Options
Your top 10 (or 5) animated films of all time
Abomination
Posts: 6,483
Forum Member
✭
Thought I'd throw in a small twist to the 'favourite films' lists. It's probably been done before, but these threads work on a rotor of sorts I guess.
So yes, what're your favourite animated films? Hand-drawn, stop-motion and computer animation are all fine of course...I'm going to find this hard when narrowing down Disney
I left out Japanese animations as they're notable enough almost as a genre of their own, plus I found it tough enough already
Notable Mentions: Shrek 2, Tangled, Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Watership Down, Chicken Run, Wreck-It Ralph
10 - Sleeping Beauty (1959)
09 - The Iron Giant (1999)
08 - Mulan (1998)
07 - Shrek (2001)
06 - How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
05 - The Land Before Time (1988)
04 - Toy Story (1995)
03 - Rise of the Guardians (2012)
02 - WALL-E (2008)
01 - The Lion King (1994)
So yes, what're your favourite animated films? Hand-drawn, stop-motion and computer animation are all fine of course...I'm going to find this hard when narrowing down Disney
I left out Japanese animations as they're notable enough almost as a genre of their own, plus I found it tough enough already
Notable Mentions: Shrek 2, Tangled, Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Watership Down, Chicken Run, Wreck-It Ralph
10 - Sleeping Beauty (1959)
09 - The Iron Giant (1999)
08 - Mulan (1998)
07 - Shrek (2001)
06 - How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
05 - The Land Before Time (1988)
04 - Toy Story (1995)
03 - Rise of the Guardians (2012)
02 - WALL-E (2008)
01 - The Lion King (1994)
0
Comments
The Lion King
The Land Before Time
An American Tail
The Rescuers
The Jungle Book
Bolt
Lady and the Tramp
Robin Hood (1973)
Though not films I would say
The Snowman
The Animals of Farthing Wood
Family Guy
I need to watch more Disney stuff which I have but just not got round to it like
101 dalmatians
the little mermaid
toy story
Ice Age
Frozen
Look good for me
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Mulan
The Lion King
Aladdin
Treasure Planet
Basil The Great Mouse Detective
Shrek
The Iron Giant
How To Train Your Dragon
Coraline
How to Train Your Dragon
Laputa Castle in the Sky
Princess Mononoke
Ratatouille
Shrek
The Lion King
Toy Story
Up
WALL-E
Up
Toy Story 3
Wall-E
The O-Ren Ishii origin bit of 'Kill Bill vol. 1'.
Frozen
Monsters Inc
A bug's life
South park: the movie
Shrek 1
Toy story 2
The Lion King 1
Wreck it ralph
Beauty and the beast
Howl's Moving Castle
Finding Nemo
Toy Story 3
Mary & Max
2. Sleeping Beauty
3. Beauty and the Beast
4. Peter Pan
5. Bambi (The animation is simply stunning)
6. Aladdin
7. The Rescuers
8. Shrek 2
9. Anastasia
10. Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Honourable mentions: The Magic Sword: Quest for Camelot, Treasure Planet, Antz,Wreck-it-Ralph
The nightmare before Christmas
Coralline
Corpse bride
South Park the Movie (hey that counts right) ?
Princess monoke
Howls moving castle
Sprited away
(That was 8 sorry )
Despicable Me 1 or 2
Megamind
Monsters v Aliens
The Incredibles
ParaNorman
Love these films
Toy Story
Toy Story 2
HTTYD
HTTYD2
When The Wind Blows
Monster House
A Scanner Darkly
Do 'partially animated' films count? If they do then I'll add:
Jason and the Argonauts
Clash of the Titans
toy story trilogy
the rescuers
ice age
finding nemo
ghost in the shell 1 & 2
ninja scroll
afro samurai
belleville rendez-vous
the iron giant
The Emperors New Groove
Aladdin
Toy Story 3
The Iron Giant
Treasure Planet
Up!
Princess and the Frog
Frozen
Tangled
Meet the Robinsons (Little Wonders by Rob Thomas always makes me weep in this film)
2: Lego the movie
3: whisper of the heart
4: tangled
5: hunchback of notredame
6: south part: bigger, longer, uncut
7: nightmare before Christmas
8: emperors new groove
9: perfect blue
10:frozen
The Iron Giant
Paprika
Mind Game
The Adventure of Prince Ahmed
Mary and Max
Tangled
Strings (seems a puppet film, but it's largely animated)
Sita Sings the Blues
Memories
The Road to El Dorado
Also in Top 10, but it's listed for a wrong reason so it doesn't count:
Chirin's Bell (Chirin no Suzu)
I haven't seen that since for almost thirty years and remembering still makes me want to slash my wrists.
Watership Down, Fantastic Planet, Leafie: a Hen into the Wild and When the Wind Blows were just as bad.
Up
Incredibles
Snow white (and other older disney classics)
Toy Story
Shrek
The Iron Giant
Pinocchio
Tangled
Fantasia
Finding Nemo
A Grand Day Out (Wallace & Gromit)
The Lion King
HM's to Toy Story 2 & 3, A Bug's Life, Up, Ice Age, The Prince of Egypt, The Rugrats Movie and Pokemon: The First Movie (please don't judge me too much for the last one, I was going through a weird phase as a kid )
1) Jungle Book (one of the first and best animation i've watched)
2) A Bugs Life (awesome, underrated and was receiving more love than Toy Story 2 at the time, as far as i remember)
3) Shrek (Shrek and Donkey -never seen 2 characters have such good chemistry in an animated movie)
4) Toy Story (a classic)
5)Aladdin (just an all round great movie)
Jasper Morello
The Selfish Giant
The Tell Tale Heart
Superman
Akira
Mars and Beyond
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Wreck It Ralph
Despicable Me
Seriously, I felt like the only kid who didn't like Pokemon.
Nice mention of The Prince of Egypt though!
And I'm glad to have seen so much love for The Iron Giant...it's a great film that often gets forgotten.
Akira
Finding Nemo
Fist of the North Star
Laputa Castle in the Sky
Princess Mononoke
Shrek
The Polar Express
Transformers The Animated Movie (Not that Michael Bay crap)
Toy Story
Up
Coraline
Space captain Harlock
The Polar Express
The Black Cauldron
Laputa Castle in the Sky
The Lord of the Rings (1978)
The Last Unicorn
The Hobbit (1977)
The Secret of the Sword
*Need to watch Frozen which I suspect will make it onto my list.
In no particular order (and with no numbers)
a. Up: If for nothing else the first 10 minutes.
b. Aladdin: It's not often a single voice performance makes an animated film
c. Toy Story (all of them): Yes I'm cheating, but they are the closest to a perfect trilogy ever.
d. The Nightmare Before Christmas: "What's This?"
e. Frozen: Genuinely, an instant classic. It's popular because it is good
f. Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit: (Because The Wrong Trousers isn't a film)
g. The Incredibles: Still probably the best Pixar film (although the only misstep is Cars2)
h. Shrek: The law of diminishing returns kicks in rapidly after the first sequel
i. Despicable Me: (I think it's funnier. But 'Bottom')
j. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame: Seriously dark for a Disney film, and rarely shown
As an adult, I find the 'classic' Disneys don't stand up in the same way as the more modern films.
And we still get dross like 'Freebirds' thrown at unsuspecting kids... >:(
Don't like any others much, though I have not seen many of the very recent ones as for me they are all a bit samey.
Lady And The Tramp
The Fox And The Hound
Watership Down
Bambi