to think of a sitcom that is more hateful, misogynistic and downright cynical in it's worldview.
As for worst: surprised Two and a Half Men hasn't had a mention yet. Considering it comes from the same mind who created the geek celebration that is Big Bang Theory, I struggle to think of a sitcom that is more hateful, misogynistic and downright cynical in it's worldview.
You either hate or love Two and a Half Men, which is something it shares in common with it's sibling, The Big Bang Theory. I love both.
You either hate or love Two and a Half Men, which is something it shares in common with it's sibling, The Big Bang Theory. I love both.
As I mentioned in my post, I can't stand TAAHM, such an ugly, mean-spirited 'comedy'. Strangely enough though, I loved TBBT when it first started. it was adorably quirky, and full of nerd-culture references that were almost entirely absent from any mainstream show at the time, which made it so fresh and unusual. That has just been totally lost over the years, and now it's just a tired old sitcom, churning out whatever 'funny-of-the-week' they've picked for Sheldon, with the rest of the cast basically sleepwalking through the show. Mind you, still makes it miles better than TAAHM, in my eyes!
The very best though, and the only box set I revisit on a yearly basis, is The West Wing. My favourite show of all time, never gets old, and even it's own 'lesser' episodes were just streets ahead of anything almost any other show can do, even at full stretch.
I think too many people are mistaking personal taste with quality of the show. Just because you don't like it, doesn't mean it's badly done. And not every show is aimed at every audience member.
Like, I don't like sitcoms, personally. So an awful lot of what I know are quality shows would make a list of shows I hated. But I know they're good shows. They're just not for me. Same goes for political shows (like West Wing, etc.) or gangster shows (like Sopranos).
I think too many people are mistaking personal taste with quality of the show. Just because you don't like it, doesn't mean it's badly done. And not every show is aimed at every audience member.
Like, I don't like sitcoms, personally. So an awful lot of what I know are quality shows would make a list of shows I hated. But I know they're good shows. They're just not for me. Same goes for political shows (like West Wing, etc.) or gangster shows (like Sopranos).
Has anyone put Sopranos or West Wing in their worst list? Personally I dislike West Wing too. (dialogue is fast and too smart to be real and it lacks the subtletly of The Thick Of It)
Most recent US sitcoms are utter drivel (like According to Jim) but other than the laugh free Chuck Lorre sitcoms that have already been mentioned, don't leave that big a mark on the UK anymore.
Edit: Melissa and Joey is almost deliberately banal as a tribute no doubt to the 90's kids shows they starred in.
I'd like to see a category called 'Unsung wonders'. That is, things that went unnoticed but were good. Such as WKRP in Cincinnati.
An apt entry for "Unsung wonders" is Wonderfalls. Cancelled after a few episodes but the whole first season is on DVD. Produced by Bryan Fuller who also did Dead Like Me and Pushing Daisies.
Twin Peaks
Lost
24
Spartacus (Not sure if classed as American or not)
The Simpsons
Family Guy
Jackass
Worst:
Flashforward (terrible premise, terrible acting)
The later series of Heroes (too many characters 'died' and then returned for it to have any tension and as for that 'fight' at the end of season 3(I think).. grrrr)
Also recall really enjoying StreetHawk when I was about 8 but as it only lasted one season it may actually have been complete sh*t
It's a very subjective issue, because we all have different opinions, and individually what we once thought was the best programme ever, we now think as absolutely rubbish, for example The A team, best programme ever...... In 1983, now at best could be said to be cheesy. And even during the lifetime of a programme it can turn to absolute drivel..
Finally do have 1 programme that was rubbish when it was shown and is probably even worse now... Manimal. Absolute codswallop.
