Options
2010`s great unnoticed albums
Pele-thefiregoddess
Posts: 6,172
Forum Member
✭
There were some great albums that really went unnoticed last year achieving less than 100k sales....with some hidden gems ...
Hoosiers - The Illusion of Safety
much less pretentious than first album
download songs: bumpy ride, made to measure
Natalie Imbruglia - Come to Life
much more accoustic than previous albums ..and angry edge of first album....yet a dance track mix led the album and sadly to its death...
download songs: scars, lukas, my god
Allison Iraheta - Just Like You
pink sounding voice with great attitude
download songs: robot love, scars, dont waste the pretty
Donekyboy - Caught In A Life
joe mcelderry karaoke covered a track...but the sound and album is great pop
key download songs: stereolife, sometimes, ambitions
Hoosiers - The Illusion of Safety
much less pretentious than first album
download songs: bumpy ride, made to measure
Natalie Imbruglia - Come to Life
much more accoustic than previous albums ..and angry edge of first album....yet a dance track mix led the album and sadly to its death...
download songs: scars, lukas, my god
Allison Iraheta - Just Like You
pink sounding voice with great attitude
download songs: robot love, scars, dont waste the pretty
Donekyboy - Caught In A Life
joe mcelderry karaoke covered a track...but the sound and album is great pop
key download songs: stereolife, sometimes, ambitions
0
Comments
that albums epic.
Wasted in Jackson - Lauren Pritchard
The Constant - I Blame Coco
Earth vs The Pipettes - The Pipettes
Los Campesinos - Romance Is Boring
Fear Factory - Mechanize
Ted Leo and The Pharmacists - The Brutalist Bricks
Cancer Bats - Bears, Mayors, Scraps and Bones
Coheed and Cambria - Year of the Black Rainbow
Eisbrecher - Eiszeit
The Apples In Stereo - Travellers of Space and Time
Sick Of It All - Based On A True Story
Foals - Total Life Forever
Avenged Sevenfold - Nightmare
Glasser - Ring
Gold Panda - Lucky Shiner
Splazsh - Actress
I frickin' love that album. Boyfriend is a great song!
I'm glad I'm not the only one.
I love The End and Goodbye
Highlighted all the decent ones.
Cold War, War of the Roses and Dance or Die are all amazing songs.
Robyn - Body Talk
Flopped pretty bad over here, great set of albums. Time Machine, I Should Know Better and Stars-4-Ever are great tunes.
Can I say... Gabriella Cilmi - Ten as well?
Great pop album, Hearts Don't Lie, Robots, Defender are all great songs.
Hey, they're all decent.
Fantastic pop album as usual from Robyn! Shame only Part 2 got top 40, and then it was only no. 38 with terrible sales and a fast fall
Best tracks: Dancing On My Own, Indestructible, Cry When You Get Older, Love Kills
Tone Damli - Cocool
Didn't actually have a UK release, but nonetheless a brilliant happy pop album
Best tracks: Stuck In My Head, Crazy Cool, No Way Out, Stupid
Crystal Bowersox - Farmer's Daughter
Again, no UK release Shame, as this is a brilliant folky country album that shows the Crystal we loved on American Idol.
Best tracks: Holy Toledo, Lonely Won't Come Around, Farmer's Daughter, Kiss Ya
Emily Osment - Fight Or Flight
I'm sure this was released in the UK, but with 0 promo/airplay and a digital only release Shame, as she made an amazing album of electro-pop, very different for a Disney girl, I was really shocked!
Best tracks: Get Yer Yah-Yahs out, Marisol, 1-800 Clap Your Hands, Let's Be Friends
Jessica Mauboy - Get 'Em Girls
No UK release I don't think A brilliant album of condifent R&B songs as well as emotinal and tender ballads, with collabs from Jay Sean, Ludacris and Snoop Dogg.
Fefe Dobson - Joy
No UK release yet, but Stuttering is picking up in America, so hopefully it'll cross over here. A nice collection of pop/rock as well as R&B influences and ballads!
Best tracks: Stuttering, Ghost, Can't Breathe, Thanks For Nothing
I Blame Coco - The Constant
She may have following the electo-pop female trend, but sadly didn't take off like Ellie/Marina. While her album isn't quite as good as Lights or Family Jewels, it's pretty good and should have done a lot better!
Best tracks: Self Machine, Quicker, Only Love Can Break Your Heart
Alesha Dixon - The Entertainer
This is brilliant, better than her debut and it didn't deserve the mega-flop of number 82
Best tracks: Baddest Chick, Every Little Part Of Me, Cool With Me, Drummer Boy
Tove Stryke - Tove Stryke
Absoulutely fablous and underrated Swedish singer. This album is like Robyn but even better imo :eek:
Best tracks: Stalker In Your Speakers, White Light Moment, Close Enough, Bad Time For A Good Time
Sia - We Are Born
As always, a great album from Sia, but a bit poppier than her previous efforts! It works though, she manages to go a bit more mainstream without being a sellout and still has beautiful ballads in the vein of Breathe Me.
Best tracks: Clap Your Hands, I'm In Here, Bring Night, Stop Trying
I totally agree with Alison Iraheta too ^_^
Foals - Total Life Forever
Beach House - Teen Dream
Amy MacDonald - A Curious Thing
Sweet 7 - Sugababes ...
Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt
The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang
Parades - Foreign Tapes
In particular needed more attention over here.
Gabriella Cilmi -Ten
Nadine Coyle - Insatiable
Sugababes - Sweet Seven
Toni Braxton - Pulse
Charlotte Church - Back to Scratch
Unfortunately these albums were overlooked as it is seen as untrendy to like these artists.
Adam Lambert – For Your Entertainment
Alesha Dixon - The Entertainer
Charlotte Church - Back to Scratch
Amy MacDonald - A Curious Thing
Allison's album was due to be actively promoted here. A single was released and she had a PR at Sony assigned to her but it didn't happen.
There have never been any plans to promote Crystal's album here because she is deemed American market fodder and didn't even do very well in America.
Truly dreadful band.