Angel
Frasier
Seinfeld
Game of Thrones
Lost
Firefly
Buffy
The Sopranos
The Wire
Star Trek
STTNG
STDS9
Babylon 5
True Blood
Dexter
Arrested Develoment
Curb Your Enthusiasm
King of the Hill
American Dad
Futurama
Batman TAS
The Twilight Zone
The Wonder Years
Couldn't tell you what my least favourites ones are. Can't be bothered thinking about shows I don't like,
I like a lot of US TV, but these are ones I like that are also well-regarded
by TV reviewers in general:
The Twilight Zone (original)
The Twilight Zone (1980s)
Cheers
Fraiser
Breaking Bad
30 Rock
These are US shows I don't like:
Jersey Shore
Small Wonder
Alias Smith and Jones
Manimal
Out of this World
Silver Spoons
The Jerry Springer Show
The Hills
Nip/Tuck, i was gutted when it ended! My fav show ever
True Blood
Breaking bad
CSI
Honorary mentions to the following shows i fell in love with when i was in america last month:
Family feud (with steve harvey): absolutely 100% better than family fortunes!
Idiotest: it was the kind of thing i could imagine working here. You can play along with the games at home and laugh at the people getting the wrong answers!
Best: The Wire, True Detective, Homeland, Modern Family. I used to love NYPD Blue too, and ER was a whole new kind of TV when it first came out .. it was mesmerising.
I don't really watch TV shows I think are awful. I liked NCIS a lot but I hated the head-slapping so much I gave up on it.
Here a nomination for the worst US show ever: the infamous "Supertrain". Watch
and wonder "How the f*** did this ever get past the drawing board, let
alone eat up a large chunk of NBC's cash?"
Comments
Agreed. Considering how long it was on and how many episodes were made, yes, it dipped a bit on occasion, but ultimately its a stunningly well written, clever and consistently funny programme. My first ever trip to New York in the mid 2000's was memorable in many ways, one of which was coming back with every DVD box set of the series in my suitcase!
To the best list I'd also add Golden Girls and Cagney & Lacey. GG's was compulsive viewing in the mid/late 80's and Bea Arthur as Dorothy is probably my favourite comedy character ever. I've been watching when able the Cagney & Lacey repeats in the afternoon and am constantly impressed by just how good that was.
I'd include the early years of Roseanne as well, although it did get plain awful towards the end.
I'd totally agree with that. I once tried again and again to sit through a whole episode but never quite made it. Cliché, predictable ridden crap!
^^ Nope, you're not alone, I think Friends is cr@p! IMO its the 90s version of Big Bang Theory where everything said or done by a character is apparently funny.
Best US Shows:
- M.A.S.H
- The Twilight Zone (Original)
- The Simpsons (Seasons 3-10)
- Lost
- Breaking Bad
- Twin Peaks
- Everybody Loves Raymond
- Person of Interest (massively underrated IMO)
Worst US Shows:
- Any of their remakes of UK shows (e.g. The Office, Life On Mars etc)
That's all I can think of at this moment in time.
The West Wing
The Sopranos
The Wire
Homicide Life on The Streets
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Orange Is The New Black (almost reluctant to put this here - 2 seasons isn't enough to test a show's longevity, but the quality of the 2 seasons so far is amazing).
Things like Dead Like Me or Pushing Daisies, that got cancelled despite a fantastic cast and writing. Then there are the things that, when they were great, they were really, really great, but the quality faded over the years. Glee, Lost, Friends, TBBT etc, or just had one dodgy season that means they can't go in the 'great' list - like Veronica Mars. Then there are the shows that other people love, but I can't stand, like Modern Family or Two and a Half Men.
The truly dire - there's very few US shows that I have made it through entire seasons and then gone 'well that was sh*t'! If it's bad at the start, it goes immediately (remakes of UK TV shows are the usual ones that I'll give a chance and then chuck when terrible - Life On Mars, Coupling etc)!
The U.S Office is wonderful. Too many people have slagged it off in an oddly xenophobic fashion thinly disguised as some sort of misguided loyalty to the British original.
Gervais's version was good for its time, but the American Office is far superior in every way.
As for worst: surprised Two and a Half Men hasn't had a mention yet. Considering it comes from the same mind who created the geek celebration that is Big Bang Theory, I struggle to think of a sitcom that is more hateful, misogynistic and downright cynical in it's worldview.
You either hate or love Two and a Half Men, which is something it shares in common with it's sibling, The Big Bang Theory. I love both.
No idea about the worst as if something is bad then I don't watch it long enough to know it is the worst.
The very best though, and the only box set I revisit on a yearly basis, is The West Wing. My favourite show of all time, never gets old, and even it's own 'lesser' episodes were just streets ahead of anything almost any other show can do, even at full stretch.
I agree with those (with BB and West Wing clear leaders), and would add
E.R.
NYPD Blue
and because it kick-started quality US drama - Hill St Blues.
Like, I don't like sitcoms, personally. So an awful lot of what I know are quality shows would make a list of shows I hated. But I know they're good shows. They're just not for me. Same goes for political shows (like West Wing, etc.) or gangster shows (like Sopranos).
Most recent US sitcoms are utter drivel (like According to Jim) but other than the laugh free Chuck Lorre sitcoms that have already been mentioned, don't leave that big a mark on the UK anymore.
Edit: Melissa and Joey is almost deliberately banal as a tribute no doubt to the 90's kids shows they starred in.
I was going to mention WKRP and also agree with dizzie in post #29 re Dead Like Me.
I'd also like to add Barney Miller to the list.
An apt entry for "Unsung wonders" is Wonderfalls. Cancelled after a few episodes but the whole first season is on DVD. Produced by Bryan Fuller who also did Dead Like Me and Pushing Daisies.
Twin Peaks
Lost
24
Spartacus (Not sure if classed as American or not)
The Simpsons
Family Guy
Jackass
Worst:
Flashforward (terrible premise, terrible acting)
The later series of Heroes (too many characters 'died' and then returned for it to have any tension and as for that 'fight' at the end of season 3(I think).. grrrr)
Also recall really enjoying StreetHawk when I was about 8 but as it only lasted one season it may actually have been complete sh*t
Finally do have 1 programme that was rubbish when it was shown and is probably even worse now... Manimal. Absolute codswallop.
Angel
Frasier
Seinfeld
Game of Thrones
Lost
Firefly
Buffy
The Sopranos
The Wire
Star Trek
STTNG
STDS9
Babylon 5
True Blood
Dexter
Arrested Develoment
Curb Your Enthusiasm
King of the Hill
American Dad
Futurama
Batman TAS
The Twilight Zone
The Wonder Years
Couldn't tell you what my least favourites ones are. Can't be bothered thinking about shows I don't like,
As for worst there are two series which I invested my time in, in their entirety, and thought "well, that was a waste of time": Murder One and Taken.
by TV reviewers in general:
The Twilight Zone (original)
The Twilight Zone (1980s)
Cheers
Fraiser
Breaking Bad
30 Rock
These are US shows I don't like:
Jersey Shore
Small Wonder
Alias Smith and Jones
Manimal
Out of this World
Silver Spoons
The Jerry Springer Show
The Hills
The Walking Dead
Game of Thrones
Prison Break
Alias
Nikita
Battlestar Galactica
Jericho
Strike Back
Friends
True Blood
Being Human UK&US
I don't have a worst list as i don't watch for long enough to be able to justify rating them as terrible, just not my cup of tea.
White Collar.
Oz.
ER.
Nip/Tuck, i was gutted when it ended! My fav show ever
True Blood
Breaking bad
CSI
Honorary mentions to the following shows i fell in love with when i was in america last month:
Family feud (with steve harvey): absolutely 100% better than family fortunes!
Idiotest: it was the kind of thing i could imagine working here. You can play along with the games at home and laugh at the people getting the wrong answers!
I don't really watch TV shows I think are awful. I liked NCIS a lot but I hated the head-slapping so much I gave up on it.
and wonder "How the f*** did this ever get past the drawing board, let
alone eat up a large chunk of NBC's cash?"
http://www.avclub.com/article/horror-supertrain-almost-brought-down-network-212188
The A Team
Airwolf
Knight Rider
Street Hawk
Hardcastle and McCormick
Hunter
Cheers
Nowadays I enjoy
NCIS and NCIS LA
Big Bang Theory
Hawaii 5 O
Two and A Half Men (Charlie Sheen years)
Got to say I never got Friends just didn't make me laugh
Also got to say that being a Las Vegas addict I do enjoy
Pawn Stars
Counting Cars
American Restoration
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Homeland
24
True Blood
American Horror
worst
Bay Watch
Beauty and the beast